Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
59°
Sunny
Hi 62° | Lo 28°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TUESDAY: Public Shade Tree Committee, 4 p.m.; Agricultural Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Historical Commission, 7:15 p.m., Bangs Community Center

WEDNESDAY: Town Meeting Coordinating Committee, 3 p.m., Town Hall; LSSE Commission, 7:30 p.m., Police Department

THURSDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton; Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Bangs Community Center; Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Public Works Committee, 7:30 p.m.; Joint: Select Board, School Committee, Library Trustees, Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., all at the Town Hall

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Lakes Committee, 7 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

Chesterfield

TUESDAY: Selectmen, 4 p.m.; Records Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m., Davenport

THURSDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton

Cummington

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., the Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town Accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at the Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Highway Garage Committee, 10 a.m.; Complete Streets, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: EDS, 4:30 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

Easthampton

TUESDAY: White Brook Middle School Council, 5:30 p.m., school planning room; Planning Board, 6 p.m.; School Committee, 7 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building.

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 5 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Finance Subcommittee, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m.; Insurance Advisory Committee, 3 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Easthampton High School Council, 2:15 p.m., Easthampton High School; Center/Pepin School Council, 4 p.m., Pepin School; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; School Committee Finance Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building.

Goshen

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m., both at the town offices; Assistant Assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Town Annex; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Aldrich Hall; Planning Board, 7 p.m., COA Building

WEDNESDAY: West Street School Council, 3:15 p.m., West Street School; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Library Building Committee, 5 p.m., Library

THURSDAY: Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., 50 Phins Hill Manor

Hadley

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10:30 a.m., Senior Center; Capital Planning Committee, 5, p.m., Town Hall; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Hadley Housing Authority, 7 p.m., Golden Court

Thursday: Hadley School Committee, 3:15 p.m., Hopkins Academy

Hatfield

THURSDAY: Capital Improvement Planning Committee, 9 a.m., Memorial Town Hall; Health and Wellness Advisory Committee, 2:45 p.m., elementary school

Leverett

TUESDAY: Special Town Meeting, 7 p.m., elementary school

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

THURSDAY: MBI Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TUESDAY: Bicycle & Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:30 a.m., City Hall, room 10; PVTA Goals and Objectives Subcommittee, 12 p.m., PVTA, 2808 Main St., Springfield; Northampton High School PTO, 7 p.m., NHS Library, 380 Elm St.

WEDNESDAY: Pioneer Valley Planning Commission joint meeting with Transportation Committee and Bicycle & Pedestrian Subcommittee, 9:15 a.m., PVPC, 60 Congress St., Springfield; Public Transportation Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Board of Public Works public hearing to consider petition to accept Hillcrest Drive as a public way, 5 p.m., Sheffield Lane and Hillcrest Drive intersection; Board of Public Works, 5:30 p.m., DPW Administrative Offices, 125 Locust St.; State DOT PVTA service needs meeting, 6 p.m., Campus Center, room 168C, 1 Campus Center Way, UMass Amherst.

THURSDAY: Reuse Depot Subcommittee, 8:30 a.m., DPW, 125 Locust St.; School Committee Superintendent Evaluation Subcommittee, 1 p.m., Central Office; Council on Aging annual meeting, 1:30 p.m., Senior Center, 67 Conz St.; Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Easthampton Public Safety Complex, 8 a.m., 32 Payson Ave.; Next Step Collaborative, 12 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Zoning Administrator, 4 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall hearing room; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Council Chambers; School Committee, 7:15 p.m., JFK Middle School community room

SATURDAY: BPW private ways discussion, 9 a.m. to noon. Start at entrance to Park Avenue and then at different locations every half hour. Those locations include Massasoit Avenue, 9:30 a.m.; Taylor Street, 10 a.m.; Meadow Avenue, 10:30 a.m.; 7 Water St., 11 a.m.; and Bottoms Road, 11:30 a.m.

Pelham

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 12:30 p.m., library; Select Board, 10 a.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library; Police Chief, 7 p.m., Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m.; Accountant, 9 a.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m., all at town offices; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 p.m., town offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., fire house

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield; Board of Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., library

WEDNESDAY: COA Transportation Subcommittee, 10 a.m.; COA Board, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 8 p.m., all at the Town Hall

THURSDAY: COA Transportation Subcommittee, 4 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the Town Hall; Department of Veteran Services, 190 Millers Falls Road, Turners Falls

South Hadley

TODAY: Council on Aging, 4 p.m., COA; Ledges Golf Course Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: TM Electronic Communications Advisory, 6:30 p.m., Police Station; Select board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lathrop Village

THURSDAY: Hampshire Regional Emergency Planning Committee, 8 a.m., Easthampton Public Safety Complex; Veteran’s District, 11 a.m., Town Hall; District Two Water Commissioners, 5 p.m., Fire Station Two; School Building Committee, 6 p.m., High School; Fire District One Water Commissioners, 6:30 p.m., Water Department

Southampton

TUESDAY: Monument Dedication Committee, 10:30 a.m., Town Hall; Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., Edwards Library

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 5:30 p.m.; CPC Public Hearing, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Personnel, Policy and Procedures Board, 6:30 p.m., Highway Garage

Sunderland

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., town offices; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier

WEDNESDAY: Franklin County Technical School Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Franklin County Technical School Committee, 7 p.m., both at FCTS

Westhampton

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., both at the Annex

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Tax Collector, 7 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., all at the Annex

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant; 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m., Annex;Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Snowmobile Club, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., elementary school

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m.; Selectmen, 7 p.m., both at Center School; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., library; Frontier Regional School Committee, 7 p.m., Frontier Regional

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Center School; Franklin County Technical School Negotiations Subcommittee, 5 p.m.; Franklin County Technical School Committee, 7 p.m., both at FCTS

THURSDAY: Department of Veteran Services, 190 Millers Falls Road, Turners Falls

Williamsburg

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., town offices

TUESDAY: Assessors, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Brassworks Reuse Committee, 5 p.m., both at the town offices

WEDNESDAY: Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m.; Woodland Trails, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

THURSDAY: Joint: Board of Selectmen, Water and Sewer Commission, 6 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at the town offices

Worthington

TUESDAY: Administrative Secretary, 1 to 5 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 p.m.; Select Board, 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.