Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/clear
71°
M/clear
Hi 79° | Lo 58°

Friends & Neighbors

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, MA. 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.

Amherst

Jacob Mooney has made the spring semester dean’s list for Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, Pa. Mooney is the son of Devorah Jacobson and is a graduate of Amherst Regional High School.

John McPhee, a theater arts major, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Franklin Pierce University in Rindge, N.H.

Belchertown

Judy Scott attended the National Senior Olymipic Games held July 19 through Aug. 1 at Baldwin Wallace College in Cleveland, Ohio.

In the 70 to 74 age group, she won bronze medals in the hammer throw and the 4x100 meter relay. She received a seventh-place ribbon in the triple jump and an eighth place ribbon in the discus throw.

Shirley Cowles reports that her 66th Belchertown High School reunion drew six of her classmates and five guests for a July 17 lunch at the Grapevine restaurant in Belchertown. Several other classmates were unable to attend because of distance or illness. At the time, the class of 1947 was the largest to date for the school, with 25 members. The reunion drew people from as far as Maine and Pennsylvania.

Deerfield

Emily Williams received academic honors at Westfield State University by making the university’s dean’s list for the spring semester. She was recognized as a scholar athlete for field hockey for the fall semester.

Katherine South was named to the dean’s list for both semesters of her first year at Simmons College, Boston.

Christopher Williams graduated from the University of Massachusetts Amherst with a bachelor’s degree in history and was named to the spring semester dean’s list. He will pursue a master’s degree in education through the Bridges Program at UMass Amherst in the fall. He will do his student teaching at Frontier Regional in Deerfield during the 2013-2014 school year.

Chesterfield

Todd R. Palmer of Cambridge, son of Dyanne and Bob Palmer, of Chesterfield, graduated from the Suffolk University Law School, Boston with a degree of Juris Doctorate.

Cummington

Sarah Elia earned a place in the Bard College at Simon’s Rock, Great Barrington, fall 2013 entering class. She is a ninth grader at Pioneer Valley Performing Arts High School.

Florence

Julia Alpern was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Ithaca College, Ithaca, N.Y.

Jackson Findlay was initiated into the Newbury College, Brookline, Chapter of Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society for academic achievement in May 2013.

Ellis Cooper, a management major, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, N.H.

Emily Law was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Hadley

Madeleine Neill has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Northampton

Ariel Ricard graduated from the State University of New York, Oneonta. She earned a Bachelor of Science degree in child and family studies.

Darrel Ramsey-Musolf received a Doctor of Philosophy degree from the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

North Hatfield

Nicholas Andrus was named to the University of Massachusetts at Lowell dean’s list for the spring semester.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Local students named to the dean’s list at the Troy, N.Y. school include Julia Grabazs, Sean Lopes, and Christopher Nobes, all of Belchertown; Brett Pyser and Marshall Hendrick, both of Easthampton; Patrick Harrington, of Florence; Jesse Os, of Granby; Jed Kundl and Ryan Sinclair, both of South Deerfield; Michael Croke, of South Hadley; Joseph Daniele, of Sunderland; Andrzej Laczek, of Williamsburg; and Jamison Wickman, of Westhampton.

Northampton High School

The following students were named to the second semester honor roll:

