Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/rain
49°
L/rain
Hi 52° | Lo 46°

High School Sports

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Athol 8, Smith Academy 6 Westfield 4, Amherst 1 Girls Lacrosse Belchertown 15, Monson 3 South Hadley 16, Amherst Regional 10 Minnechaug 19, Northampton 9 Mount Greylock 12, Holyoke Catholic 9 Boys Volleyball Belchertown 3, Athol 2 Girls Tennis Cathedral at Northampton, ppd Boys Ultimate Amherst at Longmeadow, ppd PREP SCHOOLS Softball Williston at Deerfield, ppd Girls Lacrosse Williston at Cushing, ppd COLLEGES Baseball UMass at Saint Joseph’s, ppd NCAA Division III Tournament: Amherst 7, Kean 1 (At Ithaca, N.Y.) 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Granby 9, St. Mary 4 Gateway 6, Holyoke Catholic 3 Palmer 7, Hampshire 0 Softball Hampshire 8, Chicopee Comp 0 Minnechaug 4, Amherst 3 Frontier 9, Greenfield 1 Central 14, Granby 0 (5) Easthampton 9, Palmer 1 Boys Lacrosse St. Joseph 8, Holyoke Catholic 4 Northampton 11, East Longmeadow 6 Girls Lacrosse Northampton 18, Agawam 15 Cathedral 14, Granby 5 South Hadley 18, W. Springfield 11 Boys Tennis E. Longmeadow 3, South Hadley 2 Girls Tennis Belchertown 5, Holyoke 0 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Northampton 3, Central 2 (8) Smith Academy 8, Easthampton 0 Frontier 6, Turners Falls 5 Holyoke Catholic 4, St. Mary 3 Granby 4, Sci-Tech 3 (8) Putnam 15, Smith Vocational 0 Gateway 11, Sabis 10 Greenfield 1, South Hadley 0 (11) Softball Frontier 12, Palmer 0 (5) Northampton 7, Chicopee 2 Monson 12, Granby 0 (6) Putnam 29, Smith Vocational 28 Easthampton 2, Southwick 1 Ware 10, Gateway 0 Smith Academy 12, McCann Tech 0 (5) Chicopee Comp 7, South 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Mohawk 4 Smith Academy 3 (12) Chicopee 10, Northampton 0 Amherst 5, Minnechaug 2 Frontier 10, Turners Falls 0 Hampshire Regional 6, Ware 5 South Hadley 7, Pioneer 1 Softball East Longmeadow 17, South Hadley 1 (5) Monson 27, Gateway 0 (5) Hampshire 6, West Springfield 2 Longmeadow 4, Belchertown 2 Frontier 13, Mohawk 0 (5) Turners Falls 15, Hopkins 0 (5) Boys Lacrosse Longmeadow 19, Northampton 3 St. John’s-Shrewsbury 16, South Hadley 3 Agawam 9, Amherst 5 Girls Lacrosse 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Athol 5, Easthampton 2 McCann Tech 9, Smith Voke 3 Frontier 7, Belchertown 6 Southwick 10, Hampshire 0 Holyoke Catholic 7, Sci-Tech 1 (3, forfeit) Granby 7, Sabis 1 South Hadley 8, Turners Falls 1 Smith Academy 17, Pioneer 0 (5) St. Mary 10, Gateway 7 (8) Softball Pioneer Regional 6, Hopkins 4 (8) Easthampton 18, Sabis 7 McCann Tech 24, Gateway 15 Ware 9, Smith Academy 3 Minnechaug 6, Northampton 0 Westfield 8, Belchertown 4 Renaissance 22, Smith Voke 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Smith Academy 7, Easthampton 6 Greenfield 1, South Hadley 0 Chicopee Comp 8, Belchertown 2 Gateway 19, Smith Vocational 1 Sabis 9, Holyoke Catholic 7 Softball Granby 17, Holyoke Catholic 4 Easthampton 9, Smith Academy 4 Amherst 16, Belchertown 1 (6) Frontier 11, Hopkins 4 Hampshire 12, Holyoke 2 Westfield 13, Northampton 2 Ludlow 16, South Hadley 4 Boys Lacrosse Minnechaug 12, Amherst 8 Belchertown 13, Holyoke Catholic 9 Girls Lacrosse Chicopee Comp 10, Granby 6 South Hadley 16, Belchertown 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Mohawk 16, Easthampton 10 South Hadley 3, Belchertown 0 Gateway 4, Southwick 3 Granby 10, Westfield Voke 2 Sabis 7, Hampshire 3 Frontier 7, Hopkins 6 Minnechaug 4, Northampton 0 Dean Tech 2, Smith Voke 1 East Longmeadow 7, Amherst 3 Softball Southwick 12, Granby 0 (5) Greenfield 22, Hopkins 16 Smith Academy 9, Palmer 8 Turners Falls 10, Frontier 1 Renaissance 15, Gateway 2 (5) Smith Voke 25, Dean Tech 3 Agawam 5, Hampshire 1 Easthampton 6, Central 3 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Frontier 9, Mohawk 1 Holyoke Catholic 5, Ware 4 Smith Academy 9, Mahar 4 Holyoke 6, Amherst 5 (9) Chicopee Comp 5, South Hadley 1 Softball Minnechaug 15, Belchertown 10 Easthampton 5, Granby 0 Holyoke Catholic 38, Gateway 23 West Springfield 7, Northampton 1 South Hadley 3, Holyoke 1 Greenfield 7, Hopkins 2 Boys Lacrosse Chicopee 11, Belchertown 5 Chicopee Comp 11, Granby 1 Cathedral 8, Northampton 7 Longmeadow 14, South Hadley 4 Girls Lacrosse Belchertown 12, Chicopee Comp 5 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Easthampton 6, Mahar 3 South Hadley 6, Hopkins 5 Amherst 5, Brattleboro 1 Belchertown 7, Turners Falls 5 Palmer 9, Gateway 3 Granby 5, Sabis 3 Ludlow 4, Northampton 2 Saint Mary 12, Smith Voke 1 Greenfield 12, Frontier 0 Softball Hampshire 4, Longmeadow 1 (completion of suspended game) Mahar 13, Hopkins 4 Monson 6, Easthampton 1 Lee 17, Gateway 4 (5) McCann Tech 11, Granby 3 (8) Holyoke Catholic 11, Sabis 10 Boys Lacrosse Amherst 16, West Springfield 2 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Athol 4, Smith Academy 3 Holyoke Catholic at Sabis, ppd (5/7) Commerce at Smith Vocational, ppd (5/19) Softball Amherst 1, Northampton 0 Agawam 2, Belchertown 0 Hampshire at South Hadley, ppd Renaissance at Holyoke Catholic, ppd (5/15) Boys Lacrosse Chicopee 8, Belchertown 7 Chicopee Comp 10, Granby 1 St. Mary 11, Holyoke Catholic 4 Girls Lacrosse Amherst 8, Cathedral 6 Chicopee Comp 11, Holyoke Catholic 7 Boys Track & Field Belchertown 98, Cathedral 32 Hampshire 99, Belchertown 46 Hampshire 124, 0