Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Some clouds
63°
Some clouds
Hi 80° | Lo 62°

Area meetings

Amherst

TODAY: Board of Registrars, 2:30 p.m.; Select Board, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Town Gown Steering Committee, 4 p.m., Campus Center, UMass

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive; Board of Assessors, 5 p.m., Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., Planning Board, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Joint Capital Planning Committee, 9:30 a.m., Town Hall; Recycling and Refuse Management Committee, 4 p.m., Public Works Meeting Room

Belchertown

TODAY: Fair Committee, 7:15 p.m., Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Superintendent Search Screening Committee Executive Session, 6 p.m., Chestnut Hill Community School; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Superintendent Search Screening Committee Executive Session, 6 p.m., Chestnut Hill Community School

THURSDAY: Superintendent Search Screening Committee Executive Session, 6 p.m., Chestnut Hill Community School

Chesterfield

TODAY: Green Community Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Hilltown Community Development Center; Public Safety Complex Committee, Tax Collector, both at 6:30 p.m., Assessors, Planning Board, Police Department, Town Clerk, all at 7 p.m., all at Davenport; Hampshire Regional High School committee, 7 p.m., HRHS

TUESDAY: Select Board, 9 a.m., Capital Planning Committee, 7 p.m., both at Davenport

WEDNESDAY: Assistant Assessor, 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., both at Davenport; Chesterfield/Goshen School committee, 5 p.m., New Hingham Elementary School

THURSDAY: Senior Housing Committee, 12:30 p.m., Community Center; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Davenport

Cummington

TODAY: Administrative Assistant, 8:30 a.m.; Assessors Clerk, 9:30 a.m.; both at Community House

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Community House

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 9 a.m., Community House

THURSDAY: Building Inspector, Town Accountant, Tax Collector, Town Clerk, Treasurer, all at 6 p.m., Select Board, Special Town Meeting, both at 7 p.m., all at Community House

FRIDAY: Tax Collector, Treasurer, both 8 a.m.; Administrative assistant to Select Board, 8:30 a.m.; Council on Aging, 9 a.m., all at Community House

Deerfield

MONDAY: Historical Commission, 5:30 p.m., Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Finance Committee and Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Easthampton

TODAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building; Cultural Council, 7 p.m., Old Town Hall

TUESDAY: Barnes Aquifer Protection Advisory Committee, 3:30 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Easthampton City Arts+ Art Walk Committee, 10 a.m., Old Town Hall; City Council Appointment Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m.; City Council Public Safety Subcommittee, 5:45 p.m.; City Council, 6 p.m.; all at the Municipal Building

THURSDAY: Community Garden, 6 p.m.; Master Plan Implementation Committee, 6:30 p.m.; both at the Municipal Building

Goshen

TODAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Select Board, 6:30 p.m., all at Town Offices

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: Assessors Assistant, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m., Assessors, 6:30 p.m., both at Town Hall; Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Town Collector, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., both at Town Offices

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Elderly Housing Committee, 7 p.m., both at Town Offices

Granby

MONDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Assessor’s Office, 7 p.m., Annex

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 6:30 p.m., Annex; Library Trustees, 6 p.m., Library; Capital Improvement Committee, 6 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Sally Port Building Committee, 4 p.m., Public Safety Building; Historical Commission, 7 p.m., Quirk Homestead

SATURDAY: Historic District Commission, 8 a.m., Library

Hadley

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Hatfield

TUESDAY: Library Trustees, 10:30 a.m., Library

WEDNESDAY: Council on Aging, 5:30 p.m., Senior Center

THURSDAY: Joint Meeting Budget and Multi-Year School Committee, 11 a.m., Smith Academy; Open Space Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall

Leverett

TODAY: School Committee, 6 p.m., Elementary School; Board of Health, 7 p.m., Assessors, Conservation Committee, both at 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Broadband Grant Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Northampton

TODAY: School Committee Negotiating Subcommittee, 3:30, Municipal Building; License Commission, 4 p.m., Committee on Public Safety, 5 p.m., Housing Partnership, 5:30 p.m., all at Council Chambers; School Committee Superintendent Screening Committee, 7 p.m., JFK School; Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Recreation Department

TUESDAY: Committee on Economic and Community Development, Housing and Land Use, 4 p.m., Council Chambers; School Committee Curriculum Subcommittee, 5:30 p.m., Municipal Building

WEDNESDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

THURSDAY: Reuse Committee, 8:30 a.m., DPW; City Council, 7 p.m., Council Chambers

FRIDAY: Board of Public Works, 8 a.m., DPW

Pelham

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement Board, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton

Plainfield

TODAY: Assessors, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Board of Health, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Treasurer, 8 a.m. to noon; Accountant, Assessors, both at 9 a.m., all at Town Offices; Recreation Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Tax Collector, Clerk’s hours, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Offices; Firefighters, 7 p.m., Firehouse; Agricultural Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Shutesbury

TODAY: Energy Committee, 7 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Board Of Assessors, 4:30 P.M., Select Board, School and Finance Committees, both at 7 p.m., Library Trustees, 7:30 p.m., Zoning Board of appeals, 7:45 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Board of Health, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Council on Aging Transportation Subcommittee, noon, Town Hall

South Hadley

TODAY: Appropriations Committee, 6:30 p.m., Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall; Library Trustees, 7 p.m., Library; Prudential Committee, Fire District No. 1, 7 p.m., Fire District Headquarters

TUESDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Hampshire County Retirement System, 9 a.m., 99 Industrial Drive, Northampton

Southampton

TODAY: Friends of the Greenway, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Select Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation, 5:30 p.m., Planning Board, 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

Sunderland

TODAY: Assessors, 6 p.m., Select Board 7 p.m., both at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Franklin Technical School Committee-Finance/Audit, 5:30 p.m., FCTS; Community Preservation Committee, 7 p.m., Town Offices

Westhampton

TODAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex; Town Clerk, 6 to 8 p.m., Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Finance Committee, 6:30 p.m., Special Permit Hearing, 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Assessors, 9 a.m. to noon; Building Inspector, 6:30 p.m.; Board of Assessors, Tax Collector, Conservation Committee, all at 7 p.m., all at Annex; Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Town Hall; Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to noon, Annex

FRIDAY: Town Clerk, 8 a.m. to noon, Town Hall

Whately

TUESDAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Select Board, 7 p.m., Center School

WEDNESDAY: Community Preservation Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall

THURSDAY: Franklin Regional Planning Board, 6 to 8 p.m., Hampton Inn, Greenfield; Grange, 7 p.m., Town Hall

Williamsburg

TODAY: Planning Board, 7 p.m., Town Offices

TUESDAY: Water and Sewer Commission, 3:30 p.m., Assessors, Energy Committee, Trust Fund, all at 7 p.m., all at Town Offices

WEDNESDAY: School Building Committee, 5 p.m., Town Offices

THURSDAY: Select Board, 7 p.m, Town Offices

Worthington

TODAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m., Accountant, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Tax Collector, 5 to 7 p.m., Planning Board, 5:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

TUESDAY: Administrative assistant, 1 to 7 p.m., Assessors, Select Board, both at 7:30 p.m., all at Town Hall

WEDNESDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Assistant Tax Collector, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., both at Town Hall

THURSDAY: Administrative Assistant, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Town Hall

SATURDAY: Town Clerk, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Town Hall.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.