GRADE 9

First Honors

Alexis Alicea, Samuel Ansaldo, Daniel Averill, Devon Barry, Lucien Baskin, David Beebe, Sarah Bloomgarden, Luke Bosco, Antonio Campedelli, Sheila Carpenter, Alexander Carson, Taylor Cassidy, Sam Daniel, Sachel Davis-Delano, Erica Dean, Jonathan Decker, Charles Denhart, Jacob Desgres, John Dibartolo, Zachary Dietz, James Durfer, Trevor Erwin-Stevens, Sarah Etzel, Lucas Ferrer, Hannah Finn-Erb, Liam Flynn, Isabella Forman, Shomari Francis, Phoebe Gelbard, Ryan Gerwe, Grace Goodwin-Boyd, Miriam Gorra, Samantha Gregoire, Bridget Harrington, Rosemary Haynes, Emma Hempstead, Colin Hodgson, Cade Holden, Timothy Horton, Alice Hough, Casey Intrator, Jasmin Jimenez, Nathaniel Jones, Stephanie Jordan, Olivia Kan-Sperling, Hannah Kmetz, David Kuhr, Emma Landsman, Bryce Laplante, Riley Lathrop , Tori Laverdiere, Samantha Leahan, Isabella Lederman, Georgie Lellman, Zachary Levitt, Sierra Ann Loomis, Liam Maginnis, Maya Martin-Gonzalez, Ella Marvin, Kiana Matakanski, Jason McGrath, Sophia Melcher, Hanna-Li Meyer, Victoria Miller, Leon Moore, Emma Narkewicz, Sylvan Norris, Dvora Padar, Duncan Peterson, Erika Pizha Buri, David Plotkin, Gregory Preston, Jasper Rhoads, Cole Rhodes-Dow, Lisandra Rivera Lucena, Rebecca Rosenblum, Hunter Salem, Zev Seltzer, Andrew Serio, Ian Shaw, Benjamin Sirulnik, Angela Soule, Abigail Springfield, David Stamm, Lilli Stordeur, Liam Sullivan, Allie Vanasse, Alex Vega, Erin Voss, Max Walder, Bryce Wall, Ryan Wall, Sonja Welch, Jon Western, Emmett White, Jeremy Whitman, Joshua Whitman, Lior Wolf David, Alex Zimbalist, Gabriella Zimbalist, and Charles Zinn;

Second Honors

Lauren Borer, Jonathan Brodeur, Henry Brown, Shannon Collins, Matthew Dibrindisi, Alexis Farrington, Gabriel Feldman-Schwartz, Liseth Guamarica Buri, Julian Laird, Danielle Laureano, Samuel Mescon, Morgan Moffett, James Murphy, Pearl Silverman, and Audrey Stevens;

Third Honors

Liam Anderson, Cody Cleveland, Jose Cordova, Jeremy Doele, Rachel Frogameni, Nicholas Grimaldi, Noel Lienert, Kyle Luzzi-Dundon, Tylor McCallumore, Kyle O’Connell, Madeleine Perreault, Daniel Radke, Jackson Samuels, Matthew Scafidi, Amandeep Singh, Maranda Trombley, Emily Waslick, and Brandon Zaikowski.

GRADE 10

First Honors

Laura Alpern, Emilie Baldwin, Charles Baranowski, Marco Barroso, Daniel Belkin, Juliet Bernini, Emily Biggs, Cassandra Bils, Mina Bond, Molly Bond, Jacob Bridgman, Winifred Brown, Emma Buckley, Katherine Butler, Sarah Callahan, William Chen, Saadya Chevan, Tieren Costello, Rylan Cote, Megan Coughlin, Joseph Davis, Nicholas Day, Alexandra Dibrindisi, Charles Ferrera, Timothy Foldy-Porto, Samantha Fox, Sophia Gerstle, Julia Gillis, Aidan Gilson, Amelia Gilson, Sophia Glading-Dilorenzo, Ciaran Godfrey, Jonathan Goldman, Sara Haller, Lori Hart, Abraham Herzog-Arbeitman, Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman, Benjamin Hill V, Liam Holloway-Bidwell, Rebecca Howard, Samuel Howe, Joseph Illingsworth, Eva-Quenby Johnson, Sharene Kamel, David Katz, Liam Keefe, Lauren Kennedy, Shahzeb Khalid, Kaitlin Kochapski, Alexander Koester, Ilan Korman, Casper L’Esperance Kerckhoff, Olivia Landry, Jonathan Letendre, Mariel Lutz, Margaret Mahoney, Rebecca Marmor, Charlotte Maurer, Molly McCusker, Ella McDonald, Clair Mieher, Jonathan Minoff, Benjamin Murphy, Robey Nejame, Isabelle Ness, Monica Nicoletti, Avery Nortonsmith, Samantha Nurenberg, Aidan O’Donoghue, Connor Paradis, Nicholas Pellegrino, Jack Petrides, Kristina Ramsden, Isabelle Reynolds, Jagyaseeni Riesz, John Ross, Katherine Schmittlein, Katelyn Sector, Bianca Segarra, Sophie Sharp, Rachel Sheehan, Arlo Siegel, Jasmeet Singh, Jodhbir Singh, Anya Spector, Sara Sternick, Megan Stowe-Thurston, Christina Strauss-Kennedy, Espy Thomson, Francois Venne, Gina Whalen, Maela Whitcomb, Eliza Wilkins-Carmody, Alexandria Wills, Naomi Winsor, Riandeau Witmer, Jared Yarde, Lily Zogbaum, and Carley Zucco;

