Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Lsno/fog
34°
Lsno/fog
Hi 38° | Lo 26°

Wednesday’s high schools: Easthampton ices Greenfield

Tim Pfau and Alex Zadworny each had a goal and two assists as the Easthampton hockey team cruised to a 5-1 win over Greenfield Wednesday night at Lossone Rink in Easthampton.

Mike Grise (assist), Cody Cleveland and Jacob Opalanek scored a goal apiece for the Eagles (2-1-3, 2-1 Fay). Rob Carmel picked up two assists and Andrew Fleming one.

Matt Sarafin made 27 saves for Easthampton.

Girls basketball

South Hadley 45, Taconic 39 — Kelly Pouliot and Megan Lynes each scored 13 points to lead the Tigers (6-1) to the independent road victory in Pittsfield.

Tess Gauthier added eight in the win for South Hadley, which allowed just 11 points in the first half.

Monson 67, Smith Academy 26 — Ashley Higgins scored 15 points for the Falcons (2-5) in the home loss.

Emi Barker added six points, including Smith Academy’s only 3-pointer in the losing effort.

Boys basketball

Granby 81, Pathfinder 49 — Corey Baker poured in 24 points to pace the unbeaten Rams (6-0) at home.

Jesse Molin (eight assists, seven rebounds) and Andy Gifford each added 13 points in the victory, while Liam Galloway had eight points and 10 rebounds.

Girls basketball

Granby 55, Hopkins Academy 28

Rams (6-0)

Labrie 3-0-7, L’Heureux 0-0-0, Menard 0-0-0, Mercier 1-0-2, Baran 2-6-11, Imelio 3-2-8, Mikalchus 0-0-0, Sapoukey 6-0-12, Bailly 0-0-0, M. Sullivan 5-3-15, K. Sullivan 0-0-0. Totals: 20-11-55.

Golden Hawks (4-3)

Mathieu 4-1-9, Beaulieu 0-0-0, Waskiewicz 2-0-4, Jacque 0-0-0, Stevens 2-0-4, Cristoforo 0-0-0, Morrison 0-0-0, Michalak 0-0-0, M. Sullivan 2-0-6, K. Sullivan 2-0-5. Totals: 12-1-28

Granby 14 12 17 12—55

Hopkins 0 8 7 13—28

3-pointers: Granby 4 (Labrie, Baran, M. Sulivan 2); Hopkins 3 (K. Sullivan, M. Sullivan 2)

South Hadley 45, Taconic 39

Tigers (6-1)

Gawron 1-0-3, Mielnikowski 1-0-2, Callahan 1-0-3, Gauthier 2-4-8, Pouliot 5-0-13, Bailly 0-0-0, Ginley 0-3-3, Lynes 5-0-13. Totals: 15-7-45.

Braves (1-5)

Slaughter 6-2-14, Astore 0-1-1, Hassett 1-0-2, McNeice 1-0-2, O’Neil 4-3-12, Rogers 4-0-8. Totals: 16-6-39.

South Hadley 13 9 10 13—45

Taconic 7 4 14 14—39

3-pointers: South Hadley (Pouliot 3, Lynes 3, Gawron, Callahan), Taconic 1 (O’Neil)

Monson 67, Smith Academy 26

Mustangs (4-4)

Gordon 4-0-9, Phipps 1-1-3, Doogan 4-2-10, Sweeney 5-3-13, Couture 0-1-1, Martin 6-0-12, Welch 5-2-15, Zielinski 2-0-4. Totals: 27-9-67.

Falcons (2-5)

Cavanaugh 0-0-0, Yagodzinski 1-0-2, Adamites 1-1-3, Barker 1-3-6, Shaw-Merrigan 0-0-0, Miastowski 0-0-0, Higgins 6-3-15. Totals: 9-7-26.

Monson 19 20 19 9—67

Smith Academy 4 5 4 13—26

3-pointers: Smith Academy 1 (Barker), Monson 4 (Welsh 3, Gordon)

Boys basketball

Granby 81, Pathfinder 49

Pioneers (0-5)

Lord 7-1-19, Hess 4-0-8, Cole 2-0-5, Davis 2-0-4, Martin 1-0-2, LeClerc 4-2-11. Totals: 20-3-49.

Rams (6-0)

Walas 1-0-3, Menard 0-0-0, Sheehan 1-0-3, Monaco 0-1-1, Williams 0-0-0, O’Shea 1-0-2, Gifford 4-1-13, Duxbury 2-0-4, Galloway 3-1-8, Baker 9-2-24, Molin 6-1-13, Mikalchus 3-0-6, Cloutier 2-0-4. Totals: 32-6-81.

Pathfinder 13 11 12 13—49

Granby 16 23 25 17—81

3-pointers: Pathfinder 6 (Lord 4, Cole LeClerc), Granby 11 (Baker 4, Gifford 4, Galloway, Wallace, Sheehan)

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.