Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/sunny
50°
M/sunny
Hi 64° | Lo 44°

FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors, send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.com, or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, MA 01061, c/0 Friends & Neighbors.

American International College

The following local students were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

Zachary Jackson and Ernest Mitchell, both of Amherst; Ethan Auffrey, Stefanie Dufresne, Heather Fish, Kelsey Fleurent, Jonathan Martins, Clayton Richard, Papcelie Rodas, Elizabeth Tarnawa, Kara Twining, all of Belchertown; Anne Feliciano and Adriana Marcinowska, both of Easthampton; Nicole Ladeau, Granby; Williston Mortenson, Pelham; Tamara Pless, Shutesbury; Catherine Cote, Maurice Disley, Elwira Guberow, Ashley Jenkins, Kymberli Johnson, Christopher McAdaragh, and Lindsay Pollice, all of South Hadley; Brendon Schutter, Southampton, and Stephanie Dalton, Westhampton.

Amherst

Jessica Tran received her bachelor’s degree at Mount Holyoke’s 176th commencement exercise May 19. She is the daughter of Khampal Tran and Patty Tran.

Miranda McIntosh, daughter of Robert McIntosh III and Donna McIntosh, has signed with the University of Massachusetts Amherst women’s rowing team as a coswain.

Belchertown

The following students have graduated from Wilbraham & Monson Academy: Julia Beech will attend Babson College; Ryan Leaf will attend Worcester Polytechnic Institute; and Alex Nielan will attend Pennsylvania State University.

Samantha Teehan was named to the dean’s list at Florida Institute of Technology.

Jouli Mikhail Gobrial was named to the dean’s list at Nazareth College.

Bowdoin College

The following students graduated May 25:

Emma Cutler, of Northampton, graduated summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa, with a major in mathematics-environmental studies .

Sasha Mastroianni, of Amherst, graduated with a major in biology and a minor in Spanish.

Charlemont Academy

Recent graduates of the school include:

Isabelle Allen, of Whately, will attend the University of New Haven School of Criminal Justice and Forensic Science in the fall; Addison Barron, of Northampton, will attend The University of Chicago; Jesse Cohen, of Conway, will attend Wesleyan University; Dana Kendall, of Amherst, will attend Emerson College; Kate Mieher, of Northampton and Montague, will attend Tufts University; Ezekiel Reffe-Hogan, of Northampton, will attend Deep Springs College; Arcadia Rom-Frank, of Northampton, will attend Oberlin College.

Clemson University

Local residents Karen Lynn Mayberry, of Belchertown, and Kyle John Mish, of Hadley, graduated May 10.

Connecticut College

The following local residents were awarded bachelor’s degrees at a May 19 commencement ceremony.

Johanna Collins, of Florence, majored in Hispanic studies and psychology; Stephanie Kapinos, of South Hadley, majored in government and art history; Kimberly Klepacki, of South Hadley, majored in biological sciences; Christopher Pielock, of Deerfield, majored in economics.

Eaglebook School

The following local students graduated from the Deerfield school:

Earnesto Brown and Connor Wilson, both of Amherst; Brian Shaw, Conway; George Oulundsen IV, Belchertown; Nathan Alber, Brian Davis, Eric Edwards, and Parker Loftus, all of Deerfield; and Jacob Zaranek of South Deerfield.

Area students receiving commendations:

Eric Edwards and Jackson Pitcher, both of Deerfield; Nathaniel Steele, Hatfield; , Joshua Calianos, Northampton; Jackson Elkins and Jonathan Elkins, both of South Deerfield.

Excellence in Art:

Julian O’Donnnell, Jackson Pitcher, both of Deerfield; John Kuzmeski of Hadley

Easthampton

Sakhon Poy was named to the spring dean’s list at Hudson Valley Community College.