Second Honors

Roscoe Allen, Chelsea Aloisi, Xochitl Calero, Adam Fishman, Kawika Francesquini, Lillian Glading-Dilorenzo, Aidan Hirsch, Marissa Maiewski, Emily Poehlein, Hannah Rome, Kevin Rosa, Benjamin Sharpe, Paris Smith, Marta Sola-Pfeffer, Rowan Steere, Katherine Stowe-Thurston, Haley Subocz, Julia Urbank, and Samuel Vercellotti;

Third Honors

Liam Andrews-Bancroft, Melanie Beck, Jacob Caplan, Corinne Carey, Garrett Connly, Matthew Epstein, Alexa Flinker, Emme Hutchins, Michael Lap, Edward Lapinski, Alex Le-Torres, Liam McCarthy, Madison Miller, Eliza Moss-Horwitz, Abdul Wasay Paracha, Salem Reiter, Elliot Ross, Christopher Soderberg, Jason Theriault, Luc Vesel, and Madison Young;

GRADE 11

First Honors

Bailey Aaron, Emily Allcroft, William Averill, Elizabeth Baker, David Banta-Garcia, Anna Barondes, Isla Bentley-Micallef, Mikaela Bloomberg, Matthew Boynton, Jennah Brennan, Madeline Cahillane, Marlena Candelario Romero, Barrett Capistran, Joshua Carr, Ora Castelli, Nicholas Cocco, Abigail Crescitelli, Benjamin Davis, Jenny Davis, Jack Delamater, Olivia Delisle, Joshua Dietz, Sarah Dobrow, Quinn Doherty, Cassandra Eastman, Devon Eckert, Maya Elliott-Saakvitne, Simon Ever-Hale, Adele Fantasia, Pearl Farley, Lisa Feiden, Isaiah Feldman Schwartz, Clara Flynn, Samuel Gaudet, Will George, Jonah Godfrey, Anna Goncharova, Emma Halper, Dana Hanson, John Haug, Norma Jean Haynes, Katherine Helly, Jacob Hill, Valerie Ingmann, Anne Innes-Gold, Noah Jackson, Lukin Jacob, David Jeffway, Louisa Jones-Mwaura, Madison Kaufman, Maya Kerstetter, Jonah Klein Barton, Erika Kotch, Leila Kouakou, Samantha Krumpholz, Alexandria Kubin, Benjamin Lane-Davis, Lily Lashway, Amalyah Leader, Ian Leavens, Sophie Lellman, Isaac Lello-Smith, Will Lombardi, Sage Loomis, Morgan Ludwig, Daniel March, Lauren McGrath, Katherine Michon, Laura Michon, Madison Mientka, Jessica Mikaelian, Anna Moore, Hannah Noseworthy, Alanah O’Dea, Adam Osherow, Isabelle Page, Abdul Mughis Paracha, Byron Poplawski, Eleanor Pullan, Louisa Rader, Angelica Radke, Lyndsey Raucher, Graciella Rivera-Zeigler, Danielle Rizzo, Stephen Roach, Lillian Ross, Christina Ruggiero-Corliss, Andrew Ruszczyk, Samuel Santiago Jr., Amanda Sheehan, Vincent Sireci, Samual Smith, Grace Smith-Eilenberg, Emily Stamm, Rose Tabachnick, Emma Tacy, Nolan Teixeira, Ben Tidswell, Robert Tosswill, Kaitlin Travers, Mike Vega, Lily Vesel, Theodore Viola, Samuel Walker, Anna Walther, Amita Wanar, Samantha Weisenthal, Aidan Winn, and Hunter Zackaricz;

