Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/clear
16°
M/clear
Hi 29° | Lo 24°

Tuesday’s high schools: Frontier Regional boys basketball qualifies for postseason

  • Chris Starcun of Easthampton, right, shoots against Lee Doiron of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Chris Starcun of Easthampton, right, shoots against Lee Doiron of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Dan Brandt of Easthampton, left, moves the ball against Drew Hastings of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.JERREY ROBERTS

    Dan Brandt of Easthampton, left, moves the ball against Drew Hastings of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Chris Starcun of Easthampton, top, shoots against Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Chris Starcun of Easthampton, top, shoots against Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Dakota Wheeler of Easthampton, right, shoots against Kyle Artus of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.JERREY ROBERTS

    Dakota Wheeler of Easthampton, right, shoots against Kyle Artus of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Tom Palaschek of Easthampton, top, shoots after evading Kyle Artus of of Pioneer Valley on a breakaway Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Tom Palaschek of Easthampton, top, shoots after evading Kyle Artus of of Pioneer Valley on a breakaway Tuesday in Easthampton.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Dakota Wheeler of Eastahmpton, right, drives to the basket as teammate Dan Brandt, left, stops Brian Llewelyn of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Dakota Wheeler of Eastahmpton, right, drives to the basket as teammate Dan Brandt, left, stops Brian Llewelyn of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Dan Brandt of Easthampton, left, keeps the ball away from Lennon Robichaud of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Dan Brandt of Easthampton, left, keeps the ball away from Lennon Robichaud of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Shaheim Torres of Easthampton, left, drives to the basket beside Lee Doiron of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton. <br/>JERREY ROBERTS

    Shaheim Torres of Easthampton, left, drives to the basket beside Lee Doiron of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.
    JERREY ROBERTS Purchase photo reprints »

  • Chris Starcun of Easthampton, right, shoots against Lee Doiron of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Dan Brandt of Easthampton, left, moves the ball against Drew Hastings of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.JERREY ROBERTS
  • Chris Starcun of Easthampton, top, shoots against Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Dakota Wheeler of Easthampton, right, shoots against Kyle Artus of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.JERREY ROBERTS
  • Tom Palaschek of Easthampton, top, shoots after evading Kyle Artus of of Pioneer Valley on a breakaway Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Dakota Wheeler of Eastahmpton, right, drives to the basket as teammate Dan Brandt, left, stops Brian Llewelyn of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Dan Brandt of Easthampton, left, keeps the ball away from Lennon Robichaud of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton.<br/>JERREY ROBERTS
  • Shaheim Torres of Easthampton, left, drives to the basket beside Lee Doiron of Pioneer Valley Tuesday in Easthampton. <br/>JERREY ROBERTS

The Frontier Regional boys basketball overcame a seven-point deficit in the fourth quarter to qualify for the postseason Tuesday.

The Red Hawks came from behind to beat Mohawk Trail 57-52 in Buckland and earn a berth the Western Massachusetts Division 3 Tournament.

Sam Tillona (seven rebounds) scored all seven of his points in the fourth and added three clutch free throws as the Red Hawks (10-6, 10-5 Hampshire West) outscored the Warriors (1-15, 0-14 East) 18-6 in the quarter.

Paul Decker (six assists) added six of his 21 points in the fourth.

Ryan Hoar had 11 points and 11 rebounds, while Peter Watroba added 14 points and five assists in the win.

Easthampton 67, Pioneer 55 — Chris Starcun had a monster game with 35 points and 20 rebounds as the Eagles (8-9, 6-9 Hampshire East) inched closer to the postseason with the victory over the Panthers at home.

Shaheim Torres added 11 points, sevens assists and seven steals, while Tom Palaschek chipped in with 11 points.

Smith Academy 75, Athol 61 — Mat Sulda led all scorers with 21 points and Keith Natale (15 rebounds) had 20 points as the Falcons (15-2, 13-2 Hampshire West) were victorious on the road.

