Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
57°
Cloudy
Hi 65° | Lo 45°

Friends & Neighbors

Amherst

Eleven professionals in early childhood education recently completed a four-session fellowship organized and sponsored by the CAYL Institute and the Massachusetts Department of Early Education and Care.

Alicia Chin-Gibbons, Amy Coulhard, Diana Demers-Slovin, Joan Epstein, Denise Paquin, Patricia Piekara, Linda Prothers, Therese Ross, Janet Ryan, Lia Wilkerson, and Jenifer Zera completed the 2013 Early Educators Fellowship initiative that focused on ways to improve the quality of early care and education by strengthening the relationship between the preschools and elementary schools in their community.

Shirin Hakim, daughter of Nasrin and Michael Hakim, was awarded the DiGiammarino Scholarship by Commonwealth Honors College at the University of Massachusetts Amherst. She is a member of the UMass Amherst class of 2014, pursuing a major in public health, and graduated from Amherst Regional High School in 2010.

Margaret Winship Milliken, daughter of Andrew and Nancy Milliken, graduated cum laude from Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa. on May 19 with a Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics. She was also named to the dean’s list.

Claire Thibodeau, daughter of Paula Russell, of Amherst, and Daniel Thibodeau, of Sunderland, was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester at Alfred University, Alfred, N.Y., where she is a junior in the School of Art and Design. She is a graduate of Amherst Regional High School.

Matthew Thompson graduated magna cum laude from Georgetown University McDonough School of Business in Washington, D.C. He majored in finance and international business and will join the Latin American investment banking division of Citigroup in New York City.

Alyssa Leonard has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Castleton College in Vermont.

Nicole Kaufman graduated with a degree in sociology from Colorado College in Colorado Springs. She is the daughter of David Kaufman and Helmi Pucino.

Aneeka Henderson and Janani Srinivasan received degrees from the University of Illinois at Chicago during a May commencement ceremony.

Belchertown

Joseph Brozek, a sophomore at Belchertown High School, attended The Massachusetts Youth Leadership Foundation’s annual MassStar (Massachusetts Students Accepting Responsibility) Citizenship Conference. The foundation seeks to recognize and empower outstanding high school students and provides them with the tools to create positive change in their schools and communities.

Ashley Fuller was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Elms College, Chicopee. Her major is sports management with a minor in coaching.

Bowdoin College

The Maine college awarded Emma Cutler of Northampton the Academic Award in Environmental Studies, the Sumner Increase Kimball Prize, and the William Moody ‘56 Award. August Miller of Amherst was awarded the Dante Prize in Italian.

Clarkson University

Daniel Slowick, of Huntington, and Michael Kazalis and Richard Hynninen, both of Hadley, were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the New York university.

Colby College

Area residents graduating from the Maine college include Peter J. Gabranski, son of John and Carol Gabranski, of Haydenville; Katherine G. Pistel, daughter of John and Gaye Pistel, of Amherst; and Catherine E. Raker, daughter of Christopher and Susan Raker, of Amherst.

Florence

Graham Spencer-Orrell was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Belmont College, Nashville, Tenn.

AJ Perez graduated from Westfield State University with a bachelor’s degree in history on May 17. He graduated cum laude and is a member of Phi Alpha Theta, the international history honors society. He is the son of Kim and Al Perez and a 2009 graduate of Northampton High School.

Holyoke Community College

The following students were named to the spring semester dean’s list and are listed by hometowns:

Amherst: Mohamad Barham, Angela Battle, Maritza Briones, Muhammad Chaudhry, Rommel Cordova-Fiori, Ibrahima Deme, Mary DiVirgilio, Ian Doelling, Julie Ek, Rebecca Freed, Heath Hatch, Chi-Fan Huang, Analu Infante, David Lawall, Tyler Lazarz, Izabella MacDonald, Julie McKenzie, Cassandra Morehouse, Sophea Nhong, Yousef Rahimi, Marco Rodrigues Correia, Emily Sit, Luis Gonzalez

