Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
56°
Cloudy
Hi 70° | Lo 50°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

THURSDAY: Water Supply Protection Committee, 8 a.m., DPW; Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Community Center

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary School

THURSDAY: Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Historic Commission, 5:30 p.m.; Personnel Board, 6 p.m.; Finance Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Railyard Public Involvement Plan, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

WEDNESDAY: Housing Authority, 5:30 p.m., Sunrise Manor Community Room; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; Licensing Board, 6 p.m., all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Office; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 6:30 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at Town Offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

Granby

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 6 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library

Hadley

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., both at Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 9 a.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., Library

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

WEDNESDAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Elementary School

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TUESDAY: Economic Development, Housing and Land Use Committee; Ad-Hoc Roundhouse Lot Development Advisory Committee, both at 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., School

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW; License Commission, 4 p.m.; Parking Committee, 6 p.m., both at Council Chambers; Youth Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall

THURSDAY: Board of Public Works Comprehensive Wastewater Management Plan., 8 a.m., DPW; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

THURSDAY: Metropolitan Planning Organization, 10 a.m., Pioneer Valley Planning Commission Offices, 60 Congress St., Springfield; Pelham Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m; Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., at the Firehouse

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30, Town Hall

South Hadley

TUESDAY: Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lathrop Village Community Center; Solid Waste Advisory Committee, 5:30 p.m., DPW; Sustainability and Energy Bike/Walk Group, 7 p.m., Police Station

Southampton

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Sunderland

No meetings scheduled.

Westhampton

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Tax collector, Board of Assessors, Conservation Commission, all at 7 p.m, all at Annex

THURSDAY: Tax collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TUESDAY: Water Commissioneers, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Housing Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30, Town Hall; Historical Society, 7 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Trust Fund; Planning Board, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Assessors; Energy Comittee, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation, 6:30 p.m.; Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30, all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.