Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Rain
73°
Rain
Hi 83° | Lo 63°

Winners of the 2013 James Beard awards

The winners of the 2013 James Beard Foundation restaurant, chef, book, broadcast and journalism awards are:

∎ National chef awards

e_SBlt Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill in New York City

e_SBlt Outstanding Chef: David Chang of Momofuku Noodle Bar in New York City and Paul Kahan of Blackbird in Chicago

e_SBlt Best New Restaurant: State Bird Provisions in San Francisco

e_SBlt Outstanding Service: Del Posto in New York City

e_SBlt Outstanding Pastry Chef: Brooks Headley of Del Posto in New York City

e_SBlt Outstanding Restaurateur: Maguy Le Coze of Le Bernardin in New York City

e_SBlt Rising Star Chef of the Year: Danny Bowien of Mission Chinese Food in San Francisco and New York City

∎ Regional chef awards

e_SBlt Great Lakes: Stephanie Izard of Girl & the Goat in Chicago

e_SBltMid-Atlantic: Johnny Monis of Komi in Washington, D.C.

e_SBlt Midwest: Colby Garrelts of Bluestem in Kansas City, Mo.

e_SBlt New York City: Wylie Dufresne of wd-50

e_SBlt Northeast: Melissa Kelly of Primo in Rockland, Maine

e_SBlt Northwest: Gabriel Rucker of Le Pigeon in Portland, Ore.

e_SBlt South: Tory McPhail of Commander’s Palace in New Orleans

e_SBlt Southeast: Joseph Lenn of The Barn at Blackberry Farm in Walland, Tenn.

e_SBlt Southwest: Jennifer Jasinski of Rioja in Denver

e_SBlt West: Christopher Kostow of The Restaurant at Meadowood in St. Helena, Calif.

∎ James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

e_SBlt C.F. Folks in Washington, D.C., Art Carlson , owner

e_SBlt Frank Fat’s in Sacramento, Calif., The Fat family, owner

e_SBlt Keens Steakhouse in New York City, George Schwarz, owner

e_SBlt Kramarczuk’s in Minneapolis, Orest Kramarczuk, owner

e_SBlt Prince’s Hot Chicken Shack in Nashville, Andre Prince Jeffries, owner

∎ James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

e_SBlt Eric Asimov, author and journalist, New York City

e_SBlt Dorothy Kalins, editor, New York City

e_SBlt Barbara Lynch, chef and restaurateur, Boston

e_SBlt Zarela Martinez, chef and restaurateur, New York City

e_SBlt Michael Mina, chef and restaurateur, San Francisco

e_SBlt Bill Yosses, author and pastry chef, Washington, D.C.

∎ James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award: Cecilia Chiang, chef and restaurateur, San Francisco

∎ James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year: Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Lagasse Foundation, New Orleans

∎ Cookbook awards

e_SBlt Cookbook of the Year: “Gran Cocina Latina: The Food of Latin America” by Maricel E. Presilla

e_SBlt Cookbook Hall of Fame: Anne Willan

e_SBlt American Cooking: “Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking” by Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart

e_SBlt Baking and Dessert: “Flour Water Salt Yeast: The Fundamentals of Artisan Bread and Pizza” by Ken Forkish

e_SBlt Beverage: “Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours” by Jancis Robinson, Julia Harding and Jose Vouillamoz

e_SBlt Photography: “What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces” by Katie Quinn Davies

e_SBlt Single Subject: “Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard” by Nigel Slater

e_SBlt Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: “Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes” by Diane Morgan

e_SBlt Writing and Literature: “Yes, Chef: A Memoir” by Marcus Samuelsson

∎ Broadcast and new media awards

e_SBlt Radio Show/Audio Webcast: “Fear of Frying” hosted by Nina Barrett for WBEZ. Produced by Lynette Kalsnes

e_SBlt Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast): “The Restaurateur” for PBS. Produced by Roger Sherman

e_SBlt Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: “CBS Sunday Morning: Eat, Drink and Be Merry” hosted by Charles Osgood for CBS. Produced by Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca and Robin Sanders

e_SBlt Television Program, On Location: “The Mind of a Chef” hosted by Anthony Bourdain for PBS. Produced by Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Christopher Collins, Peter Meehan, Michael Steed and Lydia Tenaglia

e_SBlt Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: “How to Cocktail” for liquor.com. Producerd by Kit Codik, Scott Kritz and Noah Rothbaum

e_SBlt Video Webcast, On Location: “The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour” for theperennialplate.com. Hosted by Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine and producerd by Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

e_SBlt Outstanding Personality/Host: Andrew Zimmern on “Bizarre Foods America” for Travel Channel

∎ Journalism awards

e_SBlt Publication of the Year Award: ChopChop

e_SBlt Cooking, Recipes or Instruction: Matt Goulding, Matthew Kadey with Tamar Adler and Paul Kita, Men’s Health, “The Butcher Is Back!,” “The Six-Pack Foods of Summer,” “Southern Food Rises Again”

e_SBlt Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Tejal Rao, Village Voice, “Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes,” “The Sweet Taste of Success,” “Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D”

e_SBlt Food and Culture: Ann Taylor Pittman, Cooking Light, “Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea”

e_SBlt Food and Travel: Adam Sachs, Travel + Leisure, “The Best Little Eating Town in Europe”

e_SBlt Group Food Blog: Dark Rye, darkrye.com

e_SBlt Health and Well-being: Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, “Solving the Sugar Puzzle”

e_SBlt Humor: Alice Laussade, Dallas Observer, “The Cheap Bastard’s Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas”

e_SBlt Individual Food Blog: Hunter Angler Gardener Cook, honest-food.net, Hank Shaw

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.