Greenfield Community College

The following graduates are listed by hometowns:

Amherst: Dexter Babione-Putnam, Lauretta Bete, Grace Evangelista, John Griffin, Bryon Hefner, Emily Juster, Anthony Kanaley, David Kris, Julian Lowenthal, Patrick MacNab, James Mawson, Edwin Osorio, Abdourahmane Sarr, Lacey Schmit, Katherine Soper, Brandon Sylvester, Andrew Teagno, Eric Toia, Ariel Wigdor, Jeongha Yoo

Belchertown: Douglas Beach, Nathanael Burgess, Tracey Lawler, Lisa Morrin, Christopher Overstreet, Oliver Walz, Jessica Williams-Flowers,

Chesterfield: Melissa Jacoby, Graham Lawson

Conway: Heather Cassady, Charles Cohen, Fabio Dallorto, Deborah Darling Raphael, Samantha Fabian, Ursula Posl

Cummington: Taylor Granger

Deerfield: Daniel Cleary, Kimberleigh Swasey, Hilary Terapane

Easthampton: Courtney Krzanowski, Alisha Parent, Nicholas Pekar, Kyle Pouliot, Michael Roberts, Julie Vanasse, Heather Wozniak

Florence: Dylan Belknap-Lerner, Elizabeth Boliver, Alyssa Dwyer, Terrance Foley, Emma Howard, Alexander Indyk-Zapka, Marci Katz, Diana Lorenzo, Leo Mammarella, James Rejniak, Ashley Shaffer, Kim Soule

Granby: Michael Kappenman

Hadley: Jennifer Gould, Chelsea Grybko, Danielle Hawley

Haydenville: Ellemir Cignoni, Sharon Nagle

Huntington: William Farris

Leeds: Taylor Cook, Pamela S. Lapierre, Maria Steriti

Leverett: Jon Foster, Sheila Kelliher, Aiyana McConnell-Beepath, Christopher Noble, Melissa Rennie

Northampton: Youssef Benhatira, Marita Bianchi, Amber Boyle, Joshua Castillo, John Ferriter, Kathryn Lauer, Phillip Montano, M. Diane Reynolds, Erik Risinger, Cameron Roach, Colin Sohn, Albert Stone, Nicole Truman

Pelham: Steven Booth, Christine Cortright, Keira Welikadage

Plainfield: Cody Austin

Shutesbury: Christopher Zuron

South Deerfield: Amanda Bell, Courtnie Brooks, Stacy Dennie, Shelby Downey, Robert Dragone, Jared Englehardt, Andrew J. Frere, Danielle Griffin, Michael Griswold, Ashley Jobst, Kimberly Martin, Sebastian Ohm, Jennifer Penza, Emily Rowell, Shelby Sadler

South Hadley: Joseph Huerta, Aaron Mackenzie, John Mielnikowski

Southampton: Craig Connett Jr., Wendy Fournier, Andrew Gaspari

Sunderland: Meaghan Ahearn, Crystal Atramor, Amy Cuff, John Duffy, Bryan Hayes, JinKwang Lee, Alexander Newman, Joseph Nickerson, Jason Russell, Megan Russell, Evelyn Stankowski

West Hatfield: Kimberly Bowler, Eric Keenan-Gray

Westhampton: Jennifer Tauscher

Whately: Hattie Archbald, Emily Eaton, Jill Eaton, Alexander Fullerton

Williamsburg: Megan Burgielewicz, Stephanie Kellogg, Rebecca Kolosewicz, Douglass McGill, Jonathan Schwaiger, John Wickline

Leeds

Rebecca Flinker, daughter of Peter and Stephanie Flinker, was named to the Hope College dean’s list for the spring semester.

Northampton

The Northampton Dollars for Scholars presented more than $65,000 in scholarships to 150 students from Northampton High School and Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School at its recent 39th annual award ceremony.

Since its inception in 1975, Northampton Dollars for Scholars has awarded more than $1.3 million to over 2,900 students to assist in their educations at colleges and technical institutes.

The following Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School students received scholarship awards:

Jillian Daniels; Kimberly Ludwig; Elicia Rosario; and Declan Zoledziewski-Nygren,.

