Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
50°
M/cloudy
Hi 55° | Lo 39°

FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS

To submit an item for Friends & Neighbors, send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, MA. 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.

Amherst

Anna Beaudry graduated with a bachelor’s degree in business administration on May 25 from McDaniel College in Maryland.

Sarah Kulp has been named to the spring semester dean’s list, with honors, at McDaniel College.

Noel’le Longhaul graduated from the Rhode Island School of Design with a bachelor’s degree in fine arts in printmaking on June 1. Her parents are Laura Ricard of Amherst and Robert Ricard of Amherst.

Melanie Sharick has made the dean’s list at Wheaton College in Norton for the 2012-13 academic year.

Belchertown

Air Force Reserve Airman Dillon E. O’Connor graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas. The airman completed an intensive, eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness, and basic warfare principles and skills. O’Connor is the son of Daniel and Kathleen O’Connor, and is a 2011 graduate of Belchertown High School.

Zachary Gerard Roy received a degree in computer science from Norwich University in Vermont.

Jacob Naheu was named to the dean’s list at Norwich University.

Kaila Jimenez received the Graduating Senior Award from the Physician Assistant Department at Springfield College.

Celine Smith has been admitted to Saint Augustine’s University in North Carolina for the fall semester.

Cameron Laramee was named to the spring 2013 president’s list at LeTourneau University.

Bentley University

The following students were honored for academic achievement in the spring semester: Sidney Field, of Amherst, was named to the president’s list; and Ryan Aberdale, of Belchertown, Marc Instrum, of Granby, Samuel Powell, of Granby, and Lindsay Curylo, of Northampton, all were named to the dean’s list.

Boston College

The following local residents have graduated from Boston College: Lyndsey Brozyna of Florence; and Brianna Fitz and George Massey, both of South Hadley.

Bryant University

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the university in Rhode Island: Meghan Connolly, of Belchertown; Haley Nicol and Stephanie Vlohiotis, of Easthampton; Marguerite O’Shea, of Granby; Alyssa Klepacki, of Hatfield; Jenna Husted, of South Deerfield; Katelyn Callahan, Derek Pinciak, Noah Whitcomb and Russell Omer, all of South Hadley.

College of the Holy Cross

Lindsay Allcroft, of Haydenville, and Sarah Rondeau, of South Hadley, graduated from the college in Worcester May 24.

Connecticut College

The following local students have achieved dean’s honors:

Christopher Pielock, of Deerfield, honors; Claire Callahan, of Hadley, honors; Emily Goldstein, of Amherst, honors; Grace Hall, of Belchertown, high honors; Ian Richter, of Shutesbury, high honors; Johanna Collins, of Florence, high honors; Julia Pielock, of Deerfield, honors; Leela Riesz, of Florence, high honors; Margaret DeGregorio, of South Deerfield, honors; Sarah Joelson, of Northampton, high honors; and Stephanie Kapinos, of South Hadley, honors.

Easthampton

Cale Hough was placed on the spring semester dean’s list at the Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts.

Anne Sullivan was named to the dean’s list at Northeastern University in Boston for the spring semester.

Endicott College

The following students were named to the dean’s list students for the spring semester at the Boston-area college: Keith Hunter, son of Andrew and Melanie Hunter of Easthampton; Kaleigh Kopacz, daughter of Robert and Lana Kopac, of Belchertown; Elena Reinhardt, daughter of Richard and Nola Iacovelli, of Florence; Kelly Tierney, daughter of James and Patricia Tierney of South Hadley; and Kimberly Pavlovich, daughter of Joseph and Barbara Pavlovich, of Florence.

Florence

Naomi Braude, daughter of Ben Braude and Lois Dubin, graduated from McGill University on May 31. She received a bachelor’s degree in history and political science with distinction.

Rebecca Cooper was named to the spring semester dean’s list at St. Olaf College in Minnesota. A psychology major, she is the daughter of Richard Cooper and Catherine Kay.

Alanna Herman has been named to the dean’s list at James Madison University in Virginia for the spring semester.

Eli Liebman, the son of Jonathan Liebman and Anne Fine of Florence, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Macalester College in Minnesota.

Benjamin Spound was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Johnson State College in Vermont.

Framingham State University

The following local Framingham State University students graduated on May 19: Jennifer Barnes, Jordan Kimball, Katharine O’Donnell, and Catherine Rose, all of Belchertown; Kalina Flood and Jonathan Vershon, both of Easthampton; Chelsea Langelier, of Florence; and Toby Rock, of Granby.

