Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Lsno/fog
16°
Lsno/fog
Hi 22° | Lo 11°

High School Sports

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Belchertown 57, Southwick 34 Girls Basketball South Hadley 55, Frontier 26 Wrestling Athol 46, South Hadley 24 Belchertown 33, Pathfinder 30 Frontier 54, Mahar 30 Granby 72, Gateway 12 Franklin Tech 39, Hampshire 36 Sabis at Northampton, ccd Hockey Belchertown 8, Taconic 4 Easthampton 4, Chicopee Comp 2 PREP SCHOOLS Girls Basketball MacDuffie 40, Westover 33 COLLEGES Men’s Basketball UMass 71, La Salle 65 Women’s Basketball Mount Holyoke 71, Clark 61 Saint Louis 75, UMass 67 Babson 67, Smith 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hopkins 58, South Hadley 44 Girls Basketball St. Mary 47, Smith Vocational 43 Gateway 39, Pathfinder 31 Granby 64, Easthampton 33 Longmeadow 58, Amherst 46 Central 61, Belchertown 53 Athol 61, Hampshire 45 Northampton 59, Chicopee 36 Hopkins 56, Monson 39 Boys Swimming & Diving Central 48, South Hadley 44 Minnechaug 101, Northampton 79 Agawam 136, Easthampton 33 Monson 135, Holyoke Catholic 22 Amherst 57, East Longmeadow 41 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 67, Central 26 Northampton 113, 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Palmer 70, Gateway 53 Hampshire 58, Ware 34 Amherst 72, Cathedral 46 Minnechaug 59, Belchertown 48 Easthampton 71, Southwick 28 Granby 70, Dean Tech 58 Northampton 77, Sci Tech 74 Turners Falls 55, Smith Academy 52 (OT) Frontier 51, Athol 38 Smith Voke 53, Pioneer Regional 49 Girls Basketball Holyoke Catholic 62, St. Mary 12 Belchertown 60, Sci-Tech 20 South Hadley 64, Chicopee 48 Hopkins 61, Smith Academy 24 Hockey Amherst 4, St. Mary 1 COLLEGES Women’s Basketball Amherst 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Pioneer Christian 49, Gateway 46 Holyoke Catholic 63, Westfield Voke 37 Monson 58, South Hadley 55 Frontier 47, Mahar 37 Hopkins 69, Turners Falls 62 Smith Academy 53, Pioneer 37 Smith Vocational 62, Pathfinder 58 Girls Basketball Sci-Tech 41, Smith Vocational 30 Smith Academy 41, McCann Tech 36 Belchertown 51, Quabbin 47 Palmer 45, Easthampton 32 Hampshire 61, Mahar 50 Holyoke Catholic 52, Mohawk 42 South Hadley 60, Hopkins 33 Hockey West Springfield 6, South Hadley 4 Easthampton 3, 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Nauset 55, Hampshire 53 Quabbin 45, Belchertown 31 Girls Basketball Hampshire 63, Nauset 36 Northampton 52, East Longmeadow 40 Pioneer Christian 43, Smith Vocational 35 Southwick 63, Smith Academy 31 Gateway 56, Westfield Voke 9 South Hadley 63, Easthampton 16 Monson 45, Frontier 30 Granby 55, Mahar 40 Holyoke Catholic 45, Greenfield 28 Boys Swimming & Diving East Longmeadow 85, Holyoke Catholic 15 Belchertown 89, Easthampton 44 South Hadley 66, Ludlow 6 Amherst 103, Agawam 72 Girls Swimming & 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 63, Gateway 49 Amherst 83, Commerce 56 Easthampton 68, Palmer 53 Northampton 50, Cathedral 47 Sabis 77, South Hadley 64 Pioneer 59, Frontier 41 Hopkins 61, Wahconah 51 Girls Basketball Needham 47, Hampshire 43 (Somerville Christmas Tourney Final) COLLEGES Men’s Hockey Catamount Cup (At Burlington, Vt.) UMass 5, Air Force 1 Women’s Basketball Amherst 67, Drew 50 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampshire at Nauset Regional, 6:30 Belchertown at Quabbin, 7 Girls Basketball Hampshire at Nauset 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Girls Basketball Easthampton 43, Smith Academy 24 Holyoke 64, Amherst 32 Frontier 34, Mohawk 23 Northampton 50, Westfield 38 Hopkins 55, Greenfield 26 Wrestling Franklin Tech 46, Northampton 25 Granby 48, Southwick 33 COLLEGES Men’s Basketball BYU 77, UMass 71 (OT) Wednesday’s games No games scheduled Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s game HIGH SCHOOLS Hockey Amherst at Greenfield, 7:30, At Collins-Moylan Arena 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Franklin Tech 60, Smith Voke 37 Amherst 64, Central 48 Monson 65, Easthampton 47 Hampshire 65, Granby 50 Northampton 58, Commerce 57 Hopkins 56, Frontier 44 Smith Academy 58, Greenfield 56 Holyoke Catholic at Gateway, ppd (2/5) Girls Basketball Commerce 48, Smith Voke 13 Hampshire 52, Wahconah 45 Boys Swimming & Diving Chicopee Comp 93, Amherst 90 Belchertown 104, Central 61 Northampton 117, Easthampton 36 Minnechaug 144, Holyoke Catholic 14 South Hadley 48, Renaissance 39 Girls Swimming & Diving 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter 73, Holyoke Catholic 41 Sabis 54, Smith Academy 52 Girls Basketball Smith Voke 50, St. Mary 26 Northampton, 55, Chicopee Comp 52 West Springfield 43, Amherst 28 Belchertown 54, Palmer 31 Easthampton 46, Greenfield 32 Hampshire 68, Monson 41 Mahar 42, Smith Academy 21 Pioneer 49, Frontier 48 Hopkins 63, Turners Falls40 Hoosac Valley 65, South Hadley 53 Hockey Belchertown 3, Turners Falls 1 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball WIlliston 67, Gunnery 40 Girls Basketball Williston 57, Brooks 0

Thursday’s live local scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Franklin Tech 56, Holyoke Catholic 49 Granby 65, Easthampton 62 (OT) Greenfield 55, Frontier 40 Monson 68, Hampshire 51 Longmeadow 73, Northampton 36 McCann Tech 77, Gateway 27 Pioneer Valley 71, Hopkins 63 Girls Basketball Belchertown 52, Taconic 29 Granby 48, Sci Tech 9 Holyoke Catholic 31, Gateway 12 Hockey Amherst 1, Chicopee Comp 1 Ludlow 4, South Hadley 2 Boys Indoor Track Amherst 48, Minnechaug 47 Holyoke Catholic 66.5, Athol 28.5 Holyoke Catholic 49, Greenfield 46 Holyoke Catholic 0