Second Honors

Noah Babbott-Bryan, Jacob Black, Julien Brenneck, Brigid Fister, Jacqueline Flynn, Ben Gleason, Adam Guerra, Isabel Gutowski, Nadeem Haider-Aguilar, Nadine Harris, Mara Heng, Dashiell Long, Rachael Morris, Johannah Rosenblum, Jacob Schurch, Isabel Snodgrass, Kay Trzcienski, Eleanor Volkmann, and Dylan Weaver;

Third Honors

Alexander Brakey, Erika Brin-Mazuch, Nicole Britt, Elliot Caron-Vera, Charlene Coleman, Emily Conn, Marion Flynn, Sarah Rose Gruszecki, Tyler Hannigan-Page, Jocelyn Howard, Benjamin Landry, Cody Malone, Michael McFadden, John McGough, Ben T. O’Connor, Benjamin O’Connor, Meet Patel, Isaac Price-Slade, Bryanna Robbins, Samantha Scott, Jennifer Sienkiewicz, Lucy Sloan, Quincy Walter, Joseph Warner, and Alexander Zadworny.

GRADE 12

First Honors

Nickolas Evan Acker, Addison Adams, Ana Baustin, William Beebe, Ethan Bein, Olivia Bernstein, Tyler Brown, Julia Burton, Giordano Caldieri, Benjamin Cheung, Eva Cilman, Meredith Cohen, Andrew Cooper, Olivia Cotton, Kyley Eastman, Alison Fenton, Elizabeth Fleming, Katherine Gardner, Heather Giguere, Benjamin Gingras, Alida Griffin, Kristin Gross, Jonah Hahn, Charles Hale, Mackenzie Hale, Jack Haller, Simon Harrity, Lila Hartwell, Zachary Heywood, Joshua Hirschman, Sydney Howard, Madison Hutchins, Abigail Illingsworth, Kate Jenkins-Sullivan, Joy Jennings, Phoebe Jones, Shannon Keefe, David Konowitch, Laura Krok-Horton, Madison Lacaprucia, Ashley LeBlanc, Elizabeth Leonard, Katherine Lesko, Jacob Levitt, Hannah Levy, Robert Logue, Elijah Lucey, Colin Machat, Olivia Marshall, Allie Martineau, William Matteson, John Mayancela Falcon, Avery Mencher, Elias Miller, Anjelica Molnar-Fenton, Sarah Moss-Horwitz, Elais Neijens, Elijah Ness, Kevin Nguyen, Shannon O’Leary, Margaux Paine, Aammar Paracha, Meghan Paradis, Adrienne Pascucci, Parthavi Patel, Marissa Pellegrino, Hannah Pelott, Nikholas Peterson, Anthony Popielarczyk, Bethany Prevost, Aidan Putnam-Dean, Benjamin Ramsey, Alexander Rifken, Samantha Rizzo, Richard Rodriguez Baez, Shanice Romero, Matt Ross, Autumn Ross-Kellogg, Jillian Ruyffelaert, Galit Sarvet, Thomas Savarese, Alessandra Schumacher, Daniel Shinnick, Henry Siegel, Noah Siegel, Puneet Singh, Stephanie Skowronek, Camlyn Smith-Allen, Katherine Sperry, Sarah Spound, Landon Steere, Joan Sullivan, Maxwell Swenson, Rachel Tobin, Mia Toffoli, Leah Tompkins, Caleb Toner, Samantha Trzepla, Ian Vilhena Valenca, Jonah Weigand-Whittier, Elliot Weiss, Emma West, Miranda Wingfield, Janeia Wolfson-Milton, and Eliana Zimmerman;

Second Honors

Sadie Berenson, Melia Coletta, Benjamin Cooper, Michayla Dion, James Doele, Leah Fagen, Hannah Fitzsimmons, Jarian Fred, Sequoia Grettenberg, Asher Gryska, Amanda Hylton, Jonah Kudler-Flam, Bailey Lathrop, Sokah Marrero, Joel McAuslin, Stephen Michel, Calyx Moore, Thunvathrady Pheng, Johanna Renard, Jillian Ryan, Collin Smith, Eli Spector, and John Yeskie;