Belchertown: Chelsea Allen, Sarah Berthier, Valerie Bertsch, Heather Brittingham, William Burns, Ellen Cote, Emily Crete, Haley Dexter, Edward Dice, Travis Drew, Jeremy Durepo, Maryann Durepo, Mariah Ford, Rebecca Garriss, Julia Graham, Ryan Harris, Julia Hicks, Rhyan Humphrey, Jake Janas, Rachel Jansen, Melissa Kowal , Kalene Kwasnik, Kendra Kwasnik, Dawn Lapierre, Lauren Lapierre, Nathan Lavallee, James Lucey, Jaclyn Moura, Krista Ouimette, Daryl Peck, Chelsey Reep, Katherine Rosengarten, Amy Ruggiero, Brian Sabo, Stephen Sapowsky Jr., Brett Schneider, Emily Schneider, Tracy Smith, Zachary Smith, Robert Stroman, Hilary Talbot, Anastasia Trombly, Benjamin Viens, Katie Waldron, Kathryn Workman, Aiqin Yang, Matthew Zalucki

Chesterfield: Malcom Brown, Christopher D’Astous

Cummnington: Phoenix Baines

Easthampton: Amber Bartosz, Harun Becirbasic, Catherine Cantler, Peter Charpentier, Lily Cheng, Mondorl Chhung, Ryan Cleveland, Krystina Cooper, Kerri-Lyn Coyne, Matthew Cunningham, Jonathan Curtis, Hannah Dion, Natalie Dominique, Michael Ferrero, Renee Fleischmann, Matthew Francis, Renee Garcia, Emily Gardner, Kathryn Ghiatis, Chelsea Grabowski, Mitchell Guevin, David Hale, Miranda Hill, Sarah Hill, Edward Kennedy, Sophia Koval, Rebecca Lambert, Forrest Landry, Joseph Loftus, Sara Manau, Kayleigh McFarland, Rebecca McKenzie, Skylar McVety, Jessica Micka, Krista Munson, Carly Myers, Valerie Owens-Des Vignes, Matthew Pacheco, Alexandria Parizo, Mark Pontbriant, Cody Potasky, Marie Poulin, Jennifer Putnam, Larisa Quinn, Sara Richard, Barbara Roberts, Elizabeth Rousseau, Lynn Savage, Madison Schachter, J.Simon, Stephanie Suchecki, Cayleigh Sullivan, Grace Trombley, Emily Vasseur, Richard Weber Jr., Ann Webster, Hanane Zrouqi, Diandra Schloss-Messer

Florence: Eli Berkowitz, Kimberly Bourque, Eliot Bush, Shawn Cassidy, Dylan Chatterton, Tyler Church, Danielle D’Addamio, Susan Doyle, Jean Fater, Gordon Hall, Laurel Laizer, Kyla Lamere, Antonio Laudati, Lourdes Lebron, Michael Mathers , Wanda Redden , Justina Robles, Letitia Scafidi, Caitlin Silver, Christian Smith-Ahearn, Jean Snyder, Bryan Torres, Cindy Torres, Sylvia Williams, Katie Wolcott

Goshen: Katrina A. Connolly, Donna Kirk, Sarah Labrie, Matthew Riemer.

Granby: Bernadette Archambault, Sharon Baker, Nicholle Blaine, Lauren Cox, Alyssa Desroches, Theodore Disbennett, Hailey DuBois, Elizabeth Gaspari, Nicole George, Joshua Girard, Alyshia Gordon, Will Hastie, Cassondra Hinkley, Theresa Jimmo, Forest A. Loomis-Dulong, Elizabeth Meade, Deborah Mercier, Madison Morse, Jillian Nugent, Shelly Parent, Hannah Powers, Trevor Pratt, Amanda Reed, Rebecca Robert, Melissa Strycharz, Jacob Tetrault, Samantha A. Trybus, Bethany Valerius

Hadley: Raquel Anghilante, Elyse Campbell, Kathleen Keady, Alexander Kennedy, Paul Marshuk, Jennifer Robbins, Keith Shannon, Daniel Szymanski, Cari-Lynn Vassallo, Mary Wholley, Taylor Witkos, Bingjing Zheng

