Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Some clouds
66°
Some clouds
Hi 87° | Lo 65°

High School Sports

Thursday’s live local schedule

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys basketball South Hadley 69, Ludlow 36 Girls Basketball Monson 49, Holyoke Catholic 26 Pioneer 51, Smith Academy 26 Commerce 48, Smith Voke 42 Sabis 44, Amherst 29 Holyoke 67, Belchertown 60 Easthampton 30, Frontier 28 Granby 66, South Hadley 65 Hampshire 52, Palmer 36 Northampton 58, Central 51 Ice Hockey Chicopee 7, South Hadley 1 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter at Smith Voke, 6:30 Amherst at West Springfield, 7 Belchertown at Chicopee Comp, 7 Easthampton at Ware, 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Southwick 61, Smith Vocational 31 Hopkins 64, Frontier 44 Westfield 56, Northampton 39 Girls Basketball Greenfield 34, Smith Academy 28 Mahar 49, Hopkins 36 Chicopee Comp 60, Belchertown 39 Franklin Tech 40, Smith Voke 36 Hockey Easthampton 5, St. Mary 4 Wrestling Sabis 45, Hampshire 24 Ludlow 27, Northampton 12 South Hadley 42, Mahar 35 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Williston 60, Choate 38 Girls Basketball Loomis Chaffee 67, Williston 44 Boys Hockey Northfield Mount Hermon 5, Williston 3 Girls 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Chicopee 81, Amherst 59 Agawam 50, Belchertown 39 Renaissance 86, Easthampton 82 (OT) Granby 88, Ware 45 Westfield Voke 52, Gateway 48 Hampshire 63, Palmer 53 East Longmeadow 47, Northampton 46 Smith Academy 61, Mahar 54 South Hadley 53, Longmeadow 52 Holyoke Catholic 78, Smith Vocational 60 Turners Falls 65, Frontier 64 (OT) Hopkins 92, Mohawk 43 Girls Basketball Northampton 65, Amherst 45 Holyoke Catholic 55, Cathedral 40 Athol 62, Frontier 24 Hopkins at Gateway, ppd (2/17, 6:30) Hockey 0

Monday’s local scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOL Boys basketball Holyoke Catholic at Smith Voke, ppd (2/10, 7) Monson at Hampshire, ppd (2/14, 7) Westfield at Northampton, ppd (2/16, 3:30) Hopkins at Frontier, ppd (2/11, 7:30) Belchertown at Ludlow, ppd (2/14, 2:30) Girls Basketball Northampton at Amherst, ppd (2/10, 6) Chicopee Comp at Belchertown, ppd (2/11, 7:30) Athol at Easthampon, ppd (2/17, 7) Smith Voke at Gateway, ppd (2/13, 4:15) Hampshire at Granby, ppd (2/19) Cathedral at Holyoke Catholic, ppd (2/10, 7, at Boland School) Hopkins at Mahar, ppd 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Holyoke Catholic 54, Gateway 48 Amherst 62, Longmeadow 52 Easthampton 52, Granby 47 Monson 66, Smith Academy 34 Hampden Charter 73, Smith Vocational 55 Girls Basketball Mohawk 47, Smith Academy 36 Chicopee Comp 48, Amherst 28 Belchertown 52, Sabis 48 Granby 53, Palmer 28 Mahar 66, Easthampton 36 Ware 47, Holyoke Catholic 42 (OT) South Hadley 54, Monson 37 Hopkins 54, Frontier 36 West Springfield at Northampton, ppd (2/13, 7) Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Westfield at Amherst, 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Chicopee Comp 50, South Hadley 46 Amherst 80, Greenfield 37 Granby 60, St. Mary 30 Hampshire 61, Renaissance 50 Girls Basketball Southwick 50, Holyoke Catholic 34 Frontier 53, Easthampton 41 Granby 59, South Hadley 54 Smith Vocational 39, Westfield Vocational 18 Wrestling Hampshire 53, Smith Vocational 18 Hampshire 54, Pathfinder 21 Mahar 51, Belchertown 30 Frontier 41, Athol 40 Dean Tech 48, Gateway 16 Franklin Tech 42, Granby 39 Hockey Belchertown 5, Wahconah 2 Chicopee 5, Easthampton 2 Westfield 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 72, Pathfinder 40 Longmeadow 65, Belchertown 31 Palmer 54, Easthampton 49 Mahar 58, Frontier 45 Pioneer Christian 41, Gateway 24 Smith Academy 55, Pioneer Regional 49 South Hadley 47, Agawam 27 Turners Falls 84, Hopkins 74 Hampshire at Worcester South, ppd Girls Basketball Chicopee 46, Amherst 41 Putnam 54, Smith Vocational 19 Northampton 51, Longmeadow 40 COLLEGES Men’s Basketball Amherst 72, Rhode Island College 63 Wednesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball South Hadley at Chicopee Comp, 7 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Gateway 57, Smith Vocational 53 Amherst 67, East Longmeadow 52 Minnechaug 65, Belchertown 49 Monson 60, Easthampton 42 Hampshire 70, Granby 53 West Springfield 51, Northampton 48 South Hadley 63, Sabis 52 Pioneer 60, Frontier 46 Hopkins 64, Smith Academy 41 Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 44, Dean Tech 19 Hampshire 55, Easthampton 28 Granby 48, Holyoke Catholic 20 Central 64, Northampton 30 Boys Swimming & Diving Northampton 96, Monson 87 Girls Swimming & Diving Northampton 140, Monson 36 Boys 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 40, St. Mary 33 Belchertown 48, Amherst 36 Pathfinder 38, Gateway 29 South Hadley 68, Palmer 46 Hampshire 63, Monson 34 Northampton 49, Holyoke 39 Mahar 59, Frontier 24 Athol 45, Hopkins 31 Hockey Belchertown 2, Amherst 1 East Longmeadow 5, South Hadley 2 Boys Swimming & Diving Agawam 126, South Hadley 44 East Longmeadow 79, Belchertown 73 Chicopee Comp 147, Easthampton 30 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 97, Agawam 82 Belchertown 116, East Longmeadow 50 0

Wednesday’s live local scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys basketball Smith Academy 56, Greenfield 37 Girls basketball Granby 51, Chicopee Comp 49 (2OT) Holyoke Catholic 50, McCann 30 Hockey Belchertown 7, South Hadley 5 Easthampton 3, Turners Falls 1 Amherst 8, St. Mary 2 Boys swimming & diving Longmeadow 114, Northampton 60 Central 142, Holyoke Catholic 22 Girls swimming & diving Longmeadow 95, Northampton 90 Central 97, Holyoke Catholic 72 Wrestling Southwick 54, South Hadley 30 Dean Tech 64, Granby 18 Smith Voke 28, Northampton 21 Hampshire 52, Gateway 0