Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
45°
Cloudy
Hi 71° | Lo 59°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Amherst Regional Middle School Council, 2:45 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Town Meeting Coordinating Comittee, 3 p.m., Bangs Center; Housing Authority Personnel, 4 p.m.; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., both at 33 Kellogg Ave.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Housing and Shelterng Committee, 9 a.m., 33 Kellogg Ave.; Cultural Council, 3:45 p.m., Jones Library; RSDPB Subcommittee Governance Core Issues Comittee, 5:45 p.m., Bangs Center

Belchertown

TODAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center

Chesterfield

TODAY: Council on Aging, 11 a.m., Senior Center; Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 7 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., all at Davenport

TUESDAY: Green Community, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown CDC

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m.; Finnce Committee, 7 p.m., both at Davenport

THURSDAY: Cemetery Committee, 6:30 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Assessors Clerk, 9 to 11 a.m.; Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., both at the Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Energy Resources, 4 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Local Cultural Council, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Commission on Disability, 1 p.m.; Manhan Rail Trail Committee, 7 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building.

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., 19 Union St.; Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m.; 199 Northampton St.; Local Works, 3 p.m.; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; Historical Commission, 6:30 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

THURSDAY: Insurance Advisory Committee, 3 p.m., Public Safety Complex; ECA+ Coordinating Committee, 5:30 p.m., Old Town Hall.

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 3 to 9:30 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m.; all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: East Meadow Roof Committee, 6 p.m., East Meadow School Library; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council on Aging; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Annex

TUESDAY: Recreation Commission, 2:30 p.m., Safety Complex; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Town Annex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Aldrich Hall

WEDNESDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex

Hadley

TODAY: Capital Planning Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Hopkins Academy Music Room

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board and School Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: School Committee, 3:15 p.m., Hadley Elementary School; Select Board, 6:00 p.m., Hopkins Academy; Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TODAY: School Committee Policy Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Smith Academy

Leverett

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: MBI Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Forbes Library Trustees, 4 p.m., Forbes Library; Community Partnerships For Children/Coordinated Family & Community Engagement Council Meeting, 5:15 p.m., Bridge Street School conference room, 2 Parsons St.

TUESDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Ordinance Committee special meeting, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

WEDNESDAY: School Committee Rules and Policy Subcommittee, 1 p.m., Superintendent’s Conference Room, 212 Main St.; Board of Almoners, 4:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Human Rights Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, room 10; City Charter forum, 7 p.m., JFK Middle School community room, 100 Bridge Road

THURSDAY: Reuse Subcommittee, 8:30 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; Zoning Administrator, 4 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Board of Health, 5 p.m., Jackson Street School Library, 120 Jackson St.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Ordinance Committee, 6:45 p.m., Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

Pelham

TODAY: Amherst Regional Middle School Council, 2:45 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Select Board, 6 p.m., Rhodes Building

TUESDAY: Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire station

Shutesbury

TODAY: Amherst Regional Middle School Council, 2:45 p.m., Amherst Regional Middle School; Erving School Union 28 Budget and Personnel Committee, 18 Pleasant St., Erving; Town Buildings Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Historical Commission and Friends of the Historcal Commission, 1 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Board of Assessors, 9 a.m., Town Hall; Library Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Library; Appropriations Committee with Select Board and Capital Planning, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., High School

THURSDAY: Wellness Committee, 3:30 p.m.; School Building Committee, 6 p.m.; Selectboard and Personnel Board, 6 p.m., all atTown Hall; Fire District 1 Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Water Department

Southampton

TUESDAY: Monument Dedication Committee, 10:30 a.m.; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., all at the annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

Whately

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., library; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: FCTS Negotiation Subcommittee, 5 p.m., FCTS; Elementary School Council, 5:30 p.m., elementary school; Foothills Health District, 6 p.m., Williamsburg Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Pedestrian Safety Committee, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Mill River Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Cultural Council, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m.; Open Space Committee, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.