Seaver Rickert put in 17 points with eight rebounds, while Derek McMahon dished out 12 assists.

Smith began the second half on a 17-2 run to blow it wide open.

Smith Vocational 74, St. Mary 72 — Sam Sharpe and Jordan Castillo each scored 27 points as the Vikings (8-6, 8-2 Tri-County) handed the Saints (10-3, 8-1) their first league loss.

Sharpe’s total was a season high, while Castillo matched his career-best scoring output.

Smith Voke led by nine at the end of three quarters and hung on down the stretch, denying St. Mary on a number of opportunities to tie or take the lead.

East Longmeadow 59, Amherst Regional 50 — Noris Cuevas-Nova had 18 points and 10 rebounds but the Hurricanes (11-5, 2-3 Suburban) dropped their second straight with the loss at home.

Longmeadow 62, Northampton 58 — The Blue Devils (9-6, 2-3 Suburban) placed three players in double figures, but suffered the road loss and remained a win away from qualifying for postseason.

Justin Burgos had a game-high 16 points, while Joe Warner had 11 and Ben Christopher 10 for Hamp.

Palmer 51, Hampshire Regional 45 — Conor Cronin poured in a team-high 14 points and Shane Andrews added 12 but the Raiders (7-7, 2-3 Bi-County North) fell on the road.

Greenfield 66, Hopkins Academy 38 — Spencer Butterfield (10 points) led the Golden Hawks (2-14, 0-14 Hampshire West) in the road loss to the undefeated Green Wave (15-0, 15-0 East).

Girls basketball

South Hadley 64, Palmer 53 — Kelly Pouliot scored a game-high 24 points, 12 of them coming at the free-throw line, as the Tigers (12-4) earned a home victory.

Meghan Ginley (16 points) and Kara Callahan (12) also reached double figures for South Hadley.

Southwick 31, Holyoke Catholic 23 — The Gaels (6-9, 3-2 Bi-County West) led 16-10 at halftime, but were outscored 21-7 in the second half and fell on the road.

Danielle Easton had a team-high eight points in the loss.

Granby 58, Sci-Tech 21 — The Rams jumped out to a 16-2 lead after the first quarter and rolled to a win in Springfield.

Meghan Sullivan led Granby (14-2) with 13 points, while Kiley Baran and Tara Mikalchus each scored 12.

Rebecca Sapoukey had 12 rebounds and two blocked shots to go with her seven points.

Hockey

Greenfield 5, Belchertown 4 — Alex Bachand registered four points for the Orioles (1-13-2, 1-6-1 Fay) in the loss at Collins-Moylan Rink in Greenfield.

Bachand scored a goal with three assists for Belchertown. Louis Tonelli (assist), Ryan Dupont and Patrick McCarthy added a tally apiece. Tommy Daley had three assists, while Kyle Mikulski made 21 saves.

Cam Woodward of Smith Academy picked up a pair of assists for the Green Wave (9-5, 3-2 Fay), which sits two points from clinching a playoff spot.

Boys basketball

Smith Vocational 74, St. Mary 72

Saints (10-3, 8-1 Tri-County)

Crosby 13-5-34, Plasse 5-5-18, Garde 4-1-11, Thresher 3-0-7, Kibbe 1-0-2. Totals: 26-11-72.

Vikings (8-6, 8-2)

Castillo 10-4-27, Sharpe 11-4-27, McCarthy 1-0-2, Ruiz 3-0-6, Lugo 1-0-3, Adair 1-2-4, Soto 2-0-5, O’Brien 0-0-0, Trombley 0-0-0. Totals: 29-10-74.

