Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clouds and sun
66°
Clouds and sun
Hi 64° | Lo 44°

Friday’s swimming: Amherst boys hand Longmeadow first loss

Ciaran Dillon-Davidson and Alan Tang won two individual events apiece as the Amherst Regional boys swimming and diving team handed Longmeadow its first loss of the season with a 97-86 road victory.

Dillon-Davidson took first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 51.92 seconds and the 100 back at 59.23 for Amherst (5-2, 1-2 Minuteman), while Tang won the 200 individual medley (2:11.66) and 100 fly (58.38).

Boys swimming & diving

Amherst 97, Longmeadow 86

at Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Marc Klepacki, Alan Tang, Ciaran Dillon-Davidson, Eric Chen, 1:47.85; 200 free — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 1:51.92; 200 IM — 1. Tang, 2:11.66; 50 free — 1. Klepacki, 23.39; 100 fly — 1. Tang, 58.38; 100 free — 2. Klepacki, 54.88; 500 free — 1. Samson Braun, 5:40.61; 200 free relay — 2. Tang, Hunter Carkhuff, Donovan Smith, Chen, 1:43.11; 100 back — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 59.23; 100 breast — 2. Calvin Lin, 1:13.24; 400 free relay — 1. Braun, Klepacki, Chen, Dillon-Davidson, 3:44.7

Records: Amherst (5-2, 1-2 Minuteman); Longmeadow (6-1, 3-1)

Easthampton 56, South Hadley 37

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (E) 1. Ryan Revaz, Brandon Cross, Cody Payson, Cameron Greene, 2:02.0; (SH) 2. Dante Pio, Ryan Manniello, Matt Guilliano, Mike Miele, 2:03.57; 200 free — (SH) 1. Manniello, 1:51.19; (E) 2. Matt Fletcher, 2:10.95; 200 IM — (E) 1. Greene, 2:35.77; (SH) 3. Giulliano, 2:42.08; 50 free — (E) 1. Revaz, 25.16; (SH) 3. Pio, 29.18; 100 fly — (SH) 1. Guilliano, 1:12.75; (E) 2. Tyler Hunt, 1:14.34; 100 free — (E) 1. Fletcher, 1:01.4; (SH) 2. Pio, 1:07.62; 500 free — (SH) 1. Manniello, 5:11.75; (E) 2. Cross, 6:21.17; 200 free relay — (E) 1. Greene, Austin Fleury, Sam Gigas, Fletcher, 1:51.06; (SH) 2. Woods, Pio, Miele, James Stawarz, 1:59.61; 100 back — (E) 1. Revaz, 1:08.9; (SH) 2. Stawarz, 1:09.65; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Miele, 1:22.24; (E) 2. Gigas, 1:22.35; 400 free relay — (SH) 1. Guilliano, Stawarz, Miele, Manniello, 3:58.85; (E) 2. Cross, Payson, Fletcher, Revaz, 4:04.48

Records: Easthampton (4-5, 3-1 Patriot); South Hadley (1-8, 0-4)

Westfield 119, Northampton 62

at JFK Middle, Northampton

200 medley relay — (N) 3. Colin Machat, Tyler Walsh, James Connolly, Noah Babbott-Byran, 2:03.44; 200 free — 2. Reeves Connolly, 1:59.1; 200 IM — 2. Aidan Winn, 2:12.2; 50 free — 2. Machat, 22.87; Diving — 1. Elias Miller, 204.45; 100 fly — 2. J. Connolly, 1:08.93; 100 free — 1. Machat, 50.13; 500 free — 3. J. Connolly, 5:46.65; 200 free relay — 2. R. Connolly, Babbott-Byran, Sylvan Norris, Winn, 1:48.59; 100 back — 2. Winn, 58.61; 100 breast — 1. R. Connolly, 1:10.81; 400 free relay — 2. J. Connolly, Machat, Winn, R. Connolly, 3:44.34

Records: Northampton (2-6, 0-4 Minuteman); Westfield (7-0, 3-0)

Chicopee Comp 105, Belchertown 61

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 2. Aaron Funk, Matt Quinney, Robbie Lewis, Andrew Burns, 2:04.59; 200 free — (B) 1. Sam Scudere-Weiss, 2:09.06; 200 IM — (B) 1. Quinney, 2:14.81; 50 free — (B) 2. Burns, 24:84; 100 fly — (B) 1. Lewis, 59.81; 100 free — (B) 2. Burns, 54.84; 500 free — (B) 2. Scudere-Weiss, 5:41.27; 200 free relay — (B) 3. Nick Stratton, Drew Lindholm, Andrew Endress, Scudere-Weiss, 1:54.70; 100 back — (B) 1. Lewis, 1:02.53; 100 breast — (B) 1. Quinney, 1:11.46; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Burns, Scudere-Weiss, Lewis, Quinney, 3:46.29

