Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Rain
58°
Rain
Hi 65° | Lo 45°

Friends & Neighbors

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors, send an email to newsroom@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, Box 299, Northampton, MA 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.

Florence

Air Force Reserve Airman Michael J. Natale, of Florence, graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in San Antonio, Texas. The airman completed an eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness and basic warfare principles and skills. Natale is the son of James and Claudia Natale, of Florence, and is a 2009 graduate of Holyoke Catholic High School in Chicopee.

Hadley

At the recent Elms College awards night, Julie Waskiewicz of Hadley, daughter of Carol and Tom Waskiewicz, was recognized with the Psychology Faculty Senior Award for academic excellence, leadership and community service. Waskiewicz was inducted into the Kappa Gamma Pi Honor Society and was elected into the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges in recognition of meritorious work and accomplishment while an undergraduate at the Elms.

Leeds

Rebecca Flinker, of Leeds, a sophomore at Hope College in Holland, Mich., received the Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice during the college’s annual honors convocation in April. A prize of one voice lesson per week is awarded by the music department to a music major who has spent at least one year of resident study in the music department. The award is given to the student who, in the judgment of the department, best qualifies on the basis of talent and potentialities.

Northampton

Patrick Douglas Fields, of Northampton, was recently elected to the Phi Beta Kappa Society’s Beta chapter at Hendrix College in Conway, Ark. A senior, Fields is majoring in economics and business.

e_SFlbNorthampton High School

The following people were named to the second semester honor roll at Northampton High School:

GRADE 12

First honors

Addison Adams, Ana Baustin, William Beebe, Ethan Bein, Olivia Bernstein, Julia Burton, Giordano Caldieri, Gabriel Carreiro, Benjamin Cheung, Benjamin Christopher, Meredith Cohen, Andrew Cooper, Benjamin Cooper, Olivia Cotton, Kyley Eastman, Leah Fagen, Alison Fenton, Elizabeth Fleming, Katherine Gardner, Heather Giguere, Benjamin Gingras, Mae Gloman, Sequoia Grettenberg, Alida Griffin, Kristin Gross, Asher Gryska, Ethan Hack-Chabot, Jonah Hahn, Charles Hale, Mackenzie Hale, Lila Hartwell, Zachary Heywood, Joshua Hirschman, Toni Holbrook, Madison Hutchins, Phoebe Jones, Shannon Keefe, David Konowitch, Laura Krok-Horton, Madison Lacaprucia, Rebekah Lapwood, Ashley LeBlanc, Elizabeth Leonard, Katherine Lesko, Jacob Levitt, Hannah Levy, Ka Wing J. Li, Robert Logue, Elijah Lucey, Colin Machat, Sokah Marrero, Allie Martineau, Stephen Michel, Elias Miller, Anjelica Molnar-Fenton, Sarah Moss-Horwitz, Elais Neijens, Elijah Ness, Kevin Nguyen, William Norris, Shannon O’Leary, Margaux Paine, Meghan Paradis, James Parfet, Parthavi Patel, Marissa Pellegrino, Anthony Popielarczyk, Bethany Prevost, Aidan Putnam-Dean, Richard Ramsden, Benjamin Ramsey, Johanna Renard, Alexander Rifken, Samantha Rizzo, Richard Rodriguez Baez, Shanice Romero, Matt Ross, Autumn Ross-Kellogg, Jillian Ruyffelaert, Galit Sarvet, Thomas Savarese, Alessandra Schumacher, Daniel Shinnick, Henry Siegel, Puneet Singh, Stephanie Skowronek, Camlyn Smith-Allen, Katherine Sperry, Sarah Spound, Landon Steere, Joan Sullivan, Rachel Tobin, Leah Tompkins, Caleb Toner, Samantha Trzepla, Ian Vilhena Valenca, Emma West, Miranda Wingfield, Jamie Yurgielewicz and Eliana Zimmerman;

