Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
49°
Sunny
Hi 62° | Lo 28°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Historic District Commission, 3:00 p.m., Town Hall; Recycling and Refuse Management Committee,4:30 p.m., Public Works Meeting Room; Select Board, 6 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:50 p.m, both at Amherst-Pelham Regional Middle School

TUESDAY: Jones Library Investment Committee, 9 a.m., library; Public Transportation and Bicycle Committee, 4 p.m., Town Hall; La Paz Centro Sister City Committee, 7:30 p.m., Bangs Center

WEDNESDAY: Housing Authority, 2 p.m, at the housing authority; Select Board, 6 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

FRIDAY: Amherst Regional School District Planning Committee, 9:30 a.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

Belchertown

MONDAY: Town election, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., high school gymnasium; Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Freedom Hall

TUESDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 6 p.m. central office

THURSDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee Executive Session, 6 p.m., central office

Chesterfield

TODAY: Select Board, 4 p.m.; Tax collector, 6:30 p.m.; Town clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Conservation Committee, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Town clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission 7 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 8 a.m.; Commission on Disabilities, 1 p.m., both at Municipal Building; ArtHampton, 6 p.m.; Easthampton City Arts+/Cultural Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Old Town Hall

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., Council on Aging; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; School Committee Finance Subcommittee, 7 p.m., both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m., City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m., City Council Ordinance Subcommittee, 6 p.m., all at Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Easthampton City Arts+ Committee, 5:30 p.m., Old Town Hall

Goshen

TODAY:Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Select board, 6:30; Town clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Town treasurer, 6:30 p.m., all at town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Annex

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Annex

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6 p.m.; Parks Oversight Ad-Hoc Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at Senior Center; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., high school; Charter Day Committee, 7:00 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

MONDAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy: Goodwin Library Long Range Planning, 6:30 p.m., Goodwin Memorial Library

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Annual Town Elections, 7 a.m. to 8 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Cemetery Commissioners, 8 a.m.; Assessors, 5:30 p.m. both at Town Hall; School Health and Wellness Committee, 5:30 p.m., elementary school

Leverett

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Fire Department Study Committee, 7 p.m., Safety Compley: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Social Services and Veterans Affairs, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Elm Street Historic District, 4 p.m.; Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Parking Committee, 5:30 p.m., all at City Hall; Board of Registrars of Voters, 4 p.m., Bridge St. School; Trustees of Lilly Library, 6:30 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:45 a.m., City Hall; Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; SVAHS Board of Trustees Committee, 5 p.m., SVAHS library; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Reuse Committee, 8:30 a.m.; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., both at DPW; Trustees of Forbes Library, 3:45 p.m., library Human Rights Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall; Central Business Architecture Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building;

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Council Chambers

Pelham

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 7:30, library; Board of Assessors, 7:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: Pioneer Valley Planning Commission, Executive Committee, 4 p.m., 60 Congress St., Springfield

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices, Recreation Committee Meeting, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee 7:30 p.m., both at town hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees Meeting, 7 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall

Shutesbury

MONDAY: Trash Bag Distribution, 5:30 p.m., elementary school; Emergency Management Team, 6:30 p.m., fire station; Assessors, 4:30, Town Hall

TUESDAY: Franklin Regional Council of Governments Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy Committee, 5:30 p.m., J.W. Olver Transportation Center, Greenfield; Select Board, 6:30, Town Hall;

WEDNESDAY: 250th Anniversary Celebration Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall; Erving School Union 28 Budget and Personnel Committee, 6 p.m., at the Leverett Elementary School; Buildings Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommitee, 9:15 a.m., Town Hall; Regional School District Planning Board Finance and Legal Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Leverett Town Hall; Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., J. W. Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

FRIDAY: Trash Bag Distribution, noon, elementary school

South Hadley

TUESDAY: Public Hearing on Performance: Community Development Block Grant, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Water Commissioners, District 2, 5:15 p.m., Fire Department 2

THURSDAY: School Building Committee, 6 p.m., high school; Mount Holyoke Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., Notch Visitors Center

Southampton

TUESDAY: Public Safety, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: P.P.P. Board, 6 p.m., Highway Department

THURSDAY: Public Information Hearing on Town Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Democratic Committee, 10:10 a.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; all at Annex;

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

MONDAY: Frontier and Union #38 School Committees, 7 p.m., Frontier School; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Tri-Town Beach, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., J.W. Olver Transit Center, Greenfield

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; both at town offices

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.;, all at town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m., Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; all at Town Hall; Police Chief, 7:30 p.m., Police Dept.

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.