Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
46°
Cloudy
Hi 61° | Lo 48°

Friday’s swimming: Amherst boys, Belchertown girls cruise in pool

The Amherst Regional boys and Belchertown girls swimming teams continued their early season success with dominant victories in the pool Friday afternoon.

The Hurricanes (4-0) won every event but one in defeating West Springfield 111-47. Ciaran Dillon-Davidson, Eric Chen and Alan Tang each won two events.

The Orioles (4-1) took first in every event in a 109-40 victory over Sci-Tech. Claire Nauman, Bryanna Veroneau and Riley Synan each won a pair of events.

Boys swimming

Amherst 111, West Springfield 47

at West Springfield

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Ciaran Dillon-Davidson, Calvin Lin, Alan Tang, Marc Klepacki, 1:49.17; 200 free — 1. Eric Chen, 2:03.16; 200 IM — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 2:04.44; 50 free — 2. Donovan Smith, 26.17; 100 fly — 1. Tang, 57.92; 100 free — 1. Chen, 55:19; 500 free — 1. Dillon-Davidson, 4:56.27; 200 free relay — 1. Samson Braun, Gabe Rodriguez, Sasha Kaltashov, Marc Klepacki, 1:47.66; 100 back — 1. Tang, 59.46; 100 breast — 1. Lin, 1:14.16; 400 free relay — 1. Dominik Doemer, Hunter Carkhuff, Lin, Smith, 3:57.01

Records: Amherst (4-0); West Side (0-5)

Belchertown 94.5, Sci-Tech 66.5

at Sci-Tech

200 medley relay — (B) 2. Aaron Funk, Shon Choi, Andrew Endress, Drew Lindholm, 2:15.19; 200 free — (B) 1. Sam Weiss, 2:10.69; 200 IM — (B) 1. Matthew Quinney, 2:16.01; 50 free — (B) 1. Andrew Burns, 0:25.71; 100 fly — (B) 1. Weiss, 1:07.25; 100 free — (B) 1. Burns, 0:57.10; 500 free — (B) 2. Levi Duprey, 8:05.08; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Quinney, Weiss, Robert Lewis, Burns, 1:56.19; 100 back — (B) 1. Choi, 1:13.43; 100 breast — (B) 1. Lewis, 1:14.80; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Burns, Weiss, Quinney, Lewis, 4:07.16

Records: Belchertown (3-2); Sci-Tech (1-3)

Longmeadow 127.5, Easthampton 53.5

at Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (E) 2. Ryan Revaz, Brandon Cross, Bill Sullivan, Cameron Greene, 1:59.61; 200 free — (E) 3. Matt Fletcher, 2:15.39; 200 IM — (E) 3. Cross, 2:43.36; 50 free — (E) 3. Revaz, 0:25.87; Diving — (E) 2. Sullivan, 133.70; 100 fly — (E) 2. Sullivan, 1:05.51; 100 free — (E) 3. Greene, 0:59.36; 500 free — (E) 4. Tyler Hunt, 7:24.73; 200 free relay — (E) 2. Revaz, Fletcher, Sullivan, Greene, 1:47.56; 100 back — (E) 3. Revaz, 1:12.91; 100 breast — (E) 2. Cross, 1:15.65; 400 free relay — (E) 4. Ryan Fleury, Jesse Detmers, Hunt, Austin Fleury, 4:56.90

Records: Easthampton (1-5); Longmeadow (3-0)

Girls swimming

Amherst 94, West Springfield 72

at West Springfield

200 medley relay — (A) 1. Corey GerberDolan, Emma Thibault, Lily Logan, Sadie Logan, 2:10.77; 200 free — 2. Marie Lian, 2:27.11; 200 IM — 1. Joslyn Sullivan, 2:28.14; 50 free — 1. Corey GerberDolan, 27.87; 100 fly — 1. Thibault, 1:09.76; 100 free — 2. Riko Rollins, 1:02.84; 500 free — 3. Jesse GerberDolan, 7:02.21; 200 free relay — 1. Sadie Logan, April Weintraub, Sarah Barakso-Martin, Corey GerberDolan, 1:58.31; 100 back — 2. Lily Logan, 1:13.95; 100 breast — 1. Barakso-Martin, 1:25.03; 400 free relay — 2. Sullivan, Barakso-Martin, Lily Logan, Weintraub, 4:37.05;

Records: Amherst (3-1); West Side (0-5)

Belchertown 109, Sci-Tech 40

at Sci-Tech

200 medley relay — (B) 1. Sierra Skaza, Bryanna Veroneau, Julia Mazza, Riley Synan, 2:05.90; 200 free — (B) 1. Claire Nauman, 2:21.66; 200 IM — (B) 1. Synan, 2:33.75; 50 free — (B) 1. Veroneau, 0:25.78; 100 fly — (B) 1. Mazza, 1:10.65; 100 free — (B) 1. Nauman, 1:02.26; 500 free — (B) 1. Julia Maloof, 6:15.70; 200 free relay — (B) 1. Mazza, Synan, Nauman, Maloof, 1:56.89; 100 back — (B) 1. Veroneau, 1:09.19; 100 breast — (B) 1. Synan, 1:28.03; 400 free relay — (B) 1. Maloof, Skaza, Nauman, Veroneau, 4:25.35

Records: Belchertown (4-1); Sci-Tech (1-3)

Longmeadow 125, Easthampton 53

at Longmeadow

200 medley relay — (E) 4. Katie Vanasse, Melissa Reynolds, Rickie Rizos, Jessica Connor, 2:37.70; 200 free — (E) 2. Kelly Boisjolie, 2:19.05; 200 IM — (E) 4. Alex Zulkiewicz, 2:43.49; 50 free — (E) 1. Jessica Harper, 0:25.45; Diving — (E) 1. Marina LaCharite, 137.75; 100 fly — (E) 3. Zulkiewicz, 1:17.91; 100 free — (E) 4. Connor, 1:17.00; 500 free — (E) 1. Harper, 5:13.39; 200 free relay — (E) 2. Boisjolie, Vanasse, Zulkiewicz, Harper, 1:58.69; 100 back — (E) 4. Lilly Rubeck, 1:39.32; 100 breast — (E) 4. Reynolds, 1:38.72; 400 free relay — (E) 2. Zulkiewicz, Vanasse, Boisjolie, Harper, 4:23.79

Records: Easthampton (0-6); Longmeadow (3-0)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.