Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/clear
41°
M/clear
Hi 49° | Lo 24°

High School Sports

WMass D3/D3A Hockey Top 10

RECORDS THRU MONDAY 1. Greenfield (12-1-2, last week: 1) - The Green Wave has already locked up the Fay-Wright title and will look to wrap up the D3A top seed. They have a good shot to extend their winning streak to 12 going into the postseason. 2. Agawam (11-2-2, last week: 2) - The Brownies' showdown with Westfield was snowed out last Wednesday and the two teams are tied with 16 points heading into the final two weeks of the season, but Agawam owns a league 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Gateway 63, Westfield Voke 49 Longmeadow 63, South Hadley 41 Granby 90, Ware 59 Chicopee at Amherst Agawam 46, Belchertown 40 Easthampton 51, Monson 44 Hampshire 36, Southwick 32 Smith Academy 73, Turners Falls 62 Smith Voke 47, Holyoke Catholic 46 Frontier 60, Athol 43 Northampton 64, East Longmeadow 52 Girls Basketball Athol 41, Frontier 37 Quabbin 51, Belchertown 42 South Hadley 55, Hopkins 21 Wrestling South Hadley 33, Pioneer 12 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Pioneer Christian 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Easthampton 52, Southwick 41 Hopkins 77, Athol 69 (OT) Westfield 61, Amherst 58 Girls Basketball Gateway 33, Smith Vocational 17 Chicopee Comp 50, Amherst Regional 39 Sabis 49, Belchertown 30 Granby 54, Monson 32 Hampshire Regional 61, South Hadley 53 Northampton 62, West Springfield 44 Smith Academy 46, Greenfield 22 Easthampton 42, Hopkins Academy 39 Athol 39, Frontier 37 Hockey Greenfield 4, Amherst 2 Belchertown 6, Chicopee 6 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Cheshire 76, Williston 47 Boys Hockey Williston 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball South Hadley 48, Minnechaug 46 Northampton 67, Chicopee 57 Granby 86, Palmer 72 Sabis 74, Belchertown 52 Mahar 54, Frontier Regional 52 Hampshire Regional 66, Ware 43 Holyoke Catholic 66, McCann Tech 61 Turners Falls 56, Hopkins Academy 55 Smith Academy 69, Pioneer 39 Girls Basketball Smith Academy 39, Gateway Regional 23 Easthampton 66, Turners Falls 33 Holyoke Catholic 39, Southwick 32 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Choate 75, Williston 73 Girls Basketball Loomis Chaffee 58, Williston 38 Boys Squash 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOL Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 68, St. Mary 52 Girls Basketball Pioneer Regional 31, Gateway 24 Amherst 61, Chicopee 52 Belchertown 40, Minnechaug 22 Mahar 54, Frontier 38 Hampshire 66, Monson 54 Northampton 50, Longmeadow 45 South Hadley 53, Palmer 26 Athol 54, Hopkins 35 Hockey Turners Falls 3, Chicopee Comp 3 COLLEGES Men’s Basketball Amherst 95, Lasell 74 Wednesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Mohawk at Smith Academy, 7 Girls Basketball Hampden Charter at Holyoke Catholic, 6 Hockey St. Mary at 0

WMass D3/D3A Hockey Top 10

RECORDS THRU MONDAY 1. Greenfield (11-1-2, last week: 1) - The Green Wave all but locked up the Fay-Wright Division title with consecutive wins Friday and Saturday. They avenged their only loss thus far and ran their win streak to seven by dominating a hot Chicopee Comp team 7-2 Saturday.  2. Agawam (10-2-2, last week: 2) - The Brownies have moved past their recent 1-2-2 stretch with three straight wins, including a victory over Minnechaug last Thursday. A second meeting with Westfield looms on Wednesday 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Sabis 50, Belchertown 47 Hopkins 39, Easthampton 35 Northampton 73, Cathedral 19 Boys Basketball South Hadley 61, Agawam 55 Smith Vocational 55, Pathfinder 37 Smith Academy 73, Hopkins 68 Longmeadow 78, Belchertown 27 Easthampton 57, Palmer 44 Holyoke Cath. 78, Westfield Voke 41 Hampshire 75, Gateway 40 Pioneer 65, Frontier 50 Renaissance at Granby, ppd Hockey Taconic at South Hadley, ppd Greenfield at Mount Everett, ppd Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Gateway Regional at Pioneer Regional, 6 Amherst 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Northampton 74, Central 63 Girls Basketball Franklin Tech 31, Smith Voke 21 Frontier 35, Easthampton 30 Belchertown 60, Amherst 36 Hampshire 55, Palmer 28 Granby 50, South Hadley 48 Holyoke 62, Northampton 56 Hopkins 72, Greenfield 26 Pioneer 43, Smith Academy 34 Holyoke Catholic 47, McCann Tech 10 Hockey Greenfield 5, Belchertown 1 Chicopee Comp 6, Amherst 3 Boys Swimming & Diving Amherst 111, Belchertown 49 South Hadley 41, Holyoke Catholic 10 Easthampton 120, Palmer 57 Girls Swimming & 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Minnechaug 46, Belchertown 38 Hampshire 55, Easthampton 50 South Hadley 79, Sabis 61 Granby 71, Dean Tech 53 Smith Academy 63, Greenfield 58 Northampton 77, West Springfield 68 (OT) Holyoke Catholic 66, Pathfinder 30 Hopkins 56, Frontier 47 Girls Basketball St. Joseph 50, Smith Voke 37 Hopkins 60, Lenox 44 Hampshire 42, Belchertown 37 Gateway 45, Putnam 37 Monson 43, Frontier 36 Hockey Turners Falls 4, Mount Everett 2 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Central at Northampton, 7 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 23, St. Mary 18 Belchertown 46, Chicopee 44 Amherst 56, Sabis 52 Athol 55, Easthampton 30 Smith Academy 42, Turners Falls 38 Granby 54, Hampshire 38 Northampton 63, Central 46 Hopkins 59, Mahar 53 Holyoke Catholic 56, Cathedral 28 Pathfinder 34, Gateway 31 Boys Swimming & Diving Amherst Regional 112, Northampton 50 Monson 53, South Hadley 40 Easthampton 98, Central 87 Chicopee Comp 124, Holyoke Catholic 19 Girls Swimming & Diving Northampton 121, Amherst Regional 59 South 0