Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/rain
50°
L/rain
Hi 53° | Lo 43°

AREA MEETINGS

Amherst

TUESDAY: Community Preservation Act Committee, 7 p.m.., Town Hall; Joint Amherst, Pelham and Regional School Committee Meeting, 7 p.m., Amherst Regional High School

WEDNESDAY: Pioneer Valley Region Metropolitan Planning Organization, 10 a.m., Pioneer Valley Planning Commission, Springfield; PVTA Advisory Board Finance Committee, 11 a.m.; PVTA Advisory Board, noon, both at PVTA Administrative Office, Springfield; Select Board, 6 p.m., Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Amherst Regional Middle School

Belchertown

TUESDAY: Cold Spring School Council, 3:30 p.m., at the school; Board of Assessors, 6 p.m.; Board of Selectmen, 7:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall; Jabish Brook Middle School Council, 6:30 p.m., at the school; Conservation Commission; School Commitee, both at 7 p.m., Swift River Library

WEDNESDAY: Belchertown Boundless Playground Committee, 7:30 p.m., CHCS Library

Chesterfield

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Town accountant, 9 a.m. to noon; Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Community House

THURSDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m.; Town clerk, 6 p.m.; all at Community House

FRIDAY: Administrative assistant to Select Board, 9 to 11 a.m., Community House

Deerfield

TUESDAY: Highway Garage Committee, 10:30 a.m.; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., both in town offices

THURSDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals Hearing, 7 p.m., town offices

Easthampton

TUESDAY: Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m., 199 Northampton St.; Local Works, 3 p.m., Municipal Building; Planning Board; School Committee; both at 6 p.m., Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Easthampton High School Council, 2:15 p.m., at the school; Community Preservation Act Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Municipal Building.

Goshen

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., both at town offices

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Tax collector, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., both at town offices; Assistant assessor, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 6:30 to 8 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Historic Commission, 10:30 a.m., Town Hall; Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m.; Charter Day Committee, 7 p.m., both at Public Safety Complex; Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Granby

TUESDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

WEDNESDAY: West Street School Building Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Planning Board, 7 p.m.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., all at Senior Center

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Complex; Finance Committee, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hadley

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Agricultural Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Select Board, 9 a.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TUESDAY: Council on Aging, 10 a.m.; Select Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TUESDAY: Northampton Retirement Board, 1:30 p.m.; Finance Committee, 5 p.m., both at Council Chambers; Tree Committee, 6:30 p.m., DPW

WEDNESDAY: PVRMPO, 10 a.m., Pioneer Valley Planning Commission, Springfield; PVTA Advisory Board-Finance Committee, 11 a.m.; PVTA Advisory Board, noon, both at PVTA, Springfield; Ordinance Review Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall; City Council Budget Hearings, 5 p.m., Council Chambers

THURSDAY: City Council Budget Hearings, 5 p.m., Council Chambers; Northampton Housing Authority, 5:30 p.m., Joseph McDonald House

Pelham

TUESDAY: Joint meeting of the Amherst, Pelham, and Regional School Committees, 7 p.m., High School

WEDNESDAY: Metropolitan Planning Organization, 10 a.m., 60 Congress St., Springfield; PVTA Advisory Board-Finance Committee, 11 a.m.; PVTA Advisory Board, noon, both at PVTA, Springfield

THURSDAY: Hampshire Council of Governments, Executive Committee, 5:30 p.m.; Hampshire Council of Governments, Full Council, 7:30 p.m., both at 99 Main St., Northampton; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Rhodes Building

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Rhodes Building

Plainfield

MONDAY: Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Police Chief, 7 p.m, Police Station; Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, all at town offices

THURSDAY: Tax Collector 6 p.m.; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., both at Town Hall; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse

Shutesbury

TUESDAY: Town Buildings Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Franklin Regional Retirement System Board, 278 Main St., Greenfield

WEDNESDAY: Zoning Board of Appeals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommitee, 9:15 a.m., Town Hall; Regional School District Planning Board Finance and Legal Subcommittee, 6 p.m., Leverett Town Hall; Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 p.m., J. W. Olver Transit Center, Greenfield; School Committee, 7 p.m., Elementary School

FRIDAY: Trash Bag Distribution, noon, Elementary School

South Hadley

TUESDAY: School Committee Meeting, 6 p.m., High School

WEDNESDAY: Metropolitan Planning Organization, Pioneer Valley Region, 10 a.m., Pioneer Valley Planning Commission; PVTA Advisory Board Finance Committee, 11 a.m.; PVTA Advisory Board, noon, both at PVTA, Springfield

THURSDAY: Personnel Committee, Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, 6 p.m., 132 Main St., Haydenville; Buttery Brook Park Building Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

Southampton

TUESDAY: Town clerk; treasurer; collector; assessors; building inspector, all at 6 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m.; Greenway Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Westhampton

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assistant assessor, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, 7 p.m., all at Annex;

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Tax collector, 7 p.m., Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall; Council on Aging, 1:30 p.m., Westhampton Woods

SATURDAY: Annual Town Election, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TUESDAY: Tri-Town Beach, 6:30 p.m., at beach; Board of Assessors; Planning Board, both at 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Regional Retirement System Board Meeting, 8 a.m., 278 Main St.; Selectmen, 6 p.m., Elementary School

THURSDAY: Municipal Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Center School

Williamsburg

TUESDAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Open Space Committee; Select Board; Conservation Commission, all at 7 p.m., Town Offices; Board of Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Meekins Library

Worthington

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m.; Building Inspector, 6 p.m.; Assessors, 7:30 to 9 p.m., Select Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant tax collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.