Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/rain
41°
L/rain
Hi 49° | Lo 31°

High School Sports

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 63, Gateway 49 Amherst 83, Commerce 56 Easthampton 68, Palmer 53 Northampton 50, Cathedral 47 Sabis 77, South Hadley 64 Pioneer 59, Frontier 41 Hopkins 61, Wahconah 51 Girls Basketball Needham 47, Hampshire 43 (Somerville Christmas Tourney Final) COLLEGES Men’s Hockey Catamount Cup (At Burlington, Vt.) UMass 5, Air Force 1 Women’s Basketball Amherst 67, Drew 50 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampshire at Nauset Regional, 6:30 Belchertown at Quabbin, 7 Girls Basketball Hampshire at Nauset 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Easthampton 43, Smith Academy 24 Holyoke 64, Amherst 32 Frontier 34, Mohawk 23 Northampton 50, Westfield 38 Hopkins 55, Greenfield 26 Wrestling Franklin Tech 46, Northampton 25 Granby 48, Southwick 33 COLLEGES Men’s Basketball BYU 77, UMass 71 (OT) Wednesday’s games No games scheduled Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s game HIGH SCHOOLS Hockey Amherst at Greenfield, 7:30, At Collins-Moylan Arena 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Franklin Tech 60, Smith Voke 37 Amherst 64, Central 48 Monson 65, Easthampton 47 Hampshire 65, Granby 50 Northampton 58, Commerce 57 Hopkins 56, Frontier 44 Smith Academy 58, Greenfield 56 Holyoke Catholic at Gateway, ppd (2/5) Girls Basketball Commerce 48, Smith Voke 13 Hampshire 52, Wahconah 45 Boys Swimming & Diving Chicopee Comp 93, Amherst 90 Belchertown 104, Central 61 Northampton 117, Easthampton 36 Minnechaug 144, Holyoke Catholic 14 South Hadley 48, Renaissance 39 Girls Swimming & Diving 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter 73, Holyoke Catholic 41 Sabis 54, Smith Academy 52 Girls Basketball Smith Voke 50, St. Mary 26 Northampton, 55, Chicopee Comp 52 West Springfield 43, Amherst 28 Belchertown 54, Palmer 31 Easthampton 46, Greenfield 32 Hampshire 68, Monson 41 Mahar 42, Smith Academy 21 Pioneer 49, Frontier 48 Hopkins 63, Turners Falls40 Hoosac Valley 65, South Hadley 53 Hockey Belchertown 3, Turners Falls 1 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball WIlliston 67, Gunnery 40 Girls Basketball Williston 57, Brooks 0

Thursday’s live local scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Franklin Tech 56, Holyoke Catholic 49 Granby 65, Easthampton 62 (OT) Greenfield 55, Frontier 40 Monson 68, Hampshire 51 Longmeadow 73, Northampton 36 McCann Tech 77, Gateway 27 Pioneer Valley 71, Hopkins 63 Girls Basketball Belchertown 52, Taconic 29 Granby 48, Sci Tech 9 Holyoke Catholic 31, Gateway 12 Hockey Amherst 1, Chicopee Comp 1 Ludlow 4, South Hadley 2 Boys Indoor Track Amherst 48, Minnechaug 47 Holyoke Catholic 66.5, Athol 28.5 Holyoke Catholic 49, Greenfield 46 Holyoke Catholic 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 53, St. Mary’s 45 Girls Basketball Smith Academy 42, Gateway 25 South Hadley 52, Taconic 50 Hockey Belchertown 8, Easthampton 1 Wrestling Belchertown 36, South Hadley 36 Hampshire 39, Granby 36 Thursday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Holyoke Catholic at Franklin Tech, 6:30 Easthampton at Granby, 7 Frontier at Greenfield, 7 Hampshire at Monson, 7 Northampton at Longmeadow, 7 Hopkins at Pioneer Regional, 7:30 Gateway at McCann Tech, TBA Girls Basketball Gateway at Holyoke Catholic, 6 Belchertown 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampshire 67, Easthampton 51 Central 64, Northampton 52 Girls Basketball Northampton 55, Sabis 47 Westfield 51, Amherst 28 Granby 44, Ware 31 Hampshire 65, Sci-Tech 6 Palmer 59, Holyoke Catholic 24 Frontier 55, Smith Academy 34 Pathfinder 47, Smith Vocational 31 Hockey Amherst 2, Mount Everett 2 Boys Swimming & Diving Amherst 96, Central 84 Minnechaug 123, Easthampton 27 Longmeadow 146, Holyoke Catholic 14 Agawam 101, Northampton 73 Girls Swimming & Diving Amherst 108, Central 65 Minnechaug 126, Easthampton 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Monson 71, Granby 61 Smith Academy 66, Mohawk 62 (OT) Lenox 67, Holyoke Catholic 54 Hopkins Academy 63, Mahar 40 Girls Basketball Holyoke Catholic 58, St. Mary 17 Belchertown 65, Pioneer Regional 38 Easthampton 43, Turners Falls 34 Hopkins Academy 56, Mohawk 31 Boys Swimming & Diving Belchertown 53, South Hadley 27 Girls Swimming & Diving Belchertown 60, South Hadley 33 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Easthampton at Hampshire, 7 Northampton at Central, 7 Girls Basketball Sabis at 0

Friday’s live local scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Nauset Regional 66, Easthampton 50 Girls Basketball Nauset 42, Easthampton 37 Agawam 52, Amherst 50 Granby 52, Monson 23 Hampshire 63, Hopkins 45 Gateway at Smith Academy, ppd (12/17, 6) Turners Falls 54, Smith Vocational 19 Lenox 42, Holyoke Catholic 41 (OT) Boys Swimming & Diving East Longmeadow 60, South Hadley 25 Belchertown 94, Chicopee Comp 89 Westfield 100, Easthampton 44 Northampton 105, Holyoke Catholic 18 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 52, East Longmeadow 41 Belchertown 130, Chicopee 0

Western Massachusetts Fall High School Tournaments

Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Amherst 2, Renaissance 0 Pittsfield 1, Westfield 0 Agawam 4, Minnechaug 0 West Springfield 2, Central 1 Semifinals Tuesday, Nov. 11 At Springfield Central Amherst 3, Pittsfield 1 West Springfield 3, Agawam 0 Final Saturday, Nov. 15 At Westfield State Amherst Regional (17-0-3) vs. West Springfield (13-2-5), 3:30 Division 3 1. Mount 0