Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Sunny
45°
Sunny
Hi 45° | Lo 22°

High School Sports

WMass Tournament Scores/Schedules

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Boys basketball Division 1 1. Putnam (21-0) 2. West Springfield (14-6) 3. Northampton (16-4) 4. Holyoke (14-6) 5. Leominster (16-4) 6. Cathedral (10-10) 7. Agawam (12-8) Quarterfinal round Friday, Feb. 28 Game 1: Cathedral at Northampton, 6 Game 2: Leominster at Holyoke, 7 Game 3: Agawam at West Springfield, 7 Semifinal round At AIC, date, time TBA Game 4: Game 2 winner at Putnam Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner Finals At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA Game 0

WMass Tournament Scores/Schedules

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Boys basketball Division 1 1. Putnam (21-0) 2. West Springfield (14-6) 3. Northampton (16-4) 4. Holyoke (14-6) 5. Leominster (16-4) 6. Cathedral (10-10) 7. Agawam (12-8) Quarterfinal round Friday, Feb. 28 All games 7 p.m. Game 1: Cathedral at Northampton Game 2: Leominster at Holyoke Game 3: Agawam at West Springfield Semifinal round At AIC, date, time TBA Game 4: Game 2 winner at Putnam Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner Finals At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Gateway Regional 53, St. Mary 31 Smith Voke 71, Westfield Voke 68 South Hadley 64, Chicopee Comp 54 Northampton 53, Amherst 48 Renaissance 88, Easthampton 49 Palmer 48, Hampshire 44 Turners Falls 65, Frontier 57 Granby at Southwick, ppd. (2/20) Girls Basketball Longmeadow 37, Northampton 35 Southwick 40, Holyoke Catholic 35 Frontier at Ware, ppd. Hockey Longmeadow 4, South Hadley 3 Cathedral 9, Needham 0 Wahconah at Easthampton, ppd. (2/21) Belchertown at Amherst, ppd. PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Westminster 0

WMass D3/D3A Hockey Top 10

RECORDS THRU MONDAY 1. Greenfield (15-1-2, last week: 1) - With Agawam and South Hadley realigned out of the Fay-Wright, the league was supposed to be wide open. But the Green Wave has absolutely run away with the crown, leading second-place Easthampton and Chicopee Comp by 11 points. 2. Agawam (13-2-3, last week: 2) - The Brownies put themselves in prime position for the Berry title by beating Westfield 3-1 Sunday. They need two of a possible four points against West Side (Thursday) and Minnechaug (Friday) 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results Boys Basketball McCann Tech 64, Smith Vocational 43 West Springfield 67, Northampton 59 Amherst Regional 68, East Longmeadow 60 South Hadley 54, Belchertown 32 Granby 71, Monson 64 Renaissance 72, Hampshire 54 Smith Academy 54, Frontier Regional 52 Hopkins Academy 74, Athol 47 Girls Basketball Pathfinder 41, Smith Vocational 16 Holyoke Catholic 44, Hamden Charter 26 Hockey Belchertown 4, Turners Falls 1 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Franklin Tech at Gateway, 7 South Hadley at Ludlow, 7 Girls Basketball Smith Voke at 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Granby 80, Hoosac 72 Smith Academy 55, Mahar 54 Northampton 60, Cathedral 38 Hopkins 76, Hampden Charter 57 Holyoke Catholic at St. Mary, ppd Chicopee Comp at Belchertown, ppd Gateway at Pathfinder, ppd Girls Basketball Athol 54, Easthampton 31 Granby 58, Hampshire 44 Cathedral 39, Holyoke Catholic 38 (OT) Mahar 55, Hopkins 35 Central 61, Northampton 54 Smith Academy 39, Turners Falls 24 Amherst at Sabis, ppd Sci Tech at Gateway, ppd Dean Tech at Smith Voke, ppd Hockey 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Pioneer Christian 72, Smith Voke 36 West Springfield 68, Amherst 57 Granby 83, Hampshire 66 Girls Basketball Smith Academy 41, Greenfield 16 Northampton 57, West Springfield 46 Wrestling South Hadley 42, Mahar 32 Hockey Westfield 4, South Hadley 2 Wahconah 2, Turners Falls 0 Greenfield 3, St. Mary 2 Easthampton 6, Amherst 3 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Williston 83, Loomis Chaffee 71 Girls Basketball Taft 67, Williston 37 Boys Hockey Canterbury 3, Williston 1 Girls Hockey Williston 5, Northfield 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball South Hadley 77, Pioneer Christian 51 Hopkins Academy 80, Pioneer 61 Smith Voke 59, Pathfinder 25 Girls Basketball Commerce 28, Smith Vocational 19 Franklin Tech 29, Gateway 24 Mahar 50, Easthampton 39 Northampton 41, Amherst 27 Chicopee Comp 59, Belchertown 36 Granby 59, Palmer 37 Hampshire 84, Cathedral 38 Smith Academy 50, Mohawk 25 Monson 58, South Hadley 51 Frontier 51, Hopkins 36 Holyoke Catholic 32, Ware 31 Hockey Belchertown 3, Chicopee Comp 3 Wrestling Northampton 34, Westfield 33 0

WMass D3/D3A Hockey Top 10

RECORDS THRU MONDAY 1. Greenfield (12-1-2, last week: 1) - The Green Wave has already locked up the Fay-Wright title and will look to wrap up the D3A top seed. They have a good shot to extend their winning streak to 12 going into the postseason. 2. Agawam (11-2-2, last week: 2) - The Brownies' showdown with Westfield was snowed out last Wednesday and the two teams are tied with 16 points heading into the final two weeks of the season, but Agawam owns a league 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Gateway 63, Westfield Voke 49 Longmeadow 63, South Hadley 41 Granby 90, Ware 59 Chicopee at Amherst Agawam 46, Belchertown 40 Easthampton 51, Monson 44 Hampshire 36, Southwick 32 Smith Academy 73, Turners Falls 62 Smith Voke 47, Holyoke Catholic 46 Frontier 60, Athol 43 Northampton 64, East Longmeadow 52 Girls Basketball Athol 41, Frontier 37 Quabbin 51, Belchertown 42 South Hadley 55, Hopkins 21 Wrestling South Hadley 33, Pioneer 12 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Pioneer Christian 0