Second honors

Nickolas Evan Acker, Tyler Brown, Mekia Coletta, Daniel Esrick, Hannah Fitzsimmons, Jarian Fred, Alexandra Haggerty-Rahn, Jack Haller, Amanda Hylton, Abigail Illingsworth, Kate Jenkins-Sullivan, Bailey Lathrop, Madeline Lenz, Olivia Marshall, William Matteson, John Mayancela Falcon, Avery Mencher, Bryan Morris, Sagan Passa, Hannah Pelott, Thunvathrady Pheng, Connor Roach, Eli Spector, Melanie Tan and John Yeskie;

Third honors

Oscar Ayala Cornejo, Gabriel Bernini, Kyle Cote-Houghton, Michayla Dion, James Doele, Ethan Douville, Elyzabeth Erwin-Stevens, Zachary Goodwin-Boyd, Sydney Howard, Alexis Leach, Daniel Mam, Calyx Moore, Aammar Paracha, Adrienne Pascucci, Michelle Pederzani-Dinneen, Nikholas Peterson, Kea Rief, Alyssa Thibault, Jonah Weigand-Whittier, Elliot Weiss and Janeia Wolfson-Milton;

GRADE 11

First honors

Bailey Aaron, Emily Allcroft, William Averill, Elizabeth Baker, David Banta-Garcia, Anna Barondes, Ezekiel Baskin, Isla Bentley-Micallef, Mikaela Bloomberg, Matthew Boynton, Alexander Brakey, Jennah Brennan, Julien Brenneck, Marlena Candelario Romero, Joshua Carr, Ora Castelli, Abigail Crescitelli, Jenny Davis, Jack Delamater, Olivia Delisle, Joshua Dietz, Sarah Dobrow, Devon Eckert, Maya Elliott-Saakvitne, Adele Fantasia, Pearl Farley, Isaiah Feldman Schwartz, Brigid Fister, Clara Flynn, Marion Flynn, Samuel Gaudet, Jonah Godfrey, Anna Goncharova, Sarah Rose Gruszecki, Adam Guerra, Isabel Gutowski, Emma Halper, Dana Hanson, Nadine Harris, John Haug, Norma Jean Haynes, Katherine Helly, Jacob Hill, Valerie Ingmann, Anne Innes-Gold, Lukin Jacob, David Jeffway, Madison Kaufman, Maya Kerstetter, Jonah Klein Barton, Leila Kouakou, Alexandria Kubin, Lily Lashway, Sophie Lellman, Isaac Lello-Smith, Sage Loomis, Morgan Ludwig, Cody Malone, Daniel March, Lauren McGrath, Katherine Michon, Laura Michon, Anna Moore, Rachael Morris, Kahlila Muller, Hannah Noseworthy, Alanah O’Dea, Isabelle Page, Abdul Mughis Paracha, Byron Poplawski, Eleanor Pullan, Louisa Rader, Angelica Radke, Lyndsey Raucher, Graciella Rivera-Zeigler, Stephen Roach, Christina Ruggiero-Corliss, Andrew Ruszczyk, Amanda Sheehan, Vincent Sireci, Samual Smith, Grace Smith-Eilenberg, Isabel Snodgrass, Emily Stamm, Rose Tabachnick, Nolan Teixeira, Ben Tidswell, Robert Tosswill, Kaitlin Travers, Mike Vega, Theodore Viola, Eleanor Volkmann, Samuel Walker, Anna Walther, Amita Wanar, Dylan Weaver, Hunter Zackaricz and Alexander Zadworny;

Second honors

Noah Babbott-Bryan, Madeline Cahillane, Barrett Capistran, Elliot Caron-Vera, Patrick Clancy-Geske, Quinn Doherty, Simon Ever-Hale, Jacqueline Flynn, Tyler Hannigan-Page, Hannah Holman, Louisa Jones-Mwaura, Amalyah Leader, Ian Leavens, John McGough, Jessica Mikaelian, Alec Morrison, Ben T. O’Connor, Danielle Rizzo, Johannah Rosenblum, Samuel Santiago Jr., Jennifer Sienkiewicz, Susannah Smith, Emma Tacy, Quincy Walter and Samantha Weisenthal;