Hatfield: Jake Bouchard, Lauren Brzozowski, Haley Pedruczny

Haydenville: Malcolm Yekhtikian

Leeds: Courtney Fappiano, Rudolph Graham

Leverett: Linda Thomas

Northampton: Deirdre Brazenall, Alexander Cahillane, Jennifer Carbery, Kaye Carroll, Sanford Cluett, Darcy Comey, Julie Foster, Rebecca Headley, Jessica Hudson, Sarah Karol, Louise Kendrick, Julie Kenniston, Jessica King, Jeanne Manley-Trawick, Alan McCutcheon, Matthew McKeown, Abigale Morton, Rachel Niles, Adriana Piantedosi, Justin Rice, Marilyn Rivera, Elvin Rodriguez, Josefina Rodriguez, Michael Schmittlein, Isabel Shaffer, Kelly Snell, Ashley Spear, Rebecca Tolomei, Dat Tran, Patricia Walker, Julia Welch, Calvin Williams, Beth Willis, Delia Rahn

Pelham: Samantha Doubleday, Yanna Ok

Southampton: Adam Beaupre, Andrew Bzdel, Michael Cooley IKristi Esposito, Rebecca Florek, Kaylie Gross, Nicole Gwinner, Michael Hotham, Diane Houle, Cameron Lewis, Amanda Marcyoniak, Jocelyn Murphy, Haley Richard, Rachel Scoble, Sarah Whiteley, Paul Williams

South Hadley: Shane Archambault, Emilee Arnold, Tera Bagg, Bruce Bannister, Kathryn Blanchard, Frederic Boulanger, Tyler Brin, Zachary Bullough, Claudia Bustamante, Shana DesRochers, Elizabeth Desmarais, Kimberly Dunn, Joseph Ely, Sarah Erickson, Leah Ferro, Sean Flanagan, Sean Foley, Bryan Garcia, Abigail Hamlin, Richard Harper, Samantha Hebert, Elizabeth Hubert, Krystle Jimmo, Anshumali KRylee LaChat, Rachel LaRocque, Daisie Laflamme, Kristen Mamulski, Colin Donald, Gregg Mitchell, Bryce Molnar, Shyla Morsbach, Debra Pouliot, Jessica Rollend, David Roux, Elena Roy, Jake Samlall, Sarah Samlall, Nicole St.Hilaire, Adrianna Suarez, Sara Taheri, Eric Tipton, Desiree Tocci, Brittany Vardakis, Jessica Wales, Heather Wartel, Sheyda Westbrook

Westhampton: Robert Dragon Jr., Laurie Wilga

West Hatfield: Kristen Ahearn

Williamsburg: Casey Ostrowski , Matthew Waskiewicz, Denise Wickland, Alan Wine

Worthington: Caron Dewey, Hannah Pease, Raven Zeh

Huntington

Thomas Ray was named to the dean’s list at Nichols College in Dudley.

Leeds

Nellie Theroux received a bachelor’s degree from Lasell College, Newton on May 19. She majored in fashion design and production.

Montessori School
of Northampton

The school held its culmination and end-of-year celebration on June 14. This year’s graduates include: Sophia Marshall, Florence; Mackenzie Steiner, Florence; Roxanne Welch, Northampton; Meghan Waldron, South Deerfield.

Northampton

Kathryn Julian was selected to participate in the Fulbright U.S. Student Program from the University of Massachusetts Amherst and will spend a year at the Free University of Berlin, completing research for her dissertation on the survival and persistent appeal of religion in former communist East Germany. She is a doctoral candidate in European history at UMass, where she was awarded the Ermonian Prize for Excellence in Teaching in 2011. She is a graduate of Birmingham-Southern College.

Nina Kurose graduated cum laude from the University of Virginia in Charlottesville, with a Bachelor of Arts degree. Christopher Kurose received an Master of Fine Arts degree from the University of Southern California’s School of Cinematic Arts. The two are the daughter and son of Julie and Jim Kurose.