Frontier Regional School

Amanda Mozea has received the Catherine Peterson Memorial Award scholarship.

Goshen

Talia Baghdoyan, the daughter of Susan Zuroff and Dwight Baghdoyan, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Duke University in North Carolina.

Granby

Paul Donais was named to the spring semester president’s list at Lyndon State College in Vermont.

Hadley

Sylva M. Hall was named to the dean’s list at University of Mary Washington in Virginia, where she is a senior.

Hamilton College

The following local students were named to the dean’s list at the New York college for the spring semester: Lauren Howe, who graduated in May, and is the daughter of Gary and Theresa Howe of Easthampton; and Zoe Tessler, the daughter of Patricia Gorman of Amherst and Richard Tessler, also of Amherst.

Hatfield

Shannen Adamites was placed on the spring semester dean’s list at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts. She is the daughter of Judi Adamites.

Alyssa Klepacki was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Bryant University. She is the daughter of John Klepacki Jr. and Katherine Klepacki.

Huntington

Christopher Handschuh, son of Thomas and Ellen Handschuh, was placed on the spring semester dean’s list at the Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts. He is an arts management major.

Lafayette College

The following students have been named to the spring semester dean’s list: Isaac Lavine and Alexandra Nagurney, both of Amherst.

Lawrence University

The following students earned bachelor degrees June 9 from the university in Appleton, Wisc.: Austin Federa, son of Danielle Federa, of Amherst, and Richard Moran, of South Hadley. Federa is a 2009 graduate of Amherst Regional High School; and Ellie Williamson, daughter of Patrick and Anne Williamson, of Amherst. Williamson is a 2009 graduate of Amherst Regional High School.

Lyndon State College

Timothy Laroche and Francis McInerney, both of South Hadley, were named to the dean’s list at the Vermont college for the spring semester.

Northampton

Alana Horton, the daughter of Nicholas Horton and Julia Riseman, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Macalester College in Minnesota.

Samantha Zimmerman, the daughter of George Zimmerman, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Macalester College.

Kathryn Julian was selected to participate in the Fulbright U.S. Student Program from the University of Massachusetts Amherst. She will spend a year at the Free University of Berlin, completing research for her dissertation on the survival and persistent appeal of religion in the former East Germany. She is a doctoral candidate in European history at UMass, where she was awarded the Ermonian Prize for Excellence in Teaching in 2011. She is a graduate of Birmingham-Southern College.

Northeastern University

The following local residents were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

Olivia Bass, Sarah Carrion, Jesse Harris, and Alexina Prather, all of Amherst; Melanie Goodberlet, Benjamin Weaver, Yixin Cai, all of Belchertown; Eliza Keith, of Cummington; Caroline Pilewski, Carlie Lyster, Mollie Davis, all of Florence; Gabrielle Ransford, of Granby; Thomas Hirsch and Neal Axelrod-Adams, of Northampton; and Jordan Nuerminger, of Sunderland.

Northfield Mount Herman

The following students graduated from NMH: Daniel Kellogg, of South Hadley, cum laude; Jacob Douglas, of Sunderland; Mackenzie Gage of Belchertown; Eliana Goldsher, of Conway; Megan Joyce, of Florence; James Marley, of Belchertown; Atticus Moeckel Cole, of Deerfield; Leah Schwartz, of Deerfield; and Nicholas Tassoni, of Amherst.

Pelham

Liz Duda, the daughter of Jim and Gillian Haven Duda, graduated from Pomona College in California with a bachelor’s degree in biology on May 19. She was captain of the women’s ultimate frisbee team.

Shutesbury

Rafer Dannenhauer graduated from Harvey Mudd College in California on May 19, earning a bachelor of science degree in mathematics and computational biology, and graduating with distinction.

Abigail Tuominen, the daughter of Lori and Mark Tuominen, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Macalester College.

South Deerfield

Nicole Parker, the daughter of John and Sharon Parker, was named to the dean’s list at the University of Connecticut.

Southern New Hampshire University

Ellen Strycharz, of Belchertown, and Rebecca Jewett, of Granby, were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester.

South Hadley

James Chehade graduated from Villanova University in Tennessee with a bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering on May 19.

Molly O’Connell has completed a degree program and has graduated earning a associate in arts in psychology at Dean College in Franklin.

Scott Rainaud received a bachelor of science degree from Fairfield University’s Dolan School of Business on May 19.

