Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
69°
Sunny
Hi 69° | Lo 45°

Weekend high school & prep school results: Amherst ultimate wins Paideia Cup

Johann Becker combined for four assists and 11 goals — including a game-winner — in the semifinals and finals to lead the Amherst Regional boys ultimate team to the Paideia Cup championship Sunday in Atlanta.

In the semifinal win over De Smet (Mo.) High, Becker had two assists and six goals, including the winner, in a 15-14 victory.

He then had two assists and five goals in the 15-9 championship game win over Holy Family Catholic of Cincinnati.

“Johann Becker was invaluable as a receiver and on defense,” said coach Tiina Booth, whose team last won the event in 2010. The Hurricanes finished fourth last year.

Amherst went 5-0 in the tournament to improve to 7-0 against high school teams this year.

It led 12-9 during the semifinal match, but allowed De Smet to even the score at 14-14 before Becker’s goal.

Tim Bobrowski had six assists in the victory.

“I think in the semis there was a certain level of nervousness,” Booth said. “We’d get a lead and relinquish it. But by the time we got to the finals, we were much more comfortable with playing under the pressure and they were able to preform much more efficiently.”

Bobrowski had four assist in the title match, while Elliot Jerry had three assists and five goals.

Boys track & field

Taj-Amir Torres took first in the 100 meters in 10.89 seconds as Amherst Regional finished third out of 20 teams at the Bloomfield (Conn.) Invitational on Saturday.

Gabe Fishman (800 meters, 2:01.70), Ryan Stender (3200, 10:01.17), Aybars Gungor (javelin, 149 feet) and the 4-by-800 relay team (8:11.04) all earned second-place finishes on the day.

The relay team qualified for the Penn Relays with the performance.

Torres was third in the long jump (19 feet, 9 inches), while Owen Wright was fourth in the 3200 (10:26.23) and Thomas Jeffries earned fifth in the pole vault (11 feet).

Girls track & field

Anna Kaplan won the 3200-meter race in 11 minutes, 47.12 seconds as Amherst Regional placed seventh out of 20 teams at the Bloomfield (Conn.) Invitational on Saturday.

The 4-by-800 team took second (10:33.03), while Kanya Brown (100 meters, 12.94 seconds), and Emma Biggs (200, 27.13) each earned fourth-place finishes.

Mel Devoney (1600, 5:23.26) and Biggs (100, 13.13) had a fifth-place performance each.

Baseball

Smith Academy 3, Hopkins Academy 0 — David Longstreeth tossed a complete-game shutout as the Falcons (6-0) downed their archrival Golden Hawks (1-3) in Hadley on Saturday.

Longstreeth scattered four hits and struck out 12 in the victory.

Mike Molloy had three of his team’s seven hits and drove in a run.

Sean Quill had two hits for Hopkins, while Tim Knightly (five strikeouts) went the distance on the mound in the loss.

Amherst Regional 13, Ludlow 3 — Tyler Peake had three hits and two RBIs and Jack Schrader added a pair of hits and drove in three as the Hurricanes (3-1) won at home Saturday.

Jamie Carey and Jose Cabrera each added two hits and one RBI.

Alec Snyder-Fair struck out four in five innings of work to get the win.

Boys lacrosse

South Hadley 7, Northampton 6 — The Tigers (5-1) handed the Blue Devils (3-1) their first loss of the season Saturday in Northampton.

Prep schools
Girls lacrosse

Williston 10, Berkshire 2 — Karly Simpson of South Hadley had four goals and three assists as the Wildcats (4-0) cruised Saturday in Sheffield.

Maggie Fitzgerald added three goals, while Kirstyn Kruse had two.

Janelle Parker made four saves.

Boys lacrosse

Millbrook 17, Williston 8 — Jack Shumway of South Hadley scored three goals for the Wildcats (1-4) at home Saturday.

Ben Wheeler added two goals and an assist, while Nick Garofano (three assists), Griffin Foley and Colin Brown scored once each.

Ryan Cavanaugh of Northampton made six saves.

Softball

Berkshire 12, Williston 6 — Sydney Belinskas went 3-for-4 with a run scored and an RBI for the Wildcats (1-2) in Sheffield on Saturday.

Delaney Belinskas (two RBIs) and Laura Aptowitz (one run, one RBI) added two hits each.

Baseball

Williston 5, Canterbury 1 — Erik Ostberg (two RBIs) of Northampton and Ben Sarat of Amherst each went 3-for-4 as the Wildcats (2-2) won Saturday in New Milford, Conn.

Mikey Thomson of Northampton went 2-for-4 in the win.

Emmett O’Malley and Frankie Zumbo combined for seven strong innings on the mound.

Girls tennis

Williston 6, Cushing 1 — Sarina Hahn of Northampton (No. 4 singles) and Caroline Borden of Amherst (No. 3 doubles) each won their respective matches for the Wildcats at home Saturday.

Boys tennis

Millbrook 5, Williston 2 — Alex Kozikowski (No. 3) and Andy Pierce (No. 5) had the wins for the Wildcats (0-4) at home Saturday.

Girls golf

Taft 3, Williston 2 — Taylor Senecal of South Hadley shot a team-best 45 for the Wildcats (0-3) at Southampton Golf Club on Saturday.

Boys golf

Avon 197, Williston 215, Loomis 215 — Dan Bridge shot a team-best 39 for the Wildcats (1-2-1) at Farmington Woods Country Club in Unionville, Conn., Saturday.

Girls water polo

Phillips Andover 14, Williston 8 — Maddy Stern of Northampton scored six goals for the Wildcats (2-4) at home Saturday.

Sam Frye and Lindsay Richardson of Sunderland added one goal each.

Baseball

Smith Academy 3,

Hopkins Academy 0

Smith 300 000 0—3 7 2

Hopkins 000 000 0—0 4 2

WP - Longstreeth; LP - Knightly

Records: Smith (6-0); Hopkins (0-2)

Amherst Regional 13, Ludlow 3

Ludlow 101 010 0—3 7 4

Amherst 031 360 X—13 12 4

WP - Snyder-Fair; LP - Garrett

Records: Amherst (3-1); Ludlow (2-3)

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.