Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
73°
M/cloudy
Hi 79° | Lo 59°

High School Sports

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Chicopee Comp 50, South Hadley 46 Amherst 80, Greenfield 37 Granby 60, St. Mary 30 Hampshire 61, Renaissance 50 Girls Basketball Southwick 50, Holyoke Catholic 34 Frontier 53, Easthampton 41 Granby 59, South Hadley 54 Smith Vocational 39, Westfield Vocational 18 Wrestling Hampshire 53, Smith Vocational 18 Hampshire 54, Pathfinder 21 Mahar 51, Belchertown 30 Frontier 41, Athol 40 Dean Tech 48, Gateway 16 Franklin Tech 42, Granby 39 Hockey Belchertown 5, Wahconah 2 Chicopee 5, Easthampton 2 Westfield 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 72, Pathfinder 40 Longmeadow 65, Belchertown 31 Palmer 54, Easthampton 49 Mahar 58, Frontier 45 Pioneer Christian 41, Gateway 24 Smith Academy 55, Pioneer Regional 49 South Hadley 47, Agawam 27 Turners Falls 84, Hopkins 74 Hampshire at Worcester South, ppd Girls Basketball Chicopee 46, Amherst 41 Putnam 54, Smith Vocational 19 Northampton 51, Longmeadow 40 COLLEGES Men’s Basketball Amherst 72, Rhode Island College 63 Wednesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball South Hadley at Chicopee Comp, 7 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Gateway 57, Smith Vocational 53 Amherst 67, East Longmeadow 52 Minnechaug 65, Belchertown 49 Monson 60, Easthampton 42 Hampshire 70, Granby 53 West Springfield 51, Northampton 48 South Hadley 63, Sabis 52 Pioneer 60, Frontier 46 Hopkins 64, Smith Academy 41 Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 44, Dean Tech 19 Hampshire 55, Easthampton 28 Granby 48, Holyoke Catholic 20 Central 64, Northampton 30 Boys Swimming & Diving Northampton 96, Monson 87 Girls Swimming & Diving Northampton 140, Monson 36 Boys 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 40, St. Mary 33 Belchertown 48, Amherst 36 Pathfinder 38, Gateway 29 South Hadley 68, Palmer 46 Hampshire 63, Monson 34 Northampton 49, Holyoke 39 Mahar 59, Frontier 24 Athol 45, Hopkins 31 Hockey Belchertown 2, Amherst 1 East Longmeadow 5, South Hadley 2 Boys Swimming & Diving Agawam 126, South Hadley 44 East Longmeadow 79, Belchertown 73 Chicopee Comp 147, Easthampton 30 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 97, Agawam 82 Belchertown 116, East Longmeadow 50 0

Wednesday’s live local scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys basketball Smith Academy 56, Greenfield 37 Girls basketball Granby 51, Chicopee Comp 49 (2OT) Holyoke Catholic 50, McCann 30 Hockey Belchertown 7, South Hadley 5 Easthampton 3, Turners Falls 1 Amherst 8, St. Mary 2 Boys swimming & diving Longmeadow 114, Northampton 60 Central 142, Holyoke Catholic 22 Girls swimming & diving Longmeadow 95, Northampton 90 Central 97, Holyoke Catholic 72 Wrestling Southwick 54, South Hadley 30 Dean Tech 64, Granby 18 Smith Voke 28, Northampton 21 Hampshire 52, Gateway 0

Monday’s live local scoreboard

Monday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Voke at Easthampton, (n) Holyoke Catholic at Gateway, ppd (2/12, 6:30) South Hadley at Pioneer Valley Regional, ppd (2/12, 7) Girls Basketball Smith Voke at Putnam, ppd Pioneer Valley at Smith Academy, ppd Commerce at Gateway, ppd (1/28, 6:30) Hampshire at Palmer, ppd Holyoke Catholic at McCann, ppd (1/28, 6:30) Amherst at Sabis, ppd (1/30, 6) Chicopee at Belchertown, ppd (2/6, 7) Granby at South Hadley, ppd (2/4, 7) Northampton at Central, ppd (1/30, 7) Easthampton at Frontier, 0

Friday’s live local scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Northampton 66, East Longmeadow 64 Amherst 84, Chicopee 52 South Hadley 56, Belchertown 41 Hampshire 68, Easthampton 56 Monson 78, Granby 62 McCann 68, Gateway 47 Franklin Tech 57, Holyoke Catholic 50 Smith Voke 50, St. Mary 29 Greenfield 48, Frontier 46 Hopkins 66, Pioneer Valley 62 Girls Basketball Dean Tech at Smith Voke, ppd. Boys Swimming & Diving South Hadley 60, Holyoke Catholic 28 Amherst 94, Belchertown 37 Palmer 105, Easthampton 58 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter 68, Holyoke Catholic 51 Pittsfield 65, Smith Academy 53 Girls Basketball Holyoke Catholic 56, Cathedral 27 Belchertown 63, Chicopee 53 Athol 52, Easthampton 32 Putnam 50, Gateway 24 Hampshire 70, South Hadley 57 Northampton 52, Agawam 31 Mahar 47, Hopkins 40 Smith Voke at Westfield Voke, ppd Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Northampton at East Longmeadow, 7 Chicopee at Amherst, 7 Belchertown at South Hadley, 7 Hampshire at Easthampton, 7 Monson at Granby, 7 Franklin Tech 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Westfield Voke 60, Smith Voke 58 Gateway 66, St. Mary 43 Amherst 64, Westfield 56 Chicopee Comp 53, Belchertown 43 Granby 63, Renaissance 58 Hampshire 70, Southwick 43 Mohawk 57, Smith Academy 55 South Hadley 42, Ludlow 40 Hopkins Academy 55, Mahar 35 Girls Basketball Granby 60, Palmer 36 Holyoke Catholic 42, Ware 30 Sci-Tech 27, Gateway 23 South Hadley 53, Cathedral 18 Hockey South Hadley 7, West Springfield 3 Boys Swimming & Diving South Hadley 121, Monson 54 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampshire 60, Belchertown 37 Easthampton 59, Frontier 47 Granby 48, Ludlow 43 South Hadley 77, Dean Tech 50 Holyoke Catholic 69, Smith Voke 61 Girls Basketball Granby 54, Hampshire 48 Gateway 25, Franklin Tech 23 East Longmeadow 56, Amherst 48 Westfield 48, Belchertown 43 Holyoke Catholic 45, Southwick 35 Northampton 56, Ludlow 38 Smith Academy 32, Commerce 25 Athol 55, Frontier 33 Hopkins 51, Easthampton 22 Boys swimming & diving East Longmeadow 84, Northampton 80 Minnechaug 116, Belchertown 57 0