Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
26°
Clear
Hi 35° | Lo 19°

High School Sports

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampden Charter at Holyoke Catholic, 7 Sabis at Smith Academy, 7 Girls Basketball St. Mary at Smith Voke, 6 Chicopee Comp at Northampton, 7 Amherst at West Springfield, 7 Belchertown at Palmer, 7 Greenfield at Easthampton, 7 Hampshire at Monson, 7 Smith Academy at Mahar, 7 Pioneer at Frontier, 7:30 Turners Falls at Hopkins, 7:30 South Hadley at Hoosac Valley, 7:30 Hockey Turners Falls at Belchertown, 8 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball WIlliston at Loomis Chaffee Tournament MacDuffie vs. Brooks, 0

Thursday’s live local scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Franklin Tech 56, Holyoke Catholic 49 Granby 65, Easthampton 62 (OT) Greenfield 55, Frontier 40 Monson 68, Hampshire 51 Longmeadow 73, Northampton 36 McCann Tech 77, Gateway 27 Pioneer Valley 71, Hopkins 63 Girls Basketball Belchertown 52, Taconic 29 Granby 48, Sci Tech 9 Holyoke Catholic 31, Gateway 12 Hockey Amherst 1, Chicopee Comp 1 Ludlow 4, South Hadley 2 Boys Indoor Track Amherst 48, Minnechaug 47 Holyoke Catholic 66.5, Athol 28.5 Holyoke Catholic 49, Greenfield 46 Holyoke Catholic 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 53, St. Mary’s 45 Girls Basketball Smith Academy 42, Gateway 25 South Hadley 52, Taconic 50 Hockey Belchertown 8, Easthampton 1 Wrestling Belchertown 36, South Hadley 36 Hampshire 39, Granby 36 Thursday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Holyoke Catholic at Franklin Tech, 6:30 Easthampton at Granby, 7 Frontier at Greenfield, 7 Hampshire at Monson, 7 Northampton at Longmeadow, 7 Hopkins at Pioneer Regional, 7:30 Gateway at McCann Tech, TBA Girls Basketball Gateway at Holyoke Catholic, 6 Belchertown 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Hampshire 67, Easthampton 51 Central 64, Northampton 52 Girls Basketball Northampton 55, Sabis 47 Westfield 51, Amherst 28 Granby 44, Ware 31 Hampshire 65, Sci-Tech 6 Palmer 59, Holyoke Catholic 24 Frontier 55, Smith Academy 34 Pathfinder 47, Smith Vocational 31 Hockey Amherst 2, Mount Everett 2 Boys Swimming & Diving Amherst 96, Central 84 Minnechaug 123, Easthampton 27 Longmeadow 146, Holyoke Catholic 14 Agawam 101, Northampton 73 Girls Swimming & Diving Amherst 108, Central 65 Minnechaug 126, Easthampton 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Monson 71, Granby 61 Smith Academy 66, Mohawk 62 (OT) Lenox 67, Holyoke Catholic 54 Hopkins Academy 63, Mahar 40 Girls Basketball Holyoke Catholic 58, St. Mary 17 Belchertown 65, Pioneer Regional 38 Easthampton 43, Turners Falls 34 Hopkins Academy 56, Mohawk 31 Boys Swimming & Diving Belchertown 53, South Hadley 27 Girls Swimming & Diving Belchertown 60, South Hadley 33 Tuesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Easthampton at Hampshire, 7 Northampton at Central, 7 Girls Basketball Sabis at 0

Friday’s live local scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Nauset Regional 66, Easthampton 50 Girls Basketball Nauset 42, Easthampton 37 Agawam 52, Amherst 50 Granby 52, Monson 23 Hampshire 63, Hopkins 45 Gateway at Smith Academy, ppd (12/17, 6) Turners Falls 54, Smith Vocational 19 Lenox 42, Holyoke Catholic 41 (OT) Boys Swimming & Diving East Longmeadow 60, South Hadley 25 Belchertown 94, Chicopee Comp 89 Westfield 100, Easthampton 44 Northampton 105, Holyoke Catholic 18 Girls Swimming & Diving South Hadley 52, East Longmeadow 41 Belchertown 130, Chicopee 0

Western Massachusetts Fall High School Tournaments

Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Amherst 2, Renaissance 0 Pittsfield 1, Westfield 0 Agawam 4, Minnechaug 0 West Springfield 2, Central 1 Semifinals Tuesday, Nov. 11 At Springfield Central Amherst 3, Pittsfield 1 West Springfield 3, Agawam 0 Final Saturday, Nov. 15 At Westfield State Amherst Regional (17-0-3) vs. West Springfield (13-2-5), 3:30 Division 3 1. Mount 0

Western Massachusetts Fall Tournaments

Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Amherst 2, Renaissance 0 Pittsfield 1, Westfield 0 Agawam 4, Minnechaug 0 West Springfield 2, Central 1 Semifinals Tuesday, Nov. 11 At Springfield Central Amherst 3, Pittsfield 1 West Springfield 3, Agawam 0 Final Date, time, place TBA Amherst vs. West Springfield Division 3 1. Mount Greylock (12-1-3) 2. Belchertown (11-3-4) 3. 0

Western Massachusetts Fall Tournaments

Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Amherst 2, Renaissance 0 Pittsfield 1, Westfield 0 Agawam 4, Minnechaug 0 West Springfield 2, Central 1 Semifinals Tuesday, Nov. 11 At Springfield Central Amherst vs. Pittsfield, 4 Agawam vs. West Springfield, 6 Final Date, time, place TBA Semifinal winners Division 3 1. Mount Greylock (12-1-3) 2. Belchertown (11-3-4) 3. Hampshire (10-2-4) 0

Western Massachusetts Fall Tournaments

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Boys soccer Division 1 1. Amherst (15-0-3) 2. Minnechaug (14-3-1) 3. West Springfield (11-2-5) 4. Pittsfield (9-4-5) 5. Westfield (7-6-5) 6. Central (12-4-2) 7. Agawam (10-7-1) 8. Renaissance (13-3-2) Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 7 Game 1: Renaissance at Amherst, 6:30 Game 2: Westfield at Pittsfield, 2 Game 3: Agawam at Minnechaug, 4 Game 4: Central at West Springfield, 7 Semifinals Date, time, place TBA Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner Finals 0