Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
33°
P/sunny
Hi 33° | Lo 14°

Tuesday’s swimming: South Hadley girls win 400 relay vs. Agawam to clinch Patriot League title

The South Hadley girls swimming & diving team clinched sole possession of the Patriot League title with a 93-87 win over Agawam on Tuesday.

A loss would have landed the Tigers (11-1, 7-0 Patriot) in a three-way tie for first with the Brownies and Belchertown.

South Hadley, which entered the final race of the meet tied with Agawam, secured the victory with a first-place finish in the 400-yard freestyle relay. The team of Mackenzie Werenski, Jayde Thomas, Hannah Nelson and Sabree Thomas won with a time of 3 minutes, 55.9 seconds.

Sabree Thomas won a pair of individual events — the 200 individual medley (2:17.82) and 100 fly (1:02.39).

Girls swimming & diving

South Hadley 93, Agawam 87

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (SH) 1. Mackenzie Werenski, Cailey Newton, Sabree Thomas, Shannon Mitchell, 2:02.58; 200 free — (SH) 2. Mitchell, 2:19.20; 200 IM — (SH) 1. S. Thomas, 2:17.82; 50 free — (SH) 1. Jayde Thomas, 0:27.76; 100 fly — (SH) 1. S. Thomas, 1:02.39; 100 free — (SH) 2. Hannah Nelson, 1:00.31; 500 free — (SH) 2. Werenski, 5:29.32; 200 free relay — (SH) 1. Newton, Nelson, J. Thomas, Mitchell, 1:52.90; 100 back — (SH) 1. Werenski, 1:05.98; 400 free relay — (SH) 1. Werenski, J. Thomas, Nelson, S. Thomas, 3:55.90

Records: South Hadley (11-1, 7-0 Patriot); Agawam (6-6, 5-2 Patriot)

Central 97, Easthampton 83

at Central

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Jess Harper, Kelly Boisjolie, Alex Zulkiewicz, Jessica Connor, 2:12.78; 200 free — 1. Harper, 2:02.26; 200 IM — 1. Boisjolie, 2:38.7; 50 free — 2. Zulkiewicz, 29.53; Diving — 1. Marina LaCharite, 155.7; 100 fly — 1. Harper, 1:06.06; 100 free — 2. Connor, 1:09.48; 500 free — 1. Boisjolie, 6:23.14; 200 free relay — 2. Katie Vanasse, Connor, Zulkiewicz, Harper, 2:00.53; 100 back — 2. Vanasse, 1:15.05; 100 breast — 1. Zulkiewicz, 1:21.03; 400 free relay — 2. Lilly Rubeck, Connor, Rickie Rizos, Boisjolie, 4:41.95

Records: Easthampton (2-10, 2-5 Patriot); Central (2-9-1, 1-5-1)

Amherst 98, East Longmeadow 82

at Amherst Middle School

200 medley relay — (A) 2. Lily Logan, Sarah Barakso-Martin, Joslyn Sullivan, Riko Rollins, 2:09.7; 200 free — 1. Corey GerberDolan, 2:14.48; 200 IM — 2. Emma Thibault, 2:29.28; 50 free — 2. Sullivan, 28.18; Diving — 3. Josia DeChiara, 121.15; 100 fly — 3. Riko Rollins, 1:14.53; 100 free — 1. Thibault, 1:00.29; 500 free — 1. Sullivan, 5:45.24; 200 free relay — 1. C. GerberDolan, DeChiara, Rollins, Thibault, 1:52.21; 100 back — 2. L. Logan, 1:13.67; 100 breast — 3. April Weintraub, 1:26.66; 400 free relay — 1. Thibault, C. GerberDolan, Sullivan, Sadie Logan, 4:02.86

Records: Amherst (4-6, 1-5 Minuteman); East Longmeadow (5-6, 0-6)

