Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
38°
Cloudy
Hi 44° | Lo 31°

High School Sports

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Chicopee 76, Northampton 52 (At Hoophall Classic) Gateway 57, Franklin Tech 54 Amherst 56, Holyoke 44 Agawam 53, Belchertown 42 Easthampton 74, Dean Tech 57 Frontier 45, Mohawk 41 Granby 77, Southwick 48 Smith Academy 80, Athol 34 Hopkins 78, Greenfield 57 McCann Tech 62, Smith Vocational 53 Girls Basketball East Longmeadow 56, South Hadley 54 Belchertown 68, Mahar 40 COLLEGES Women’s Basketball Smith 82, Mount Holyoke 37 UMass 71, La Salle 68 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Holyoke Catholic 56, St. Mary 25 Hopkins 85, Athol 40 Hampshire 55, Mahar 30 Longmeadow 65, So. Hadley 56 (OT) Girls Basketball Putnam 61, Smith Vocational 25 Hockey South Hadley 3, Taconic 3 Amherst 5, Easthampton 4 Wrestling Granby 49, Mahar 24 Southwick 48, Hampshire 30 Frontier 59, Belchertown 12 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Williston 76, Suffield Academy 59 Girls Basketball Williston 58, Suffield 24 Boys Hockey Williston 6, Worcest 0 Girls Hockey Williston 4, Berkshire 0 Boys Squash 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boy Basketball South Hadley 61, Minnechaug 50 Putnam 60, Amherst 47 Gateway 72, Pathfinder 46 Palmer 72, Granby 66 Holyoke 59, Northampton 47 Girls Basketball Gateway 24, St. Mary 8 Cathedral 44, Smith Academy 39 Pathfinder 40, Smith Vocational 38 West Springfield 71, Amherst 45 Belchertown 63, Ludlow 54 Monson 36, Easthampton 23 Minnechaug 46, Northampton 35 South Hadley 56, Mahar 55 Hampshire 65, Frontier 47 Granby 54, Athol 45 Palmer 61, Hopkins 53 Boys Swimming & Diving South Hadley 45, 0

Monday’s live local scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Frontier 48, Smith Academy 29 Smith Voke at Hampden Charter School, ppd Minnechaug at South Hadley, ppd (1/13, 7) Amherst at Putnam, ppd (1/13, 7) Sabis at Belchertown, ppd Ware at Easthampton, ppd Gateway at Pathfinder, ppd (1/13, 7) Granby at Palmer, ppd (1/13, 7) Hampshire at Dean Tech, ppd Northampton at Holyoke, ppd (1/13, 7) Holyoke Catholic at St. Mary, ppd (1/14, 7) Athol at Hopkins, ppd (1/14, 7) Girls Basketball South Hadley at Mahar, ppd (1/13, 7) 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Amherst 76, Sci-Tech 57 Longmeadow 61, Belchertown 21 South Hadley 58, Agawam 51 Granby 76, Ware 62 Hampshire 67, Palmer 50 Putnam 71, Northampton 56 Turners Falls 58, Frontier 51 Hopkins 89, Mohawk 29 Easthampton at Renaissance, ppd (1/9) Westfield Voke at Gateway, ppd (1/9) Girls Basketball Mohawk 36, Smith Vocational 21 Granby 51, Drury 38 Hockey Amherst 5, South Hadley 2 Alpine Skiing PVIAC Race 1, Berkshire East, ppd Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Westfield Voke at 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Belchertown 57, Southwick 34 Girls Basketball South Hadley 55, Frontier 26 Wrestling Athol 46, South Hadley 24 Belchertown 33, Pathfinder 30 Frontier 54, Mahar 30 Granby 72, Gateway 12 Franklin Tech 39, Hampshire 36 Sabis at Northampton, ccd Hockey Belchertown 8, Taconic 4 Easthampton 4, Chicopee Comp 2 PREP SCHOOLS Girls Basketball MacDuffie 40, Westover 33 COLLEGES Men’s Basketball UMass 71, La Salle 65 Women’s Basketball Mount Holyoke 71, Clark 61 Saint Louis 75, UMass 67 Babson 67, Smith 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hopkins 58, South Hadley 44 Girls Basketball St. Mary 47, Smith Vocational 43 Gateway 39, Pathfinder 31 Granby 64, Easthampton 33 Longmeadow 58, Amherst 46 Central 61, Belchertown 53 Athol 61, Hampshire 45 Northampton 59, Chicopee 36 Hopkins 56, Monson 39 Boys Swimming & Diving Central 48, South Hadley 44 Minnechaug 101, Northampton 79 Agawam 136, Easthampton 33 Monson 135, Holyoke Catholic 22 Amherst 57, East Longmeadow 41 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 67, Central 26 Northampton 113, 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Palmer 70, Gateway 53 Hampshire 58, Ware 34 Amherst 72, Cathedral 46 Minnechaug 59, Belchertown 48 Easthampton 71, Southwick 28 Granby 70, Dean Tech 58 Northampton 77, Sci Tech 74 Turners Falls 55, Smith Academy 52 (OT) Frontier 51, Athol 38 Smith Voke 53, Pioneer Regional 49 Girls Basketball Holyoke Catholic 62, St. Mary 12 Belchertown 60, Sci-Tech 20 South Hadley 64, Chicopee 48 Hopkins 61, Smith Academy 24 Hockey Amherst 4, St. Mary 1 COLLEGES Women’s Basketball Amherst 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Pioneer Christian 49, Gateway 46 Holyoke Catholic 63, Westfield Voke 37 Monson 58, South Hadley 55 Frontier 47, Mahar 37 Hopkins 69, Turners Falls 62 Smith Academy 53, Pioneer 37 Smith Vocational 62, Pathfinder 58 Girls Basketball Sci-Tech 41, Smith Vocational 30 Smith Academy 41, McCann Tech 36 Belchertown 51, Quabbin 47 Palmer 45, Easthampton 32 Hampshire 61, Mahar 50 Holyoke Catholic 52, Mohawk 42 South Hadley 60, Hopkins 33 Hockey West Springfield 6, South Hadley 4 Easthampton 3, 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Nauset 55, Hampshire 53 Quabbin 45, Belchertown 31 Girls Basketball Hampshire 63, Nauset 36 Northampton 52, East Longmeadow 40 Pioneer Christian 43, Smith Vocational 35 Southwick 63, Smith Academy 31 Gateway 56, Westfield Voke 9 South Hadley 63, Easthampton 16 Monson 45, Frontier 30 Granby 55, Mahar 40 Holyoke Catholic 45, Greenfield 28 Boys Swimming & Diving East Longmeadow 85, Holyoke Catholic 15 Belchertown 89, Easthampton 44 South Hadley 66, Ludlow 6 Amherst 103, Agawam 72 Girls Swimming & 0