Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/clear
55°
M/clear
Hi 76° | Lo 51°

Friends and Neighbors

DILLON CHILDS

DILLON CHILDS

To submit an item to Friends & Neighbors email kaubin@gazettenet.com or mail your news to the Daily Hampshire Gazette, P.O. Box 299, Northampton, MA 01061, c/o Friends & Neighbors.
Amherst

James Traester of Amherst is a first-year student at Tufts University in Medford.

Easthampton

Emily Scotto, daughter of Peter Scotto and Susan Downing of Easthampton, has been named to the dean’s list at Carleton College in Northfield, Minn.

Granby

Air Force Reserve Airman Dillon M. Childs, son of Nicole Cote and stepson of Donald Cote of Granby, graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio, Texas. Childs completed an intensive eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness, and basic warfare principles and skills. He is a 2011 graduate of Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical High School in Palmer.

Northampton

Kristen O’Shepa, daughter of Michael and Laurie O’Shepa of Northampton, was recently selected to represent Western New England University in “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.” O’Shepa, a senior majoring in public relations/communications, was chosen based on her academic achievements, leadership abilities and participation in student activities and in the community. She is a 2009 graduate of Northampton High School.

Williamsburg

Cameron Cote of Williamsburg, a senior at Hampshire Regional High School in Westhampton, has been accepted into the National Association of Music Teachers 2013 All-Eastern Chorus.

Hampshire Regional High School

The following students were named to the first quarter honor roll at the Westhampton school:

Grade 7

Academic Excellence: Amanda Adams, Elizabeth Barcomb, Lillian Bigelow, Abbegale Connelly, Collin Flematti, David Helems, Matthew Hurd, Brooklyn Ingellis, Dylan Lacourse, Barret LaPlante, Molli Loud, Rowan Nadeau, Gregory Norris, Jenna Orwat, Oumaima Oulbeid, Katelyn Pickunka, Lillian Powers, Ryan Rentas, Charlotte Reynolds, Nicole Sansouci, Brittney Slattery, Emma Taylor, Abigail Tobin, Emma Tobin, Lydia Touchette, Donald Willard, Amanda York

Academic Achievement: Madison Abel, Kenneth Adams, Brielle Bergeron, Taylor Bigda, Olivia Brennan, John Carey, Morgan Cook, Griffin Craig, Daniel Crowningshield, Elleana Denis, Jastryn Dunphy, Andrew Eichstaedt, Makenze Felty, Maverick Fini, Lexi Flanagan, Gage Fortin, Sarina Geryk, Jennifer Goodnow, Ariel Hackworth, Lily Hakkarainen, Lexi Harris, Brenna Hart, Eleanor Hinchliffe, Dylan Huff, Maureen Kelly, Ashley Kelsey, Mary Kozodoy, William LaFosse, Tyler Lamica, Peyton LaPlante, Owen Leet, Wesley Legowski, Noah Liimatainen, Kaira Loftus , Mason Lollis Taylor, Aedan Madden, Julian McMahon, Amanda Myers, Jarrod Nichols, Seth Nimmons, Matthew Nowak, John O’Connell, Chloe Pandoli, Rebecca Paradis, Madison Pease, Eric Plantier, Sophia Prouty, Sarah Rubner, Bristol Sternfield, Starr White, Timothy Williams, Matthew York

Grade 8

Academic Excellence: Calista Bulman, Bridget Cauley, Brody Dean, Amanda Labrie, Hayley Lavinio, Paige Lavinio, Isabella Sacharczyk, Marlena Schlerman, Sam Spelman, Collin Touchette, Ida Weiss

Academic Achievement: Lindsay Abel, Matthew Babyak, Connor Bell, Jacob Bihler, Lauren Braastad, Hunter Brooks, Braedon Brown, Stephen Buckner, Laura Burns, Madelyn Chartier, Hallie Cooney, Marina Deven, Sarah Falcetti, Benjamin Fitzpatrick, Melissa Gagnon, Hannah Griswold, Megan Hufnagel, Oguzhan Ibic, Camille Jasiorkowski, Katherine Kirouac, Garrett Kowal, Timothy Krasun, Justine Legowski, Julie Lussier, Haley Marek, Tye Martin, Danielle McGan, Samuel Morrison, Samantha Nimmons, Kathryn O’Connor, Lauren Parks, Tyler Perrone, Madison Philbrook, Graham Pilger, Andrew Poehlman, Dillon Pooler, Emily Reardon, Meaghan Reardon, Vasiliky Rizos, Sarah Rogers, Maura Ronan, Jackson Roscher, Jordan Rubeck, Tabitha Saalfrank, Henry Seney, Alivia Strolis, Paige Sullivan, Ruth Tracy, Lexi Turgeon, Samuel Wayson, Maxwell Weir, Brianna Welch, Jordan Wytrych, John York