The following Northampton High School students received scholarship awards:

Ashley Adams; Addison Adams; Taylor Aubin; Oscar Ayula-Cornejo; Andre Barnes; Nathan Bones; Ethan Bein; Susan Bell; Daniel Berniche; Olivia Bernstein; Molly Brooks; Alexander Cahillane; Benjamin Christopher; Andrew Cooper; Benjamin Cooper; Rebecca Cooper; Kari Dahl; Michayla Dion; Vanessa Duffie; Kaileen Duffy; Kyley Eastman; Sara Englaish; Leah Fagen; Alison Fenton; Charlotte Fiegenbaum; Andrew Fleming; Johanna Fleming; Sasha Gainen-Truslow; Katherine Gardner; Heather Giguere; Benjamin Gingras; Mae Gloman; Samuel Goodwin-Boyd; Zachary Goodwin-Boyd; Sequoia Grettenberg; Alida Griffin; Kristen Gross; Asher Gryska; Ethan Hack-Chabot; Sarah Hack-Chabot; Jonah Hahn; Alexandra Hale; MacKenzie Hale; Charles Hale; Jack Haller; Meghan Harrington; Patrick Harrington; Simon Harrity; Connor Hart; Lila Hartwell; Zachary Heywood; Phoebe Hopkins; Bridgit Horton; Sydney Howard; Monica Hunter-Hart; Madison Hutchins; Abigail Illingsworth; Alexander Indyk-Zapka; Katherine Jenkins-Sullivan; Joy Jennings; Anisa Kamel; Dylan Kaufman; Shannon Keefe; Ian King; Molly King; David Konowitch; Laura Krok-Horton; Jacob Krumpholz; Kyla Krumpholz; Renee Lafleur; Jasmine Landry; Emily Lap; Traesa Leinhart; Jacob Levitt; Hannah Levy; Jacqueline Li; Carlie Lyster; Lisa-Qiao MacDonald; Sokah Marrero; Emma Martin; Mary Elizabeth McQuillan; Avery Mencher; Melinda Messeck; Stephen Michel; Luka Milekic; Nural Mohammad; Anjelica-Tao Molnar-Fenton; Bryan Morris; Erica Morris; Jared Murphy; Lucas Murphy; Elijah Ness; Shannon O’Leary; Nathan Ogulewicz; Aammar Paracha;

Mariam Paracha; Adrienne Pascucci; Caroline Patchin; Parthavi Patel; Kimberly Pavlovich; Thunvathrady Pheng; Anthony Popielarczyk; Richard Ramsden; Kea Rief; Willis Rayton; Leela Riesz; Samantha Rizzo; Connor Roach; Shanice Romero; Autumn Ross-Kellogg; Silvana Rua; Jillian Ruyffelaert; Theresa Ruszczyk; Wilona Ryan; Colin Sawula; Olivia Schiaffo; Robert Schmidt; Alessandria Schumacher; Zachary Senchuk; Daniel Shinnick; Noah Siegel; Puneet Singh; Camlyn Smith-Allen; Eli Spector; Joseph Sperry; Katherine Sperry; Landon Steere; Abigail Stowe-Thurston; Joan Sullivan; Brooke Tompkins; Leah Tompkins; Bryan Torres; Amanda Tosswill; Samantha Trzepla; Tyler Walsh; Jonah Weigand-Whittier; Elliot Weiss; Emma West; Owen West; Jefferson Willis; Miranda Wingfield; Jeremy Wright; Tenzin Yeshi; Jamie Yurgielewicz; Margaret Yurgielewicz; and Eliana Zimmerman.

NDS is a volunteer-run, local chapter of the national organization Scholarship America. For more information or to make a donation email: northamptondollarsforscholars@gmail.com.

South Hadley

Kathleen O’Roark graduated cum laude with a bachelor’s degree in marketing from Providence College on May 19.

Air Force Airman Brandon P. Wing graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

The airman completed an eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force values, physical fitness, and basic warfare principles and skills. Wing is the son of John Wing of Webster, and Shelby Raymond of South Hadley.

Andrew C. Covington received a juris doctor degree from the Roger Williams University School of Law at a May 17 commencement ceremony. He is the son of Lynn M. and William C. Covington.

Southampton

Jen Carlson has become an independent consultant with Tastefully Simple Inc., a national direct sales company featuring more than 60 easy-to-prepare foods. She can be reached at jrcarlson521@gmail.com.

Williamsburg

Conar L. Myers of Williamsburg was named to the Massasoit Community College’s dean’s list for the spring semester.

Northampton

The Northampton Dollars for Scholars presented more than $65,000 in scholarships to 150 students from Northampton High School and Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School at its recent 39th annual award ceremony.