Third honors

Jacob Black, Nicole Britt, Nicholas Cocco, Emily Conn, Benjamin Davis, Cassandra Eastman, Noah Galko, Ben Gleason, Nadeem Haider-Aguilar, Jocelyn Howard, Noah Jackson, Erika Kotch, Samantha Krumpholz, Will Lombardi, Madison Mientka, Benjamin O’Connor, Adam Osherow, Meet Patel, Alyssa Peterson, Lillian Ross, Jacob Schurch, Alexander Stenson, Joseph Warner and Aidan Winn;

GRADE 10

First honors

Chelsea Aloisi, Laura Alpern, Charles Baranowski, Marco Barroso, Daniel Belkin, Juliet Bernini, Emily Biggs, Cassandra Bils, Mina Bond, Molly Bond, Winifred Brown, Katherine Butler, Xochitl Calero, Sarah Callahan, William Chen, Saadya Chevan, Tieren Costello, Rylan Cote, Megan Coughlin, Nicholas Day, Alexandra Dibrindisi, Charles Ferrera, Timothy Foldy-Porto, Samantha Fox, Sophia Gerstle, Julia Gillis, Aidan Gilson, Amelia Gilson, Sophia Glading-Dilorenzo, Lillian Glading-Dilorenzo, Ciaran Godfrey, Jonathan Goldman, Sara Haller, Lori Hart, Abraham Herzog-Arbeitman, Jonah Herzog-Arbeitman, Benjamin Hill V, Liam Holloway-Bidwell, Rebecca Howard, Samuel Howe, Joseph Illingsworth, Eva-Quenby Johnson, Sharene Kamel, David Katz, Lauren Kennedy, Kaitlin Kochapski, Alexander Koester, Ilan Korman, Olivia Landry, Jonathan Letendre, Mariel Lutz, Margaret Mahoney, Marissa Maiewski, Rebecca Marmor, Ella McDonald, Clair Mieher, Jonathan Minoff, Eliza Moss-Horwitz, Benjamin Murphy, Robey Nejame, Isabelle Ness, Monica Nicoletti, Avery Nortonsmith, Samantha Nurenberg, Connor Paradis, Nicholas Pellegrino, Jack Petrides, Kristina Ramsden, Isabelle Reynolds, Jagyaseeni Riesz, Kevin Rosa, Katherine Schmittlein, Katelyn Sector, Bianca Segarra, Sophie Sharp, Arlo Siegel, Jasmeet Singh, Jodhbir Singh, Rowan Steere, Sara Sternick, Megan Stowe-Thurston, Christina Strauss-Kennedy, Espy Thomson, Julia Urbank, Francois Venne, Samuel Vercellotti, Gina Whalen, Maela Whitcomb, Eliza Wilkins-Carmody, Alexandria Wills, Riandeau Witmer, Jared Yarde, Lily Zogbaum and Carley Zucco;

Second honors

Liam Andrews-Bancroft, Emilie Baldwin, Melanie Beck, Jacob Bridgman, Emma Buckley, Unnza Butt, Joseph Davis, Matthew Epstein, Alexandra Fazzi, Kawika Francesquini, Nathaniel Frank, Lucy Greto, Ninfa Guamarica Buri, Aidan Hirsch, Liam Keefe, Shahzeb Khalid, Casper L’Esperance Kerckhoff, Edward Lapinski, Charlotte Maurer, Derreck Noumbissi, Aidan O’Donoghue, Abdul Wasay Paracha, Emily Poehlein, Hannah Rome, John Ross, Rachel Sheehan, Christopher Soderberg, Anya Spector, Haley Subocz, Luc Vesel and Caison Warner;