St. Mary 19 13 15 25—72

Smith Voke 15 19 22 18—74

3-pointers: St. Mary 9 (Crosby 3, Plasse 3, Garde 2, Thresher), Smith Voke 6 (Castillo 3, Sharpe, Lugo, Soto)

Smith Academy 75, Athol 61

Falcons (15-2, 13-2 Hampshire)

Smiarowski 0-0-0, McMahon 2-0-4, Rickert 8-1-17, Longstreeth 1-1-3, Hanson 1-0-2, Natale 5-10-20, Sulda 7-5-21, Halloran 3-0-6, Liebenow 1-0-2, Molloy 0-0-0, Rogers 0-0-0. Totals: 28-17-75.

Red Raiders (5-11, 4-11)

Page 7-0-19, Dodge 3-0-7, Guerin 1-0-2, Parker 1-2-4, Aikey 1-0-2, Sexton 4-7-15, Malonson 1-2-4, Morales 1-0-3, Eaulionis 1-2-5. Totals: 20-13-61.

Smith Academy 20 23 23 9—75

Athol 16 14 11 20—61

3-pointers: Smith Academy 2 (Sulda 2), Athol 8 (Page 5, Dodge, Morales, Eaulionis)

Easthampton 67, Pioneer 55

Panthers (5-11, 4-11 Hampshire East)

Pratt 1-0-2, Llewelyn 3-2-8, Artus 4-2-10, Hastings 4-1-11, Dorion 1-0-2, Robichaud 9-2-20, Gould 1-0-2. Totals: 23-7-55

Eagles (8-9, 6-9 Hampshire East)

Hughes 0-0-0, VanOudenhove 0-0-0, Torres 5-1-11, Wheeler 3-0-7, Rood 0-0-0, Palaschek 3-5-11, Brandt 0-0-0, Fickett 0-2-2, Garcia 0-1-1, Starcun 12-11-35. Totals: 23-20-67.

Pioneer 14 7 21 13—55

Easthampton 12 15 15 25—67

3-pointers: Easthampton 1 (Wheeler), Pioneer 2 (Hastings 2)

East Longmeadow 59, Amherst 50

Spartans (10-5, 4-0 Suburban)

Bosworth 4-3-11, Blake 5-0-11, Rodriguez 4-3-11, Dixon 2-1-6, Franklin 3-5-12, Lindsay 1-0-2, McGuill 1-0-3, Carrington 1-1-3. Totals: 21-13-59

Hurricanes (11-5, Suburban 2-3)

Cuevas-Nova 8-0-18, Carey 3-0-6, Sowers 1-2-4, Farah 4-0-9, Peake 1-0-2, Johnson 0-0-0, Cook 3-1-7, Ford 3-1-7, Bixby 1-0-2. Totals: 22-3-50.

East Longmeadow 10 17 16 16—59

Amherst 14 11 10 15—50

3-pointers: East Longmeadow 4 (Blake, Dixon, Franklin, McGuill) Amherst 2 (Cuevas-Nova 2, Farah)

Longmeadow 62, Northampton 58

Blue Devils (9-6, 2-3 Suburban)

Burgos 5-2-16, Rodriguez 0-0-0, Christopher 4-1-10, Feldman-Schwartz 0-2-2, Hirsch 0-0-0, Mam 0-0-0, Warner 5-0-11, Konowitch 0-0-0, Hannigan-Page 3-0-7, Hale 0-0-0, C. Roach 3-0-7. Totals: 22-6-58.

Lancers (7-7, 2-2)

Dudeck 4-3-13, Abad 2-0-4, Smith 2-2-7, Castillo 1-0-2, Chase 4-0-12, Casey 1-0-2, Schneider 7-2-16, Sierra 3-0-6. Totals: 24-7-62.

