Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
55°
P/sunny
Hi 56° | Lo 41°

Wednesday’s high schools: Northampton boys basketball edges East Longmeadow

The Northampton boys basketball team was outscored in three of four quarters by East Longmeadow Wednesday night, but a dominant second quarter provided the Blue Devils with enough of a cushion in a 56-53 home victory.

Jake Ross scored a team-high 14 points with 12 rebounds for Hamp (11-6, 4-3 Suburban), which embarked on a 26-8 run in the second.

Five other players added six or more points for the Blue Devils. Mack Hale had nine, Connor Roach eight, Justin Burgos and Tyler Hannigan-Page seven apiece, while Aidan Hirsch had six.

Easthampton 68, Hopkins Academy 40 — Three players reached double figures for the Eagles (9-9, 7-9 Hampshire) in the home victory.

Chris Starcun led all scorers with 16 points, while Tom Palaschak added 13 and Sam Garcia 11.

Zach Kelley scored a team-high 11 points for the Golden Hawks (2-15, 0-15).

Gateway Regional 69, Holyoke Catholic 45 — Calvin Dowers scored a game-high 21 points and Ryan Fisk posted a double-double as the Gators (2-15, 2-4 Bi-County South) rolled at home.

Fisk scored 10 points with 12 rebounds, while Justin Edinger added 10 points.

Jeff Laprade led the Gaels (0-14, 0-5) with 19 points and Ryan Lukomski chipped in 10.

Frontier Regional 48, Athol 44 — Paul Decker’s 20 points and Ryan Hoar’s double-double led the Red Hawks (11-7, 11-5 Franklin) to the victory on the road.

Hoar scored 11 points and pulled down 20 rebounds for Frontier, while Sam Tillona (four points) had nine boards.

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 60, Palmer 34 — Sarah Kober dominated in the paint in leading the Raiders (14-3, 6-0 Bi-County East) to a blowout road win.

The senior forward scored 26 points and grabbed 27 rebounds for Hampshire, while Chelsea Moussette had 14 points, five steals and three assists.

Kober now needs 25 points for 1,000 for her career. The Raiders host Cathedral on senior night Friday at 7.

Chicopee 49, Belchertown 33 — Téa Spellacy scored 15 points and Marissa Kopacz added 12 points and 10 rebounds, but the Division 2 Orioles (11-5) fell on the road to the Division 1 Pacers (10-7).

The game was tied through three quarters and was a three-point game midway through the fourth, but Chicopee pulled away down the stretch and clinched a tourney berth.

Hockey

Agawam 3, Easthampton 1 — The Eagles (6-4-5, 3-3 Fay) allowed a pair of goals in the final two minutes in the loss at Lossone Rink.

Rob Carmel scored unassisted as Easthampton took a 1-0 lead into the third period.

Matt Sarafin played well in goal with 36 saves.

Boys basketball

Easthampton 68, Hopkins 40

Golden Hawks (2-15, 0-15 Hampshire)

Sanderson 0-0-0, Kosakowski 0-0-0, Butterfield 2-0-6, B. Morrison 2-0-5, Curran 3-1-8, Yusko 0-0-0, M. Pipczynski 2-0-4, Omer 2-0-4, Jacques 0-0-0, J. Morrison 1-0-2, G. Pipczynski 0-0-0, Kelley 4-2-11. Totals: 16-3-40.

Eagles (9-9, 7-9)

Hughes 0-1-1, Lumpkin 2-0-4, VanOudenhove 2-0-6, Torres 1-3-5, Wheeler 1-0-3, Rood 1-0-2, Palaschak 4-4-13, Brandt 0-0-0, Fickett 3-0-7, Garcia 4-3-11, Starcun 6-4-16. Totals: 24-15-68.

Hopkins 13 8 7 12—40

Easthampton 17 16 20 15—68

3-pointers: Hopkins 5 (Butterfield 2, B. Morrison, Curran, Kelley), Easthampton 5 (VanOudenhove 2, Wheeler, Palaschak, Fickett)

Belchertown 58,

Hampshire Regional 54

Orioles (10-8, 3-4 Bi-County North)

Verville 4-5-15, Adzima 3-0-7, Ryan 4-2-10, Pellerin 3-0-6, Parsons 7-2-16, Lussier 1-0-2, O’Brien 1-0-2. Totals: 23-9-58

Raiders (7-10, 2-4)

Marek 0-0-0, Ouimette 0-0-0, Laroche 7-0-14, Bak 0-0-0, Malo 0-0-0, Labrie 1-1-4, Batchelder 0-0-0, Bzdel 2-0-5, Andrews 7-0-17, Cronin 7-0-14. Totals: 24-1-54

Belchertown 15 10 15 18—58

Hampshire 15 9 16 14—54

3-pointers: Belchertown 3 (Verville 2, Adzima) Hampshire 5 (Andrews 3, Labrie, Bzdel)

Gateway 69, Holyoke Catholic 45

Gaels (0-14, 0-5 Bi-County South)

McConnell 1-0-2, A. Patel 0-1-1, Golob 3-1-9, Laprade 7-0-19, Guidi 1-1-3, Lukomski 4-2-10, Egan 0-1-1, Sullivan 0-0-0, Limoges 0-0-0. Totals: 16-6-45.

