Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Lsno/fog
33°
Lsno/fog
Hi 38° | Lo 26°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TUESDAY: Historical Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board Public Hearings, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Jones Library Investment Committee, 1 p.m., Jones Library

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Water District, 6 p.m., 206 Jabish St.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 5 p.m.; Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; EDIC, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Elementary School Council, 3:30 p.m., Swift River; Veteran’s Services Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 11 a.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport

SATURDAY: Democratic Town Committee Caucus, 9 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., town offices

FRIDAY: DPW Facility Sub Bids Deadline, 10 a.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: City Council Rules and Government Relations Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., 19 Union St.; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 3 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; City Council Public Safety Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Historical Commission, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Act Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., both at the Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 9:15 a.m., Senior Center; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board and Public Hearing, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Select Board Public Hearing, 7:15 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: LRPIC, 7 p.m., Senior Center

SATURDAY: Finance Committee, 8 a.m., Safety Complex

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 2 School St.

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board, 6:30 p.m., Smith Academy; Board of Health, 9:30 a.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TUESDAY: Triad, 1 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Committee on Disabilities, 5 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Smith Vocational & Agricultural High School Board of Trustees Meeting, 5 p.m., SVAHS, 80 Locust St.

WEDNESDAY: Forbes Library Board of Trustees, 4 p.m., Forbes Library Watson Room, 20 West St.

THURSDAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Board of Health, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

THURSDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., library

Plainfield

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m., Town Hall

South Hadley

WEDNESDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 9 a.m., Police Station; Library Project Bid Deadline, 2 p.m., 116 Main St.; High School Council, 4 p.m., high school; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Master Plan Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

THURSDAY: Water District, 6:30 p.m., Old Fire Station; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

Westhampton

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., both at the Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m., Town Hall; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

Whately

WEDNESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Personnel Committee, 6 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m., Assessors, 7 p.m.; Trust Fund, 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Board of Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Meekins Library

WEDNESDAY: Capital Planning Committee, 6 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., town offices

Worthington

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.