Third Honors

Susan Bell, Gabriel Bernini, Justin Burgos, Emma Carr, Gabriel Carreiro, Ben Cohen, Reeves Connolly, Ruby DeFelice, Daniel Esrick, Mary Greco, Ethan Hack-Chabot, Alexandra Haggerty-Rahn, Anisa Kamel, Rebekah Lapwood, Ka Wing J. Li, Melinda Messeck, Morgan Mortimer, Emma Newman, William Norris, James Parfet, Sagan Passa, Richard Ramsden, Kea Rief, Wilona Ryan, Zachary Senchuk, Harrison Tremaine, and Jamie Yurgielewicz.

Williston Northampton School

The following students made the honor roll for the third trimester of the 2012-13 academic year, and are listed by hometowns.

Amherst: Michael Barry, Honors, James Borden, High Honors, Caroline Borden, High Honors, Nathan Gordon, Honors, Sky Maldonado, Honors, Giovanna Parker, High Honors, Benjamin Sarat, Honors, Theodore Wolfe, High Honors

Belchertown: Alexander Fabbri, Honors

Cummington: Dylan Kenseth, High Honors

Easthampton: Eric Yarrows, Honors, Christopher Zawacki, High Honors, Cade Zawacki, High Honors, Oliver Demers, High Honors, Hannah Gagnon, Honors, Devon Greenwood, High Honors, Cameron Hill, High Honors, Emmaline Hing, High Honors, Abigail Jackson, High Honors, James Jackson, High Honors, Kathleen Kaisla, High Honors, Emma Kaisla, High Honors, Umi Keezing, High Honors, Rachel Kenney, Honors, Hannah King, High Honors, Ryan King, Honors, Aaron Lucia, High Honors, Sarah Lucia, High Honors, Denison Marsland-Rello, Honors, Laura McCullagh, Honors, Benjamin Moffett, Honors, Ryan Patenaude, Honors, Emily Peirent, High Honors, Mairead Poulin, High Honors, Callum Poulin, High Honors, Zachary Pyser, Honors, Keely Quirk, High Honors, Brenna Quirk, High Honors, Lily Sun, Honors, Persis Ticknor-Swanson, High Honors, Calvin Ticknor-Swanson, High Honors, Julia Valine, Honors

Florence: Gabrielle Thomas, High Honors, Ryan Cavanaugh, Honors, Benjamin Greeman, Honors, Evan Jacobson, High Honors, Gabriel Jacobson, High Honors, Loren Po, High Honors, Dimitra Sierros, High Honors, Matthew Steinberg, High Honors

Granby: Dani Anastasovites, Honors, Jeremy Levine, Honors, Jessica Wendelken, Honors

Haydenville: Ysabella Gibson-Luikart, High Honors, Tory Kolbjornsen, High Honors

Leverett: John Woodside, High Honors

Northampton: Richard Aquadro, Honors, Amelia DeFrancis, Honors, Emily Sillars High Honors, Madeleine Stern, High Honors, Michael Thomson, Honors, Margaret White, High Honors, Maya Wilson Honors, Kira Wilson, Honors, Xiaoping Sun, Honors

South Hadley: Laura Bowman, High Honors, Matthew Cavanaugh, High Honors, David Fay, High Honors, Sabaat Kareem, High Honors, Elyssa Katz, High Honors, Josephine King, High Honors, Taylor Senecal, High Honors, Karlyn Simpson, High Honors, Grace Simpson, Honors, Madeline Wise, High Honors, Julia Wise, Honors

Southampton: Mika Chmielewski, High Honors, Pankti Dalal, High Honors, Maitri Dalal, High Honors, Brian Hendery, High Honors

Sunderland: Lindsay Richardson, Honors

Westhampton: Kyle Watson, High Honors, Ursa Heidinger, High Honors, Brittany Collins, Honors

Whately: Elizabeth Calderone, High Honors, Charles Frank, Honors

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.