Northampton 16 12 7 23—58

Longmeadow 12 15 17 18—62

3-pointers: Northampton 8 (Burgos 4, Christopher, Warner, Hannigan-Page, C. Roach), Longmeadow 7 (Chase 4, Dudek 2, Smith)

Frontier Regional 57, Mohawk 52

Red Hawks (10-6, 10-5 Hampshire West)

T. Hoar 1-0-2, Watroba 6-0-14, Hickey 1-0-2, R. Hoar 4-3-11, Decker 8-4-21, Tillona 2-3-7, Ames 0-0-0, Kennedy 0-0-0, Ruddock 0-0-0, Pickunka 0-0-0. Totals: 22-10-57

Warriors (1-15, 0-14 East)

Maloney 1-0-2, Buck 7-0-16, Leger 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Willis 5-2-12, Fortier 4-0-8, Buntin 4-0-8. Totals: 24-2-52

Frontier 13 11 15 18—57

Mohawk 14 15 17 6—52

3-pointers: Frontier 3 (Decker, Watroba 2) Mohawk 2 (Buck 2)

Greenfield 66, Hopkins Academy 38

Golden Hawks (2-14, 0-14 Hampshire)

Kosakowski 0-1-1, Butterfield 4-0-10, B. Morrison 3-0-7, Curran 1-0-3, Yusko 1-0-2, M. Pipczynski 1-0-2, Jacques 3-2-8, J. Morrison 1-0-2, Kelley 1-0-3. Totals: 15-3-38.

Green Wave (15-0, 15-0)

Eckstrom 3-2-8, Funari 3-0-6, Hickey 3-0-6, Hudson 1-2-4, Borden 4-0-8, Miller 6-0-12, Marchese 4-0-11, Cooley 2-0-4, Roberts 3-0-7, Malik 0-0-0. Totals: 29-4-66.

Hopkins 12 6 8 12—38

Greenfield 14 24 21 7—66

3-pointers: Hopkins 5 (Butterfield 2, B. Morrison, Curran, Kelley), Greenfield 4 (Marchese 3, Roberts)

Girls basketball

South Hadley 64, Palmer 53

Panthers (8-9)

Burke 2-2-7, Jasak 2-0-4, Mastriani 1-2-4, Darling 5-4-16, Pedro 5-1-11, Trybus 4-3-11. Totals: 19-12-53.

Tigers (12-4)

Gawron 0-0-0, Mielnikowski 1-0-2, Callahan 4-3-12, Lukasik 0-0-0, Gauthier 0-2-2, Pouliot 6-12-24, Bailly 0-0-0, Ginley 7-2-16, Duprat 0-0-0, Militante-Advey 2-0-4, Lynes 1-2-4. Totals: 21-21-64.

Palmer 16 4 11 22—53

South Hadley 12 17 14 21—64

3-pointers: Palmer 3 (Darling 2, Burke), South Hadley 1 (Callahan)

Granby 58, Sci-Tech 21

Rams (14-2)

Mikalchus 5-2-12, Mercier 1-2-4, Menard 0-0-0, Labrie 2-0-6, K. Sullivan 0-0-0, M. Sullivan 4-3-13, Larue 1-0-2, Baran 5-0-12, Imelio 1-0-2, Sapoukey 3-1-7. Totals 22-8-58

Cybercats (5-10)

Bass 5-1-11, O’Neill 3-1-7, Williams 0-1-1, Gasque 1-0-2. Totals 9-3-21.

Granby 16 12 12 18—58

Sci-Tech 2 9 4 6—21

3-pointers: Granby 6 (Labrie, M. Sullivan 2, Baran 2)

Southwick 31, Holyoke Catholic 23

Gaels (6-9, 3-2 Bi-County West)

K. Robbins 0-0-0, L. Robbins 1-1-3, Easton 3-1-8, Hiney 0-1-1, Cavanaugh 0-0-0, K. Klejna 2-3-7, L. Klejna 1-0-2, Garvey 0-0-0, Malone 1-0-2. Totals: 8-6-23

Rams (8-8, 2-2 Bi-County West)

Leclair 6-0-12, Harriman 2-8-12, Sylvia 1-1-3, Wilcox 1-2-4. Totals: 10-11-31.

Holyoke Catholic 13 3 4 3—23

Southwick 4 6 12 9—31

3-pointers: Holyoke Catholic 1 (Easton)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.