Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/fog
64°
L/fog
Hi 74° | Lo 57°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Rental Bylaw Implementation Group, 3 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Belchertown

TODAY: Historic District By-law Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Agricultural Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Belchertown Water District, 6 p.m., 206 Jabish St.; School Committee, Executive Session, 6:30 p.m., Swift River Library; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., Swift River Library

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m.; Economic Development and Industrial Corp., 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center; Housing Needs and Assessment Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

Chesterfield

TODAY: Tax Collector, 6:30 p.m.; Police Department; Town Clerk, both at 7 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7:30 p.m., all at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board; Assessors clerk, both 9 to 11 a.m., both at Community House

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m.; Board of Health, 7 p.m., both at Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon, Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax Collector, 6 to 7 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 7 to 9 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., all at the Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TODAY: Regional Emergency Medical Services, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Nashwannuck Pond Steering Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

TUESDAY: Council on Aging Board, 10 a.m., Senior Center; Economic Development and Industrial Commission, 4 p.m.; School Committee, 6 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, noon; Historical Commission, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building; Sculptural Bike Rack Committee, 6:15 p.m., Old Town Hall

THURSDAY: Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 6 to 8 p.m.; Administrative assistant, 3 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Treasurer, 6:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Office

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., all at the town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 9 a.m., both at the town offices

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., town offices

Granby

TODAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging Director Search Committee, 5:30 p.m., Council on Aging

Hadley

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Planning Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., both at Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Housing Authority, 6:30 p.m., 2 School St.

THURSDAY: Energy Committee, 10 a.m.; Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Fire Department Study Committee, 7 p.m, Public Safety Complex

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW; Committee on Appointments and Evaluations, 11 a.m., Council Chambers; Conference Committee, 4 p.m., DPW

TUESDAY: Bicycle and Pedestrian Subcommittee, 7:45 a.m., City Hall; Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW; Transportation and Parking Commission, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; Smith VOC Board of Trustees, 5 p.m., School

WEDNESDAY: Reuse Committee, 8:30 a.m., DPW

THURSDAY: Reuse Committee, 8:30 a.m., DPW; Conservation Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Zoning Board of Appeals, 5:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both in Council Chambers

Pelham

No meetings scheduled

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m,.; Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, 6 to 8 p.m; Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., at the Firehouse

Shutesbury

TODAY: Emergency Management Team, 6:30 p.m., Fire Station; Four Rivers Charter Public School Board of Trustees; 7 p.m., 248 Colrain Road, Greenfield

TUESDAY: Assessors, 4:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Transit Authority, 1 p.m.; Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, 9 a.m.,; Town Hall; Franklin Regional Transit Authority, 1 p.m., Deerfield Town Hall; Franklin Regional Transit Authority, 3:30, John W. Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

FRIDAY: Franklin Regional Transit Authority, noon, John W. Olver Transit Center Greenfield

South Hadley

TUESDAY: Library Building Committee, 6 p.m., Library; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: High School Council, 4 p.m., High School Library

Southampton

TUESDAY: Town Clerk; Treasurer; Collector; Assessors; Building Inspector, all at 6 p.m.; Select Board Meeting, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Board of Health, 6 p.m.; Regional Emergency Medical Services, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 p.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Tax collector; Board of Assessors; Conservation Commission, all at 7 p.m., Annex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax collector, 9 a.m., Annex; Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

FRIDAY: Town clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TODAY: Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; South County Regional Emergency Medical Services/Select Board, 7:30, Town Offices

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 3:30 p.m., Library; Franklin County Technical School Joint Building and Grounds and Finance/Audit Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., School; Foothills Health District, 6:30 p.m., Williamsburg Town Offices

Williamsburg

MONDAY: Energy Committee; Planning Board, both at 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Shade Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Foothills Health District, 6:30 p.m.; Assessors, 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Administrative Assistant, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Tax Collector, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Police Chief, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.