Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
52°
M/cloudy
Hi 69° | Lo 42°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Housing Authority Special Funding Subcommittee, 9:30 a.m., 33 Kellogg Ave.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Public Forum, 7 p.m., all at the Town Hall; Housing and Sheltering Committee, 7 p.m., 33 Kellogg Ave.

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon, 2808 Main St., Springfield; Kanegasaki Sister City Committee, 3:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center; Planning Board/Zoning Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Joint Capital Planning Committee, 9:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Public Works Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Bangs Community Center

SATURDAY: Regional School District Panning Board, 9 a.m., ARHS

Belchertown

TODAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; tax collector, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; town clerk, 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport; Records Preservation Committee, 7:30 p.m.

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Open Space/Recreation Plan Public Forum, 6:#0 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Community Preservation, 7 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: City Council Rules and Government Relations Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Community Garden, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

TUESDAY: School Finance Subcommittee, 7 p.m., at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire Public Health Preparedness Coalition Executive Committee, 9:15 a.m.; Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Housing Partnership, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Insurance Advisory Committee, 3:15 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m., at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Hampshire Regional High School Committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., both at the high school

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., Fire District 2 Headquarters

Hadley

TODAY: Connecticut River Byway Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., library

SATURDAY: Finance Committee, 8 a.m., Safety Complex

Hatfield

TODAY: Emergency Management, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

TUESDAY: Community Development, 6 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Bargaining Subcommittee, 2:45 p.m., elementary school; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Economic Development Advisory Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room

TUESDAY: Economic Development, Housing and Land Use Committee, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., SVAHS superintendent’s conference room, 80 Locust St.; Northampton School Committee Budget & Property Subcommittee, 6 p.m., JFK Middle School library, 100 Bridge Road

WEDNESDAY: Pioneer Valley Transit Authority Advisory Board, 12 p.m., PVTA Administrative Office, 2808 Main St., Springfield; License Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room

THURSDAY: City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; Storm Water Task Force, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room

Pelham

WEDNESDAY: PVTA Advisory Board, noon, 2808 Main St., Springfield; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., library

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Shutesbury

TODAY: Capital Planning Committee, 7 p.m.; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Personnel Board, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Connecticut River Byway Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hadley Senior Center; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 7 p.m., police station

TUESDAY: Site Committee Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

WEDNESDAY: Long Range Planning Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 5:30 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

THURSDAY: Finance Committee Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 8:30 a.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Fire District 2 Water Commissioners, 5:15 p.m.; Fire District 2 Prudential Committee, 6 p.m., both at Fire Station 2

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 9 a.m., Senior Center; Community Preservation Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Public Safety Building Committee, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m.; Volume III Steering Committee, 7 p.m.; Town Caucus, 6:30 p.m., all at the town offices; Energy Committee, 7 p.m., library

TUESDAY: Cultural Council, 6:45 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., both at the town offices; Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Districts Superintendent Search Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier

THURSDAY: Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Districts Superintendent Search Committee, 5 p.m., Superintendent’s Office, Whately

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; town clerk, 6 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Capital Planning, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: town clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: School Committee, 7 p.m., elementary school

TUESDAY: Franklin County Tech School Interest Based Bargaining Session, 5:30 p.m., FCTS; Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Districts Superintendent Search Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier; Finance Committee and Capital Planning Committee, 6 p.m.; Water Commissioners, 7 p.m., both at Center School

WEDNESDAY: Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Zoning Bard of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Society, 7 p.m., Center School; Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Districts Superintendent Search Committee, 5 p.m., Superintendent’s Office

FRIDAY: Democratic Committee Caucus, 9 a.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Pedestrian Safety Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Trust Fund, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Mill River Greenway Committee, 7:30 p.m.; Annual Town Caucus, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Select Board, 5:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Council on Aging, noon; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.