Records: Belchertown (4-5, 1-3 Patriot); Comp (8-3, 4-0 Patriot)

Girls swimming & diving

South Hadley 64, Easthampton 30

at South Hadley

200 medley relay — (SH) 1. Mackenzie Werenski, Hannah Nelson, Sabree Thomas, Shannon Mitchell, 2:05.35; (E) 3. Alexandra Chapman, Melissa Reynolds, Rickie Rizos, Jessica Connor, 2:36.62; 200 free — (SH) 1. Werenski, 2:05.06; (E) 3. Rizos, 2:47.68; 200 IM — (SH) S. Thomas, 2:19.4; (E) 3. Kelly Boisjolie, 2:40.51; 50 free — (E) 1. Jess Harper, 25.59; (SH) 2. Jayde Thomas, 27.53;100 fly — (SH) 1. S. Thomas, 1:03.18; (E) 3. Rizos, 1:31.78; 100 free — (SH) 1. J. Thomas, 1:02.59; (E) 2. Alex Zulkiewicz 1:04.25; 500 free — (SH) 1. Werenski, 5:31.59; (E) 2. Boisjoile, 6:05.99; 200 free relay — (SH) 1. Hannah Menard, J. Thomas, Liz Hollering, Mitchell, 1:56.81; (E) 2. Harper, Katie Vanasse, Zulkiewicz, Boisjolie, 1:57.56; 100 back — (E) 1. Harper, 58.47; (SH) 2. Hollering, 1:15.16; 100 breast — (SH) 1. Nelson, 1:17.28; (E) 2. Zulkiewicz, 1:20.25; 400 free relay — (SH) 1. Werenski, J. Thomas, Nelson, S. Thomas, 4:06.0; (E) 2. Boisjolie, Vanasse, Zulkiewicz, Harper, 4:25.23

Records: South Hadley (8-1, 4-0 Patriot); Easthampton (1-8, 1-3)

Westfield 102, Northampton 84

at JFK Middle, Northampton

200 medley relay — (N) 2. Erin Voss, Kaitlin Travers, Stephanie Jordan, Maela Whitcomb, 1:56.67; 200 free — 3. Kerry Fleming, 2:00.7; 200 IM — 1. Voss, 2:11.65; 50 free — 2. Fleming, 26.26; Diving — 2. Abbie Crescitelli, 199.2; 100 fly — 3. Jordan, 1:04.59; 100 free — 1. Voss, 54.04; 500 free — 2. Miranda Wingfield, 5:21.43; 200 free relay — 2. Jordan, Fleming, Wingfield, Voss, 1:44.99; 100 back — 1. Whitcomb, 1:03.35; 100 breast — 2. Jordan, 1:14.05; 400 free relay — 1. Wingfield, Jamie Yurgielewicz, Whitcomb, Fleming, 3:52.22

Records: Northampton (7-1, 3-1); Westfield (7-0, 3-0)

Belchertown 105, Chicopee Comp 65

at Belchertown

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Sierra Skaza, Julia Maloof, Helen Hale, Riley Synan, 2:06.81; 200 free — 1. Bryanna Veroneau, 2:03.34; 200 IM — 1. Synan, 2:35.37; 50 free — 1. Hale, 27.71; 100 fly — 1. Veroneau, 1:04.78; 100 free — 1. Claire Nauman, 58.5; 500 free — 1. Maloof, 6:17.03; 200 free relay — 1. Nauman, Hale, Synan, Veroneau, 1:48.03; 100 back — 1. Skaza, 1:11.18; 100 breast — 1. Maloof, 1:17.58; 400 free relay — 2. Skaza, Vicki Law, Anna Sullivan, Veroneau, 4:33.91

Records: Belchertown (7-2, 3-1 Patriot); Comp (5-6, 3-1)

Longmeadow 142.5, Amherst 41.5

at Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (A) 2. Lilly Logan, April Weintraub, Joslyn Sullivan, Riko Rollins, 2:11.68; 200 free — 4. Jenny Chen, 2:46.31; 200 IM — 4. L. Logan, 2:48.26; 50 free — 3. Sullivan, 27.55; Diving — 4. Josia DeChiara, 106.05; 100 fly — 4. Rollins, 1:14.51; 100 free — 3. Sullivan, 1:00.12; 500 free — 3. Abby McLean, 6:58.99; 200 free relay — 2. DeChiara, Weintraub, Rollins, Sullivan, 1:53.99; 100 back — 2. L. Logan, 1:13.06; 100 breast — 3. DeChiara, 1:22.05; 400 free relay — 3. Marie Lian, Romy Payne, L. Logan, DeChiara, 4:40.07;

Records: Amherst (3-4, 0-3 Minuteman); Longmeadow (6-1, 3-1)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.