Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clouds and sun
66°
Clouds and sun
Hi 79° | Lo 58°

Results from West/Central Track & Field Championships

West/Central Track & Field Championships

Division 1

Monday at Fitchburg State University

Boys

Local team results

1. Amherst, 92

23. Northampton, 6

Local individuals

(Top 4 advance to All-States)

100: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 11.02

200: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 22.30; 3. Dylan Owens (A), 22.91

400: 2. Michael Stender (A), 51.76; 8. Allen Vance (A), 52.95

800: 3. Gabe Fishman (A), 1:57.54

2-mile: 4. Ryan Stender (A), 9:38.31

400 hurdles: 2. Gary Burnett (A), 56.41

4x100: 3. Amherst, 44.44

4x400: 3. Amherst, 3:33.04; 7. Northampton, 3:37.55

4x800: 1. Amherst, 8:15.77 (new WMass record)

Long jump: 2. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 20-10.75

Triple jump: 5. Aidan Gilson (N), 42-3.5

Javelin: 2. Aybars Gungor (A), 175-00

Girls

Local team results

1. Northampton, 79.5

4. Amherst, 58

14. South Hadley, 18

Local individuals

(Top 4 advance to All-States)

100: 1. Kanya Brown (A), 12.78

200: 3. Emma Biggs (A), 26.59

400: 2. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 60.00; 4. Jessemmie Rietkerk (A), 60.31; 5. Mia Toffoli (N), 60.54

800: 4. Erica Dean (N), 2:23.94; 5. Rachel Harrington (SH), 2:25.20

Mile: 2. Anna Kaplan (A), 5:23.46

2-Mile: 1. Mel Devoney (A), 11:37.49; 7. Grace Bailly (SH), 12:17.78

100 hurdles: 4. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 16.72

400 hurdles: 1. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 66.93

4x100: 3. Amherst, 50.71; 8. Northampton, 52.24

4x400: 1. Northampton, 4:06.07; 5. Amherst, 4:12.09

4x800: 3. Amherst, 10:01.28; 4. South Hadley, 10:09.60; 6. Northampton, 10:18.96

High jump: 2. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 5-4; 4 tie. Leah Tompkins (N), 5-2

Long jump: 1. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 17-6; 5. Angela Thibault (SH), 16-5.5; 7. Sophie Sharp (N), 16-4; 8. Khaila Ramirez (N), 16-2

Discus: 2. Lauren McGrath (N), 96-7; 6. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 93-2

Division 2

Monday at Westfield State University

Boys

Local team results

20 tie. Hampshire, 11

20 tie. Holyoke Catholic, 11

26. Frontier, 7

Local individuals

(Top 4 advance to All-States)

400: 8. Oliver Fox (F), 52.81

400 hurdles: 4. Matt Rigali (H), 59.69; 7. Justin Blake (F), 61.02; 8. Andrew Lankrage (F), 61.31

4x100: 3. Hampshire, 45.67

4x400: 4. Frontier, 3:34.66

High jump: 4. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 5-10

Pole vault: 5. Jamie Blinder (F), 10-6; 7. Dylan Cross (H), 10-0

Long jump: 6. Tanner Bzdel (H), 19-7.5; 7. Trevor Lewicki 2 (HC), 19-6

Shot put: 5. Dominic Marconi (HC), 43-8.25

Girls

Local teams results

1. Frontier, 65

24. Hampshire, 8

31 tie. Holyoke Catholic, 4

Local individuals

(Top 4 advance to All-States)

200: 2. Kat Miner (F), 26.66

400: 8. Emilie Cycz (F), 63.12

Mile: 5. Natalie Mako (F), 5:26.57

2-mile: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 11:17.38

100 hurdles: 3. Mairead Ferry (F), 16.39; 5. Katherin Zombik (HC), 16.81

400 hurdles: 2. Mairead Ferry (F), 68.09

4x400: 4. Hampshire, 4:20.71

4x800: 6. Frontier, 10:35.51

High jump: 4. Kat Miner, 5-0; 7 tie. Clare Cycz (F), 4-10

Pole Vault: 2. Mairead Ferry (F), 8-6; 4 tie. Jaime Byrne (F), 8-6

Triple jump: 6. Marissa Otis (H), 34-10.5

Shot put: 3. Amanda Mozea (F), 37-2

Discus: 8. Amanda Mozea (F), 92-8

Javelin: 8. Katherine Conlisk (F), 100-6

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.