Belchertown 110, W. Springfield 57

at West Springfield

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Sierra Skaza, Julia Maloof, Julia Mazza, Claire Nauman, 2:07.47; 200 free — (B) 1. Bryanna Veroneau, 2:05.09; 200 IM — (B) 1. Helen Hale, 2:28.48; 50 free — (B) 2. Skaza, 0:29.02; 100 fly — (B) 1. Veroneau, 1:04.60; 100 free — (B) 1. Nauwman, 1:00.03; 500 free — (B) 2. Riley Synan, 5:50.06; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Veroneau, Anna Sullivan, Maloof, Synan, 1:59.72; 100 back — (B) 1. Nauman, 1:10.86; 100 breast — (B) 1. Maloof, 1:21.08; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Nauman, Hale, Synan, Veroneau, 3:57.29

Records: Belchertown (10-2, 6-1 Patriot); West Springfield (1-11, 1-6 Patriot)

Boys swimming & diving

Amherst 114, East Longmeadow 55

at Amherst Middle School

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Marc Klepacki, Alan Tang, Ciaran Dillon-Davidson, Eric Chen, 1:47.2; 200 free — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 1:50.11; 200 IM — 1. Calvin Lin, 2:24.88; 50 free — 1. Klepacki, 23.09; 100 fly — 1. Klepacki, 55.58; 100 free — 1. Chen, 54.38; 500 free — 1. Samson Braun, 5:40.59; 200 free relay — 2. Lin, Donovan Smith, Braun, Dominik Doemer, 1:46.59; 100 back — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 1:00.34; 100 breast — 1. Tang, 1:06.07; 400 free relay — 2. Braun, Harrison Wallace, Hunter Carkhuff, Smith, 3:58.49

Records: Amherst (8-2, 4-2 Minuteman); East Longmeadow (7-4, 2-4)

Agawam 124, South Hadley 42

at Agawam

200 medley relay — (SH) 2. Dante Pio, Mike Miele, Ryan Manniello, James Stawarz, 2:05.75; 200 free — (SH) 2. Stawarz, 2:11.16; 200 IM — (SH) 2. Miele, 2:38.51; 50 free — (SH) 2. Stawarz, 0:27.44; 100 fly — (SH) 1. Manniello, 0:59.60; 100 free — (SH) 2. Miele, 1:00.51; 500 free — (SH) 1. Manniello, 5:23.18; 200 free relay — (SH) 2. Manniello, Pio, Stawarz, Miele, 1:47.48; 100 back — (SH) 3. Tio, 1:18.41

Records: Agawam (4-7, 2-4 Patriot); South Hadley (1-11, 0-7 Patriot)

Easthampton 91, Central 85

at Central

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Ryan Revaz, Brandon Cross, Bill Sullivan, Cameron Greene, 2:01.78; 200 free — 1. Revaz, 2:12.73; 200 IM — 2. Cross, 2:39.84; 50 free — 2. Sam Gigas, 25.61; 100 fly — 1. Sullivan, 1:03.68; 100 free — 1. Greene, 57.16; 500 free — 1. Matt Fletcher, 6:01.19; 200 free relay — 1. Gigas, Cross, Sullivan, Greene, 1:45.62; 100 back — 3. Cody Payson, 1:12.81; 100 breast — 1. Cross, 1:15.65; 400 free relay — 1. Austin Fleury, Payson, Fletcher, Revaz, 4:02.55

Records: Easthampton (6-6, 5-2 Patriot); Central (7-5, 4-3)

Belchertown 73, W. Springfield 72

at West Springfield

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Robbie Lewis, Matt Quinney, Andrew Endress, Andrew Burns, 1:56.53; 200 free — (B) 1. Sam Weiss, 2:08.19; 200 IM — (B) 1. Lewis, 2:15.63; 50 free — (B) 2. Burns, 0:25.19; 100 fly — (B) 1. Lewis, 1:01.41; 100 free — (B) 1. Burns, 0:55.92; 500 free — (B) 1. Weiss, 5:47.45; 200 free relay — (B) 3. Nick Stratton, Levi Duprey, Aaron Funk, Weiss, 1:59.34; 100 back — (B) 1. Quinney, 1:05.55; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Burns, Weiss, Lewis, Quinney, 3:50.34

Records: Belchertown (5-7, 2-5 Patriot); West Springfield (1-11. 1-6 Patriot)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.