Gators (2-15, 2-4)

Haskell 2-2-6, Mackechnie 1-5-7, Edinger 5-0-10, Merritt 2-0-4, Pollard 1-1-3, Arel 3-0-7, Kormacki 0-1-1, Calvin Dowers 7-7-21, Fisk 5-0-10, Myers 0-0-0, Hanechak 0-0-0. Totals: 26-16-69.

Catholic 12 10 7 16—45

Gateway 20 12 14 23—69

3-pointers: Holyoke Catholic 7 (Laprade 5, Golob 2), Gateway 1 (Arel)

Northampton 56,

East Longmeadow 53

Spartans (11-6, 5-1 Suburban)

Bosworth 5-4-14, Blake 6-0-13, Rodriguez 4-4-15, Franklin 2-0-5, Carrington 2-0-4, Messer 1-0-2. Totals: 20-8-53.

Blue Devils (11-6, 4-3)

Burgos 3-0-7, S. Roach 1-1-3, Christopher 1-0-2, Hirsch 3-0-6, Warner 0-0-0, Hannigan-Page 3-0-7, C. Roach 3-1-8, Hale 4-0-9, Ross 5-2-14. Totals: 23-4-56.

East Longmeadow 14 8 17 14—53

Northampton 13 26 8 9—56

3-pointers: East Longmeadow 5 (Rodriguez 3, Blake, Franklin), Northampton 6 (Ross 2, Burgos, Hannigan-Page, C. Roach, Hale)

Frontier Regional 48, Athol 44

Red Hawks (11-7, 11-5 Franklin)

T. Hoar 0-1-1, Watroba 1-5-7, Ruddock 2-1-5, R. Hoar 4-3-11, Decker 5-8-20, Tillona 2-0-4, Hickey 0-0-0, Ames 0-0-0, Pickunka 0-0-0, Kennedy 0-0-0. Totals: 14-18-48.

Red Raiders (6-12, 4-12)

Page 1-0-3, Dodge 3-0-8, Bousquet 2-2-7, Guerin 0-1-1, Sexton 10-2-23, Melanson 1-0-2. Totals: 17-5-44.

Frontier 8 12 12 16—48

Athol 12 9 13 10—44

3-pointers: Frontier 2 (Decker 2), Athol 5 (Dodge 2, Page, Bousquet, Sexton)

Girls basketball

Hampshire Regional 60, Palmer 34

Raiders (14-3, 6-0 Bi-County East)

Moussette 4-6-14, Kober 10-6-26, Miranda Boucher 0-1-1, Dziok 1-0-3, Kowal 2-2-7, O’Connor 2-0-4, Aldrich 0-5-5, Madison Boucher 0-0-0, Whiteley 0-0-0, Weltlich 0-0-0. Totals: 19-20-60.

Panthers (8-10, 2-3)

Czaja 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 1-0-2, Jasak 3-0-7, Darling 6-2-15, Trybus 3-0-6. Totals: 15-2-34.

Hampshire 9 16 19 16—60

Palmer 9 4 8 13—34

3-pointers: Hampshire 2 (Dziok, Kowal), Palmer 2 (Jasak, Darling)

Northampton 54, West Springfield 31

Blue Devils (16-3, 9-2 Valley Wheel)

Harris 2-0-5, Bell 5-2-13, Subocz 0-0-0, Ramirez 1-0-3, Maurer 1-2-4, Moore 3-0-6, Sheehan 0-0-0, Glading-DiLorenzo 1-0-2, Baldwin 0-0-0, Walther 1-3-5, Kerstetter 6-4-16. Totals: 20-11-54.

Terriers (10-7, 5-5)

Lipscomb 2-2-6, Barba 1-0-3, Spano 5-2-12, Patruski 1-0-2, Calabrese 1-4-6, Longey 1-0-2. Totals: 11-8-31.

Northampton 7 23 12 12—54

West Side 12 7 10 2—31

3-pointers: Northampton 3 (Harris, Bell, Ramirez); West Springfield 1 (Barba)

Chicopee 49, Belchertown 33

Orioles (11-5)

Fox 0-0-0, Silva 0-0-0, Lund 0-1-1, Soucia 0-0-0, Zalucki 0-0-0, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, Kopacz 5-2-12, Woodcock 2-0-4, Spellacy 6-0-15, McGrath 0-0-0, Shea 0-1-1. Totals: 13-4-33.

Pacers (10-7)

Taylor 6-2-17, Fournier 4-1-9, Dion 2-0-5, Dyer-Martin 5-0-10, Jones 3-2-8. Totals: 20-5-49.

Belchertown 8 13 7 5—33

Chicopee 14 5 9 21—49

3-pointers: Belchertown 3 (Spellacy 3); Chicopee 4 (Taylor 3, Dion)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.