Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/clear
46°
M/clear
Hi 61° | Lo 27°

High School Sports

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 23, St. Mary 18 Belchertown 46, Chicopee 44 Amherst 56, Sabis 52 Athol 55, Easthampton 30 Smith Academy 42, Turners Falls 38 Granby 54, Hampshire 38 Northampton 63, Central 46 Hopkins 59, Mahar 53 Holyoke Catholic 56, Cathedral 28 Pathfinder 34, Gateway 31 Boys Swimming & Diving Amherst Regional 112, Northampton 50 Monson 53, South Hadley 40 Easthampton 98, Central 87 Chicopee Comp 124, Holyoke Catholic 19 Girls Swimming & Diving Northampton 121, Amherst Regional 59 South 0

WMass Division 3/3A Hockey Top 10

RECORDS THRU MONDAY 1. Greenfield (9-1-2, last week: 4) - The Green Wave may not be better than the top teams in the Berry, but so far they've been the most consistent squad. With three fewer losses than anyone else in the Fay-Wright, the Wave could run away with the league title. 2. Agawam (8-2-2, last week: 3) - The Brownies beat South Hadley Wednesday in their lone action last week. They still lead the Berry by two points, but a hard-charging East Longmeadow squad has 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Gateway 62, Holyoke Catholic 61 (OT) Franklin Tech 82, Smith Voke 59 West Springfield 78, Amherst 55 Granby 57, Easthampton 52 Hampshire 61, Dean Tech 53 (2OT) Chicopee Comp 55, South Hadley 52 Northampton 59, Westfield 35 Greenfield 52, Frontier 49 Hopkins 59, Pioneer Regional 49 Girls Basketball Frontier 53, Smith Academy 35 Granby 66, Monson 45 South Hadley 68, Athol 56 Hockey South Hadley 4, West Springfield 4 Boys Swimming & Diving Longmeadow 126, Belchertown 53 Chicopee Comp 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Mahar 56, Hopkins 39 Hampshire 62, Granby 60 Wahconah 51, Frontier 38 Smith Academy 78, Mohawk 42 Girls Basketball Putnam 56, Smith Voke 18 Amherst 49, Belchertown 45 Mahar 52, Easthampton 34 South Hadley 56, Monson 33 Granby 46, Palmer 19 Northampton 42, Holyoke 36 Ware 48, Holyoke Catholic 47 Smith Academy 43, Mohawk 37 Hockey Amherst 5, Turners Falls 4 Greenfield 4, Taconic 2 Boys Swimming & Diving Amherst 93, Longmeadow 90 Minnechaug 126, Belchertown 39 Easthampton 113, 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Chicopee 51, Amherst 48 South Hadley 64, Belchertown 48 Easthampton 47, Dean Tech 45 (OT) Northampton 73, East Longmeadow 50 Granby 64, Southwick 41 Franklin Tech 61, Holyoke Catholic 45 Girls Basketball South Hadley 66, Cathedral 19 Hopkins 48, Frontier 35 Chicopee Comp 69, Amherst 33 Boys Swimming & Diving Easthampton 134, Holyoke Catholic 12 Belchertown 91, Central 88 Girls Swimming & Diving Holyoke Catholic 114, Easthampton 66 Belchertown 141, Central 42 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hopkins 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Mahar 49, Hampshire 40 Pioneer Christian 67, Holyoke Catholic 65 (OT) Girls Basketball Commerce 39, Smith Vocational 31 Hampshire 56, Palmer 26 Northampton 51, Ludlow 36 Hockey Agawam 3, South Hadley 1 Chicopee 3, Easthampton 2 Wrestling Dean Tech 33, Hampshire 21 Sabis 60, Granby 24 Northampton 42, Longmeadow 26 Boys Swimming & Diving Minnechaug 100, Amherst 76 Girls Swimming & Diving Amherst 92, Minnechaug 91 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Williston 88, Canterbury 73 Girls Basketball Williston 63, Westminster 0

WMass Division 3/3A Hockey Top 10

RECORDS THROUGH MONDAY 1. Longmeadow (6-3-2, last week: 5) - The Lancers enjoyed a truly dominant week, outscoring three opponents 21-3, including a 4-1 dismissal of Agawam last Wednesday. When they play their best, this appears to be the top team in western Mass. 2. Minnechaug (6-1-3, last week: 2) - With Agawam's loss last Wednesday, the Falcons were the lone unbeaten left in western Mass. until a 4-1 loss to Westfield Thursday. But they've done enough thus far to move up a spot.  3. Agawam 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball McCann Tech 54, Smith Voke 52 Renaissance 73, Easthampton 45 South Hadley 68, Dean Tech 29 Hampshire 65, Ware 48 Longmeadow 58, Northampton 50 Hampden Charter 67, Holyoke Catholic 64 Amherst 88, Commerce 67 Girls Basketball Belchertown 44, Westfield 40 East Longmeadow 59, Amherst 32 South Hadley 52, Palmer 34 Northampton 47, Sabis 38 Smith Academy 54, Commerce 33 Athol 47, Hopkins Academy 42 Frontier 40, Mahar 33 Smith Vocational 33. St. Mary 26 Hockey Greenfield 8, St. Mary 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Granby 67, Greenfield 54 (Hoophall Classic at Springfield College) Mahar 57, Frontier Regional 32 Holyoke 61, Amherst Regional 55 Hampshire Regional 47, Palmer 45 Gateway 53, Pioneer Christian 51 Girls Basketball Granby 43, Sabis 35 (Hoophall Classic at Springfield College) Smith Vocational 24, Dean Tech 11 Easthampton 38, Southwick 34 (OT) Northampton 54, Westfield 43 Hampshire Regional 61, Monson 44 Hockey Suffield (Conn.) 4, Amherst 1 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball McCann Tech at Smith Vocational, 6:30 Easthampton 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Putnam 77, Amherst 55 South Hadley 59, Minnechaug 38 Holyoke Catholic 53, St. Mary 30 Gateway 68, Pathfinder 26 Girls Basketball Belchertown 43, Ludlow 40 South Hadley 56, Easthampton 28 Granby 54, Mahar 45 Northampton 71, Minnechaug 24 Hampshire 46, Hopkins 45 Smith Academy at Southwick, ppd Hockey South Hadley 7, Amherst 1 Chicopee 8, Belchertown 7 Boys Swimming & Diving Amherst 105, East Longmeadow 64 Monson 146, Holyoke Catholic 12 Central 107, South Hadley 56 Minnechaug 110, Northampton 0