Since its inception in 1975, Northampton Dollars for Scholars has awarded more than $1.3 million to over 2,900 students to assist in their educations at colleges and technical institutes.

NDS IS is Northampton Dollars for Scholars is a volunteer-run, local chapter of the national organization Scholarship America. For more information or to make a donation email: northamptondollarsforscholars@gmail.com.

The following Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School students received scholarship awards:

Jillian Daniels; Kimberly Ludwig; Elicia Rosario; and Declan Zoledziewski-Nygren,.

The following Northampton High School students received scholarship awards:

Ashley Adams; Addison Adams; Taylor Aubin; Oscar Ayula-Cornejo; Andre Barnes; Nathan Bones; Ethan Bein; Susan Bell; Daniel Berniche; Olivia Bernstein; Molly Brooks; Alexander Cahillane; Benjamin Christopher; Andrew Cooper; Benjamin Cooper; Rebecca Cooper; Kari Dahl; Michayla Dion; Vanessa Duffie; Kaileen Duffy; Kyley Eastman; Sara Englaish; Leah Fagen; Alison Fenton; Charlotte Fiegenbaum; Andrew Fleming; Johanna Fleming; Sasha Gainen-Truslow; Katherine Gardner; Heather Giguere; Benjamin Gingras; Mae Gloman; Samuel Goodwin-Boyd; Zachary Goodwin-Boyd; Sequoia Grettenberg; Alida Griffin; Kristen Gross; Asher Gryska; Ethan Hack-Chabot; Sarah Hack-Chabot; Jonah Hahn; Alexandra Hale; MacKenzie Hale; Charles Hale; Jack Haller; Meghan Harrington; Patrick Harrington; Simon Harrity; Connor Hart; Lila Hartwell; Zachary Heywood; Phoebe Hopkins; Bridgit Horton; Sydney Howard; Monica Hunter-Hart; Madison Hutchins; Abigail Illingsworth; Alexander Indyk-Zapka; Katherine Jenkins-Sullivan; Joy Jennings; Anisa Kamel; Dylan Kaufman; Shannon Keefe; Ian King; Molly King; David Konowitch; Laura Krok-Horton; Jacob Krumpholz; Kyla Krumpholz; Renee Lafleur; Jasmine Landry; Emily Lap; Traesa Leinhart; Jacob Levitt; Hannah Levy; Jacqueline Li; Carlie Lyster; Lisa-Qiao MacDonald; Sokah Marrero; Emma Martin; Mary Elizabeth McQuillan; Avery Mencher; Melinda Messeck; Stephen Michel; Luka Milekic; Nural Mohammad; Anjelica-Tao Molnar-Fenton; Bryan Morris; Erica Morris; Jared Murphy; Lucas Murphy; Elijah Ness; Shannon O’Leary; Nathan Ogulewicz; Aammar Paracha;

Mariam Paracha; Adrienne Pascucci; Caroline Patchin; Parthavi Patel; Kimberly Pavlovich; Thunvathrady Pheng; Anthony Popielarczyk; Richard Ramsden; Kea Rief; Willis Rayton; Leela Riesz; Samantha Rizzo; Connor Roach; Shanice Romero; Autumn Ross-Kellogg; Silvana Rua; Jillian Ruyffelaert; Theresa Ruszczyk; Wilona Ryan; Colin Sawula; Olivia Schiaffo; Robert Schmidt; Alessandria Schumacher; Zachary Senchuk; Daniel Shinnick; Noah Siegel; Puneet Singh; Camlyn Smith-Allen; Eli Spector; Joseph Sperry; Katherine Sperry; Landon Steere; Abigail Stowe-Thurston; Joan Sullivan; Brooke Tompkins; Leah Tompkins; Bryan Torres; Amanda Tosswill; Samantha Trzepla; Tyler Walsh; Jonah Weigand-Whittier; Elliot Weiss; Emma West; Owen West; Jefferson Willis; Miranda Wingfield; Jeremy Wright; Tenzin Yeshi; Jamie Yurgielewicz; Margaret Yurgielewicz; and Eliana Zimmerman.

NDS is a volunteer-run, local chapter of the national organization Scholarship America. For more information or to make a donation email: northamptondollarsforscholars@gmail.com.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.