Pelham

Daniel Levy, a student at University of Massachusetts Amherst, is helping guard the Adirondack Park against the spread of invasive species this summer as a steward for the Watershed Stewardship Program. The Paul Smith’s College-led initiative protects rivers, lakes and other waterways against invasives and teaches boaters to be aware of potential problems.

Providence College

Alexander Nunnelly, of Florence, and Kathleen O’Roark, of South Hadley, were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester.

Queen’s University

Climate scientist Raymond Bradley, director of the Climate System Research Center at the University of Massachusetts Amherst, received an honorary Doctor of Science degree from Queen’s University in ceremonies held June 12 in Kingston, Ontario.

Described as “a celebrated global warming whistleblower known for championing integrity in science,” Bradley was cited for his “outstanding contributions to the studies of climate variability and environmental evolution.” He is a Distinguished Professor of Geosciences at UMass Amherst, where his research focuses on how present- day climate differs from climates of the past and what may have caused climates to change.

Quinnipiac University

The following area residents were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

Alexandra Boulais and Katelyn LaBrie, both of South Hadley, Shannon Cahillane of Leeds, and Steffen Herter of Amherst.

Saint Michael’s College

The following local residents were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the college in Colchester, Vt.:

Arianna Aquadro, daughter of Christopher and Cynthia Aquadro of Northampton; Michael Girardi, son of Theresa and William Girardi of Sunderland; Brody Jarvis, son of Gregg Jarvis and Sheila Zewinski of South Deerfield; Peter Keefe, son of Debra and James Keefe of Belchertown; Amanda Major, daughter of Donna and Michael Major of Granby, and Timothy Nagy, son of Stephen and Susan Nagy of Leverett.

South Deerfield

Teresa Mako has received an Undergraduate Student Research Excellence Award, in the category of life sciences, physical sciences and engineering, from the University of Rhode Island. Mako, whose field is organic chemistry, helped design new methods to detect small toxic molecules that can cause cancer by studying energy transfer from those molecules to various fluorescent dyes. Her foundational research has been expanded to detect highly carcinogenic molecules such as bisphenol A (BPA) and benzo[a]pyrene. She has also worked on the creation of a laboratory experiment for undergraduates to synthesize fluorescent polymers and fluorescent nanoparticles.

Mako, 21, will enter Boston College in the fall to pursue an advanced degree in organic chemistry.

Dr. Donna M. Wilson, of Durham, N.C., formerly of South Deerfield, was honored in April with the Stephen Shank Award for Excellence in Teaching from Capella University, in Minneapolis, Minn. Wilson is a member of the graduate faculty in Capella’s online doctoral program in Educational Leadership and Management, where she directs dissertation research of secondary and post-secondary educators.

South Hadley

Madison Mercier was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, Conn.

Stacy Counter has been named to the spring semester dean’s list at Delaware Valley College, Doylestown, Pa.

Southampton

The Southampton Lions Club has awarded scholarships to the following graduating seniors:

Eric Belisle, a graduate of Hampshire Regional High School, who will attend Framingham State University in the fall; and Angela Essa, who will attend Commonwealth Honors College at the University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Matthew Robert Fletcher, who was awarded the Michael J. Baraniuk Memorial Scholarship, will attend State University of New York, Morrisville in the fall. The awaard is presented to a student who plans to pursue certification or a degree in agriculture, law enforcement or a related field.

Springfield College

The following local residents have earned degrees:

Barry Parker, John Carey, Brittany Baglow, and Janet Wholey, all of Amherst; Pauline Quirk, Beau Bensch, Miranda Barrett, Sylvia Buzzell, Matthew Carter, and Kaila Jimenez, all of Belchertown; Danielle DeBerry, Nathan Kasper, Ariana Counsman, Jessica Miller, Kathleen Deady, Alison Higgins, Deborah Bertera, and Samantha Lyman, all of Easthampton; Chelsea Rood, of Florence; Nicole Klein and Mary Kirschmann, both of Granby; Kelly Donohue, of Hadley; Jessica Brady, of Hatfield; Sara Ryan, of Leeds; Arieh Blowers and Robin Cossin, both of Northampton; Leah Milch, of Pelham; Melissa Sonier, of South Deerfield; Erin Mackey, Rachel Vadnais, Leslie Frey, Ryan Levine, Blaney Holt, all of South Hadley; Esperanza Mitchell, of Southampton; Anthony Laurenitis, of Sunderland; and Andrew Wickline, of Williamsburg.

