Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
63°
P/sunny
Hi 65° | Lo 40°

Wednesday’s high school recaps: South Hadley hockey team punches postseason ticket

The record doesn’t quite look the same, but the South Hadley hockey team is back in the postseason.

The Tigers beat Chicopee 6-2 Wednesday afternoon to qualify for the Western Massachusetts Division 3A Tournament under the 70 percent rule.

South Hadley was realigned into the Berry Division but remained in Division 3A. With only six contests against D3A opponents, Wednesday’s win assured at least a .500 record.

Evan Sullivan (two goals, assist) and Beau Kass (goal, two assists) each had three points in the independent win for South Hadley (3-7-4).

Ben Kravetz (assist), Tristan McCrodden and Tim Sweeney each added a tally apiece, while Tom Crotty, Nick Harris, Jake Knowles and Joe Whalen assisted once each.

Whalen made 24 saves for the Tigers, who have reached the sectional title game the past five seasons.

Sheehan (Conn.) 3, Belchertown 1 — Kyle Greene was strong in net with 28 saves, but the Orioles (5-6-1) lost the independent game at Wallingford, Conn.

Alex Bachand’s goal early in the second period gave Belchertown the lead. Tommy Daley and Jon Rodrigue picked up assists on the tally.

Boys basketball

Smith Vocational 46, Gateway Regional 41 — Damon Soto had 20 points and Anthony Karch added 14 as the Vikings (4-7, 4-5 Tri-County) won in Huntington.

Karch had 10 of his points in the first half, while Soto had 15 in the fourth, including eight from the free-throw line to seal the win.

Curtis Dowers had 16 points to pace the Gators (10-3, 10-2).

Mike Arel added 18 rebounds, while Justin Edinger had four points, eight rebounds and six steals.

Gateway went 0 for 2 from the line in the game, while the Vikings went 10 for 18.

Granby 81, Palmer 74 — Corey Baker and Jesse Molin combined for 61 points as the Rams (9-3, 6-3 Bi-County) moved within a win of qualifying for the postseason.

Baker had 33 points, seven rebounds, seven assists, three assists and three blocks. Molin had 28 points.

Amherst Regional 64, East Longmeadow 58 — After leading by 22 points at one point in the second half, the Hurricanes (6-9) held off the Spartans (6-8) and Louis Rodriguez, who scored 34 of his 42 points after halftime.

Isaac Siegel led Amherst with 21 points.

Malik Ford had 15 points and 12 rebounds, while Tom Cook had nine points and five blocks.

Rodriguez finished with 42 points for the Spartans.

Girls basketball

Holyoke Catholic 43, Greenfield 18 — Kyra Robins led the Gaels (10-3) with 17 points in a win that clinched a tournament berth.

Lindsey Robins added eight points for Catholic, which allowed zero points in the first quarter and just eight in the first half.

Boys basketball

Smith Vocational 46, Gateway 41

Vikings (4-7, 4-5 Tri-County)

Karch 6-1-14, Soto 5-9-20, O’Brien 1-0-2, Wackerbarth 4-0-8, Trombley 1-0-2, Goralski 0-0-0, Belder 0-0-0, Totals: 17-10-46

Gators (10-3, 10-2)

Haskell 1-0-2, Edinger 2-0-4, Merritt 2-0-4, Curtis Dowers 7-0-16, Arel 2-0-5, Kowal 1-0-2, Calvin Dowers 4-0-8, Turbin 0-0-0, Pollard 0-0-0, Myers 0-0-0, Hanechak 0-0-0. Totals: 19-0-41

Smith Voke 8 10 9 19—46

Gateway 13 13 4 11—41

3-pointers: Smith Voke 2 (Soto, Karch) Gateway 3 (Curtis Dowers 2, Arel)

Granby 81, Palmer 74

Rams (9-3, 6-3 Bi-County)

Menard 0-0-0, Sheehan Jr. 0-0-0, Walas 1-0-2, O’Shea 1-0-2, Gorham 1-0-2, Duxbury 3-0-6, Galloway 2-3-8, Baker 12-8-33, Molin 9-8-28. Totals: 29-19-81

Panthers (5-7, 4-6)

Ingram 8-8-27, McCarthy 2-0-4, Garrant 7-1-15, Marek 2-0-4, Niemczura 2-2-8, Remillard 6-2-14, Bechard 1-0-2. Totals: 28-13-74

Granby 19 22 19 21—81

Palmer 20 13 19 22—74

3-pointers: Granby 4 (Galloway, Baker, Molin 2) Palmer 5 (Ingram 3, Niemczura 2)

Amherst 64, East Longmeadow 58

Spartans (6-8)

Dixon 1-2-4, Rodriguez 14-11-42, Ukele 0-2-2, Held 1-0-2, Lindsay 2-0-4, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 20-15-58.

Hurricanes (6-9)

Carey 1-0-3, Cook 3-3-9, Siegel 8-2-21, Jackson 3-1-7, Ford 6-1-15, McCall 1-0-2, Cuffee 3-1-7. Totals: 25-8-64.

East Longmeadow 9 7 19 23—58

Amherst 18 15 18 13—64

3-pointers: Amherst 6 (Siegal 3, Ford 2, Carey), East Longmeadow 3 (Rodriguez)

Girls Basketball

Holyoke Catholic 43, Greenfield 18

Green Wave (1-11)

Lapointe 1-0-2, Monkiewicz 2-0-4, Glabach 1-2-4, Kennedy 1-0-2, Wolfe 1-0-2, Ward 0-1-1, Buclas 1-1-3. Totals: 7-4-18.

Gaels (10-3)

K. Robins 6-4-17, Easton 3-0-6, Goncalves 2-0-4, L. Robins 4-0-8, Garvey 1-0-2, Hiney 1-0-2, Pedraza 0-0-0, Klejna 0-0-0, Hasiuk 1-0-2, Malone 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-43.

Greenfield 0 8 6 4—18

Holy Catholic 15 9 13 6—43

3-pointers: Holyoke Catholic 1 (K. Robins)

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.