Grade 9

First Honors: Alexander Kubosiak, Talula Thibault, Samantha Tripp

Second Honors: Kamil Bak, Natalie Beaupre, Rachel Behlke, Kiley Bissell, Sydney Blomstrom, Taylor Blow, Alexandra Boden, James Budrewicz, Danielle Buzzee, Nicole Buzzee, Sienna Caron, Rose Carragher, Matthew Carrier, Sasha Clapp, Dylan Cross, Meloney Delisle, Emma Fields, Catherine Hotham, Erin Kelly, David Labrie, Chelsea Moussette, John O’Connor, Nicholas O’Hare, Jordan Pickunka, Zachary Polwrek, Christopher Richard, Lexi Richard, Kyra Shumway, Griffin Simpson, Julia Smith, Frederick Stokes, Eric Trotman, Bailly Walunas, Eva Wetzel, Koby Woytowicz

Grade 10

First Honors: Daniel Baldwin, Francesca Bartolomeo, Kyra Bleicher, Kevin Curran, Samuel Falcetti, Vanessa Groeber, Maeve Ronan

Second Honors: Lauren Aldrich, Brendan Allard, Nicholas Batchelder, Jessica Birchenough, Bryan Brasil, Megan Gentile, Matthew Halket, Jessica Haskins, Allison Helems, Jillian Henrichon, Erica Hufnagel, Michelle Labrie, Andrew LaMarche, Timothy Laprade, Hope MacDonald, Meredith Mase, Reilly McQueston, Nora Murphy, Katelyn Parzych, Tyler Peich, Elias Phillips, Lilly Rubeck, Marissa Sarna-McCarthy, Amanda Sheldon, Julianne Sobon, RoseMarie Torrey, Caroline Towse, Lily Trotman, Savannah Waters, Rylie Weidhaas, Brendan Weir, Maya Zamek

Grade 11

First Honors: Jordan Culver, Riley Glosick, Gregory Neilsen

Second Honors: Kyle Bean, Erin Bishop, Madison Boucher, Meghan Brennan, Ashley Brooks, Ryan Brown, Meaghan Carey, Emily Chaput, Zoe Cheek, Alyssa Culver, Bridget Diggins, Anna Dziok, Mikaela Fairman, Colton Garelli, Allison Giles, Sarah Girouard, Chelsea Giroux, Sylena Gougeon, Elizabeth Hotham, Sarah Jacque, Sadie Kiendzior, Jessica Kowal, Hannah Laprade, Calvin Lin, Sarah Malanson, Sydney Mark, Michelle Nardi, Nicole Nevue, Ryan Paxton, Margaret Pooler, Benjamin Preston, Matthew Rigali, Ryan Rogers, Brigid Ryan, Madelynne Schwallie, Brianna Southwick, Cecelia Thomas, Luke Thompson, Brianna Weltlich, Christie West, Georgina Wetzel

Grade 12

First Honors: Angela Essa, Stephanie Otis, Cooper Wharton

Second Honors: Shane Andrews, Keziah Behlke, Christopher Bergeron, Miranda Boucher, Jared Brown, Kai Brown, Tara Budrewicz, Jill Burgess, Emilie Campbell, Collin Cichy, Cameron Cote, Morgan Curtin, Brittany Dalton, Olivia Griswold, Julia Himmelman, Alexander Korza, Kimberly Kubosiak, Douglas Laroche, Anthony Lebeau, Shelby McQueston, Marisa Otis, Adam Polwrek, Frederickie Rizos, Megan Thompson-Munson, Patricia Torrey, Bruce Walker III, Francis Weir, Hannah Weiss, Jacob West, Baeleigh O’Connor

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.