Third honors

Roscoe Allen, Michael Castillo, Adam Fishman, Alexa Flinker, Madeline Gibson, Gabriel Gill, Emlyn Homstead, Emme Hutchins, Max Kanig, Rose Katz-Berger, Colby Lander, Michael Lap, Alex Le-Torres, Sophie Martineau, Molly McCusker, Salem Reiter, Jessie Robinson, Elliot Ross, Benjamin Sharpe, Marta Sola-Pfefer, Katherine Stowe-Thurston, Emily Tan, Jason Theriault and Madison Young;

GRADE 9

First honors

Alexix Alicea, Emma Almanzar, Samuel Ansaldo, Daniel Averill, Devon Barry, Lucien Baskin, David Beebe, Hannah Belanger, Sarah Bloomgarden, Luke Bosco, Jonathan Brodeur, Henry Brown, Antonio Campedelli, Sheila Carpenter, Alexander Carson, Taylor Cassidy, Cody Cleveland, Shannon Collins, Sam Daniel, Sachel Davis-Delano, Erica Dean, Jonathan Decker, Charles Denhart, Jacob Desgres, John Dibartolo, Matthew Dibrindisi, Zachary Dietz, James Durfer, Trevor Erwin-Stevens, Sarah Etzel, Hannah Finn-Erb, Liam Flynn, Isabella Forman, Shomari Francis, Phoebe Gelbard, Ryan Gerwe, Grace Goodwin-Boyd, Miriam Gorra, Samantha Gregoire, Bridget Harrington, Rosemary Haynes, Emma Hempstead, Colin Hodgson, Cade Holden, Timothy Horton, Alice Hough, Casey Intrator, Jasmin Jimenez, Nathaniel Jones, Matthew Jordan, Stephanie Jordan, Olivia Kan-Sperling, Hannah Kmetz, Julian Laird, Emma Landsman, Bryce Laplante, Riley Lathrop, Tori Laverdiere, Samantha Leahan, Isabella Lederman, Georgie Lellman, Zachary Levitt, Sierra Ann Loomis, Liam Maginnis, Duncan Malone, Maya Martin-Gonzalez, Ella Marvin, Kiana Matakanski, Tylor McCallumore, Jason McGrath, Samuel Mescon, Hanna-Li Meyer, Victoria Miller, Leon Moore, James Murphy, Emma Narkewicz, Sylvan Norris, Kyle O’Connell, Dvora Padar, Duncan Peterson, Erika Pizha Buri, David Plotkin, Gregory Preston, Jasper Rhoads, Cole Rhodes-Dow, Rebecca Rosenblum, Hunter Salem, Zev Seltzer, Annabella Serafino, Andrew Serio, Ian Shaw, Pearl Silverman, Benjamin Sirulnik, Abigail Springfield, David Stamm, Audrey Stevens, Liam Sullivan, Allie Vanasse, Alex Vega, Erin Voss, Max Walder, Bryce Wall, Ryan Wall, Emily Waslick, Sonja Welch, Jon Western, Emmett White, Jeremy Whitman, Joshua Whitman, Lior Wolf David, Alex Zimbalist, Gabriella Zimbalist and Charles Zinn;

Second honors

Liam Anderson, Aaron Andrews, Gabriel Feldman-Schwartz, Lucas Ferrer, Rachel Frogameni, Liseth Guamarica Buri, David Kuhr, Noel Lienert, Morgan Moffett, Madeleine Perreault, Marcus Peterson, Daniel Radke, Jackson Samuels, Amandeep Singh and Brandon Zaikowski;

Third honors

Lauren Borer, Alex Brown, Molly Brown, Raven Cerina, Hector Dejesus, Ryan Guild, Danielle Laureano, Kyle Luzzi-Dundon, Shakira Maldonado Robles, Sophia Melcher, Dionne O’Daine, Lisandra Rivera Lucena, Matthew Scafidi, Angela Soule and Artur Strauss-Kennedy.

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.