Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Lsno/fog
31°
Lsno/fog
Hi 47° | Lo 22°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 33 Kellogg Ave.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Safe and Healthy Neighborhoods Working Group, 3 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; PVTA, 6:30 p.m., 1437 Carew St., Springfield

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

SATURDAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 1 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: School Negotiating Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., Central Office

WEDNESDAY: Healthy and Safer Schools Committee, 2:15 p.m., high school

Chesterfield

TODAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m., Senior Center; Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m.; All Boards meeting, 7 p.m., both at Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Finance Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TODAY: Easthampton Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall

TUESDAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., 199 Northampton St.; Local Works, 3 p.m.; School Committee, 6 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Historical Commission, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex

TUESDAY: Capital Improvement Committee, 6 p.m., 10B West State St.; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Safety Complex

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: East Meadow School Council, 2:45 p.m., East Meadow School

Hadley

TODAY: School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TODAY: Capital Improvement, 7:30 p.m.; Selectmen and Finance Committee, 6 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall

TUESDAY: Capital Planing Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., both at Memorial Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall

TUESDAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., City Council Chambers; Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m., DPW Office

WEDNESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m., City Council Chambers; PVTA, 6:30 p.m., 1437 Carew St., Springfield; Ward 6 Informational Meeting, 7 p.m., Rya Road School

THURSDAY: Joint City Council and School Committee, 7 p.m., JFK Middle School

Pelham

TODAY: Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

THURSDAY: Conservation Committee, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

SATURDAY: Regional School District Planning Board, 1 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

Plainfield

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., both at the town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

SATURDAY: Police Chief, 10 a.m., police station

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Erving School Union 28 Budget and Personnel Committee, 6 p.m.; Erving School Union 28 Joint Supervisory Committee, 7 p.m., both at Erving Elementary School

SATURDAY: Finance Committee at the Regional School District Planning Board, 1 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 9 a.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; PVTA, 6:30 p.m., 1437 Carew St., Springfield

THURSDAY: Library Board of Trustees, 10 a.m., Police Station; Personnel Committee, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville

Southampton

TODAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Board of Health, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Selectmen and Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., both at the elementary school

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Library Building Committee, 7:30 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Franklin County Technical School Curriculum Subcommittee, 4:30 p.m., FCTS

TUESDAY: Franklin County Technical School Interest Based Bargaining Session, 5:30 p.m., FCTS; Frontier Regional School Committee Teacher Negotiations, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Selectmen, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Technical School Building and Grounds Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Franklin County Technical School Finance/Audit Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., both at FCTS; Capital Planning Committee, 6 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m.; Fire Chief Search Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.