Springfield College

The following local residents were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

Brittany Baglow and Janet Wholey, of Amherst; Kaila Jimenez, Alissa Burian, Olivia Pare, Brian Stacy and Emily Thornton, all of Belchertown; Kaitlin Ames, of Easthampton; Ivan Prybylo, of Florence; Jena McNerney, Alyssa Boardway, Adam Majka and Sean Sheridan, all of Granby; Robert Cooke, Mackenzie Babb and Marisa Babb, all of Hadley; Sarah Englaish, of Northampton; Sean Hutchinson, Eric Pouliot, Erin Mackey, Emily Brown, Alicia Calkins and Blaney Holt, all of South Hadley; John Baldwin, Nicole Prucnal, Kimberly Kruzel, Stephanie Wheeler, Victoria Cooley, Andrew Batchelder, and Esperanza Mitchell, all of Southampton; and Andrew Wickline, of Williamsburg.

Stonehill College

Matthew Williams, of South Hadley; Justine Mitchell, of Sunderland; and Theresa Ruszczyk of Florence, were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the college in Easton.

St. Lawrence University

The following local residents were named to the spring semester dean’s list: Nicholas S. DeSantis, of Belchertown, Jungmin On, of Amherst, and Abigail R. Stowe-Thurston, of Florence.

The Hartsbrook School

The following students graduated from the Hadley school in June; Vincent DeFelice, who will attend Union College; Madeline DeWolf, Greenfield Community College; Meghan Drisko, Marlboro College; Jacob Garfinkle, Bryant University; Dunan Herman Parks, moving to New York to work in the arts; Meaghan Horak, Massachusetts College of Art & Design; Kelsey Murphy, Mount Holyoke College; Elena Nietupski, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Jackie Ritchie Dunham, Smith College, after a gap year; Robin Roblee Strauss, a gap year; Oliver Smith, Earlham College; Samuel Stein, Hampshire College; Sean Tousey Pfarrer, Holyoke Community College; and Miles Wilhems-Tricarico, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

University of Delaware

Students named to the spring semester dean’s list include Kyla Amick and Elaina Darby, both of Amherst; and Rachel Lee, of South Hadley.

University of Hartford

Ryan Powers, of Northampton; Gyuri Kepes, of Easthampton; Julianne Touchette, of Southampton; and Janice Wendel, of Conway, graduated the weekend of May 18-19.

University of New Hampshire

The following students have been named to the spring semester dean’s list: .

Rebecca Hamel, of Belchertown, highest honors, Stephanie Mailhot, of Belchertown, highest honors, Morgan Hussey, of Cummington, high honors, Emily Boysen, of Easthampton, highest honors, Denise Barstow, of Hadley, high honors, Patrick Lowry, of Hatfield, honors, Jenna Messer, of Northampton, honors, Abigail Craig, of South Hadley, highest honors, William Zimicki, of Williamsburg, high honors, Eva Jurgensen, of Ashfield, highest honors, Taylor Bennett, of Sunderland, honors

Western New England University

The following students received degrees from on May 18 and are listed by hometowns

Amherst: Heather Mears, graduated cum laude; Jennifer Mears, graduated magna cum laude

Belchertown: Melissa Donahue, Kelly Edreich, Peter Ferony, graduated magna cum laude; Andrew O’Shea, summa cum laude.

Easthampton: Matthew Brewster, Emilie Wallace, graduated cum laude

Florence: Kate Brown-Hill, graduated magna cum laude, Nellie Torres

Haydenville: Michael Konarski, graduated magna cum laude; Elise Linscott, magna cum laude

Northampton: Adam Duso, John Godleski, Kristen O’Shepa, graduated magna cum laude

Plainfield: Sarah Champion

South Hadley: Jonathan Cohen-Gorczyca, Brittany Fisk, Emily Hazen, graduated magna cum laude, Daniel Kellogg, cum laude

Southampton: Jocelyn Glaze, Jennifer Leveille

University of New Haven

The following students were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

Sarah Beaudry, of South Hadley; Jonathan Crowner and Nicolas Perreault, both of Belchertown; and Alexis Kellogg, of Florence

University of Rhode Island

The following area students received degrees:

Alexandra Griswold, of Whately; Andrew Blajda, of Hadley; Stephen Grybko, of South Deerfield; Taylor Haas, of Sunderland; Timothy Burbank, of Montague; and Teresa Mako, of South Deerfield

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.