Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/fog
61°
L/fog
Hi 78° | Lo 57°

Weekend high school, prep games: Ashlee McGan hurls Hampshire Regional softball over Hopkins Academy

Northampton Little League teams remove their caps for the national anthem during opening day ceremonies Saturday at McDonald Field.
JERREY ROBERTS

Northampton Little League teams remove their caps for the national anthem during opening day ceremonies Saturday at McDonald Field. JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

Ashlee McGan tossed a one-hitter as the Hampshire Regional softball team remained undefeated with a 4-0 win over Hopkins Academy in Westhampton on Saturday.

McGan struck out six and walked none in the victory for the Raiders (7-0).

Marissa McCarthy had two hits, including a triple.

Danielle McGan and Ashlee McGan each had an RBI single, while Paige Sullivan added a double.

Allie Butterfield had the lone hit in the third inning for the Golden Hawks (2-5).

Allie LaClair allowed five hits and three walks while striking out three for Hopkins.

Palmer 4, Granby 0 — Tessa Cote and Noelle Menard were the lone Rams (7-2) to get hits off Panthers ace Nicole Handzel (14 strikeouts).

Cote struck out one in the loss for Granby.

Boys lacrosse

Grafton 10, Amherst Regional 9 (OT) — Kieran Presley had four goals and two assists, but the Hurricanes (7-3) couldn’t hold on to an 8-4 lead at home.

Drew Kosloski added three goals, while Nick Johnson and Luke Allan had one each.

Isaac Bass and Melvin Espinoza-Rosa were both credited with an assist.

Will Barstow made 11 saves in the loss.

South Hadley 12, Chelmsford 10 — Sam Duda scored four goals and added an assist as the Tigers (10-1) won at home.

Evan Marcus (one goal, four assists) also had five points, while Tom Crotty contributed three goals.

T.J. Fitzsell scored twice, while Ryan Dickinson (two assists) and Pat Fitzgerald had one goal each.

Jake Lesieur had seven saves on the day.

Track & field

Amherst Regional sent its first-ever 4x100 and 4x400 boys and girls relay teams to the Penn Relays.

For the boys, the 4x400 team of Gary Burnett, Allen Vance, Gabe Fishman and Michael Stender placed fourth in its heat with a time of 3:28.87 on Saturday.

The 4x100 team, meanwhile, featured Dylan Owens, Devin Clarke, JJ Sylla and Burnett and ran a 45.31, good for 122nd out of 262 teams on Saturday.

On the girls side, the 4x400 team of Juliana Brissette, Natalia Ciesielska, Ariel Christie and Jesse Rietkirk were 11th out of 14 with a time of 4:16.13 on Thursday.

The 4x100 team, meanwhile, of Maisy Sylvan, Kanya Brown, Ashlyn Salvage and Emma Biggs ran a time of 52.12, for 104th out of 333 teams on Thursday.

The Northampton girls, meanwhile, also ran on Thursday.

The 4x400 team of Adrienne Pascucci, Mia Toffoli, Khaila Ramirez and Alex Dibrindisi were fifth in their heat with a time of 4:03.05.

The 4x100 team of Leah Tompkins, Isabelle Ness, Pearl Farley and Sophie Sharp ran a time of 54.61 for 252nd out of 357 teams.

Boys ultimate

Amherst Regional dominated its final full tune-up before this weekend’s Amherst Invitational by cruising to the Middletown (Conn.) Invitational championship on Saturday.

The Hurricanes (13-0) won their five games by a combined 61-17, including a 15-5 victory over Fieldston of New York in the title match.

In the championship, Elliot Jerry had three assists and two goals, Johann Becker added two assists and five goals and Isaac Weitzman finished with two assists and two goals.

Girls lacrosse

Tantasqua 8, South Hadley 7 — Meghan Ginley scored three times, but the Tigers (4-4) fell at home Saturday.

Claudia Menard and Kara Callahan contributed one goal and one assist each, while Maddie Brandts and Sienna Hebert also scored once apiece.

Brooke Marion was credited with two goals, while Kelly Pouliot had one.

Beth Hennessey made five saves.

Prep schools
Softball

Williston 20, Deerfield 5 — Catie Laraway (two runs, two RBIs) and Laura Aptowitz (three runs, one RBI) had three hits each as the Wildcats (4-3) cruised at home Saturday.

Morgan Fisher (three runs, two RBIs) and Miranda Gohh (two, three) each went 2-for-3 in the win.

Delaney Belinskas struck out five to earn the win in the circle.

Boys lacrosse

Pomfret 14, Williston 8 — Conor Archbald and Aidan Rai each scored twice for the Wildcats in the loss Saturday in Pomfret, Conn.

Jack Shumway of South Hadley added a goal.

Girls track & field

Suffield 86, Williston 46, Miss Porter’s 45 — Alizah Barker won both the shot put (27-0) and discus (80-2) as the Wildcats finished second at home Saturday.

Boys track & field

Suffield 80, Avon 64, Williston 35 — Ryan Wilkie won the discus (115-10) and Alec Johnson the pole vault (11-6) for the Wildcats at home Saturday.

Boys tennis

Westminster 6, Williston 1 — Will Flynn had the lone win for the Wildcats at home Saturday.

Girls water polo

Suffield 12, Williston 5 — Sam Frye scored twice, but the Wildcats (2-8) fell in Suffield, Conn., Saturday.

Lindsay Richardson of Sunderland, Aubrey Berghoff of Easthampton and Ashley Fitch of South Deerfield each scored once in the loss.

Softball

Hampshire 4, Hopkins Academy 0

Hopkins 000 000 0—0 1 0

Hampshire 030 100 X—4 5 0

WP - McGan; LP - LaClair

Records: Hampshire (7-0) Hopkins (2-5)

Palmer 4, Granby 0

Granby 000 000 0—0 2 0

Palmer 002 020 X—4 9 0

WP - Handzel; LP - Cote

Records: Palmer (7-2) Granby (6-2)

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.