Springfield Technical Community College

The following area residents were named to STCC’s spring semester dean’s list.

Amherst: Allison Brown, George Naughton, Taylor Parker, Michelle Wilkinson, and Calvin Wynder.

Belchertown: Claudia Bakes, Mariya Boryssenko, Andrew Collins, Ashley Dion, Kelly Donahue, Kristy Donahue, Andre Dufresne, Maegen Foote, Karen Gates, Cheryl Gauthier, Blake Manns, Daniel Miller, Anne Roberts, Kayla Smachetti, and Jessica Taylor.

Easthampton: Roe Clark, Jacob Laprade, Brian Lucia, Shaun McDonald, Eric Renkowicz, Katherine Scott, Alan Shaddock, Matthew Teague, Dustin Viands, and Alexander Young.

Florence: Devin Bouthillette, Alanna Donnelly, Carolyn Parker, and Devon Powers.

Granby: Sara Depetrini, Samantha Deprey, Corinne Hinkley, Brian King, Sarah McGrath, Laura Noyes, Joshua Prouser, Sylvia Quiterio, Jeffrey Sawyer, and Krista Thompson.

Hadley: Cesar Ferrando

Hatfield: Stephen Laizer, Ryan Little, and Dennis Ryan.

Haydenville: Adam Constantilos

Leeds: Daniel Berniche and Cesar Gomez.

Northampton: Matthew Beisler, Tali Branco, Michael Charland-Tait, Evan Crankshaw, Emily Ferron, Julia Mattes, Charly Murphy, and Melissa Stylos.

Southampton: Robert Bednarsky, Rafael Biard, Robin Cross, Jeffrey Florek, Alexandria Grygorcewicz, Jared Herman, Ling Huang, Cornelius Shea, Brent Skrzypek, Alison Slezek, and James Wayson.

South Hadley: Juana Alvarez, Janice Arnold, Samantha Bullough, Sara Gadbois, Andrew Goodenough, Arthur Le Pine, Lisa Motroni, Leah Obremski, Tiffany Pond, Natalie Shumskiy, and Jennifer Welsh.

Williamsburg: Rebecca Brisbois, Michelle Mathers, and Joel White.

Trinity College

The following local students graduated May 19 from the college in Hartford: Daisy Letendre, of Florence, Terri MacNabb, of South Deerfield, Jack Palley, of Pelham, Nicholas Shaheen, of Williamsburg

UMass/Dartmouth

The following students have been named to the chancellor’s list: Nash Lochner of Amherst and Sarah Miele of South Hadley

The following students have been named to the spring dean’s list.

Nathan Kane of Amherst, Bianca Auletta, Alec Lavoie and Samantha Stevens of Belchertown, Mary Shaw of Conway, Kyle Koloski and Craig Lego of Easthampton, Amanda Tosswill of Florence, David Galgano of Northampton and Morgan Cooper of South Deerfield.

Vermont Quilt Festival

Lee Sproull of Leeds, Marsha Molloy of North Hatfield and Timna Tarr of South Hadley, are exhibiting quilts this weekend at the Vermont Quilt Festival in Essex Junction, Vt.

Williamsburg

Hannah Laird will participate in a 10-week summer internship at Plimoth Plantation in Plymouth. She will care for rare-breeding stock, and educate the public on the farming practices of the 17th-century colonial settlement. She recently completed her freshman year at the University of Vermont.

Worcester Polytechnic

The following local residents recently graduated from WPI: Norman Sproehnle Jr., of Amherst; Terrance Snider, of Belchertown; John Lally, of Florence; Alessandro Aquadro, of Northampton; Paul Ciolek, Aaron Sabbs, Anthony Rojas, Cullen O’Brien and Conor Hennessey, all of South Hadley; and Christina McGlew, of West Hatfield.

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.