Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
72°
M/cloudy
Hi 88° | Lo 59°

High School Sports

VIDEO: Amherst Regional grad makes it into World Cup ad

Recent Amherst Regional graduate Jacob Lopez was featured briefly in an ESPN clip that ran near the end of the United States’ 2-1 win over Ghana in the World Cup Monday. According to an email sent from Mike Giles, Lopez’ stepson, Lopez worked and saved money for two years in order to attend the World Cup in Brazil. Giles said Lopez has tickets to six matches, including Brazil vs. Mexico at 3 p.m. Tuesday. 0

WMass Tournament Scores/Schedules

Western Mass. Tournaments Baseball Division 3 1. Monument Mountain (15-3) 2. Drury (14-6) 3. Southwick (16-2) 4. Palmer (17-3) 5. South Hadley (13-7) 6. Greenfield (14-6) 7. Mount Greylock (14-6) 8. Wahconah (10-10) 9. Frontier (12-8) 10. Mahar (12-8) 11. Hoosac Valley (9-9) 12. Athol (11-9) 13. Mohawk (11-9) First Round Thursday, May 29 Game 1: Frontier at Wahconah, 4 Game 3: Athol at South Hadley, 3:30 Game 4: Mahar at Mount Greylock, 4 Game 5: Hoosac at Greenfield, 3 Friday, May 30 Game 2: 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Longmeadow 1, Amherst 0 Easthampton at Pioneer, ppd Northampton at Chicopee Comp, ppd (5/23, 3:30) Hopkins at Turners Falls, ppd (5/26, 4:30) Softball Amherst 7, Palmer 1 Southwick at Smith Academy, ppd Smith Voke at Franklin Tech, ppd Hampshire at Turners Falls, ppd Easthampton at Gateway, ppd (5/23, 4) Girls Lacrosse Northampton 19, West Springfield 8 Boys Tennis Longmeadow at Belchertown, ppd Girls Tennis St. Mary at Amherst, ppd (5/26, 3:30) Boys Ultimate Amherst 15, Four Rivers 10 Friday’s games 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Mahar 9, Easthampton 8 Pioneer Christian 4, Smith Voke 3 Hopkins 6, Belchertown 0 Smith Academy 6, Mohawk 5 Monson 11, Hampshire 9 Granby 9, Gateway 0 Holyoke Catholic 11, Sabis 3 South Hadley 10, Frontier 3 Softball Hopkins 11, Mohawk 5 Longmeadow 9, Northampton 0 East Longmeadow 10, Belchertown 6 Frontier 10, Pioneer Regional 0 South Hadley 6, Holyoke 5 Smith Academy 18, Gateway 5 Pathfinder 17, Smith Voke 0 (6) West Springfield 4, Amherst 3 Monson 13, Holyoke 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball South Hadley 5, Belchertown 0 Westfield Voke 17, Smith Voke 2 Hampshire 2, St. Mary 1 Central 5, Amherst 0 Lee 8, Gateway 5 Mohawk 7, Easthampton 6 Softball Hampshire Regional 18, South Hadley 1 (5) Holyoke Catholic 13, Granby 6 Easthampton 7, McCann Tech 2 Sabis 23, Gateway 8 (5) Smith Voke 16, Commerce 1 East Longmeadow 7, Northampton 6 Boys Lacrosse Cathedral 15, Belchertown 10 Monson 11, Granby 10 Agawam 5, Northampton 4 South Hadley 16, Amherst 3 0

Monday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOL Baseball Commerce 14, Smith Voke 2 Belchertown 9, Turners Falls 2 Frontier 5, Hopkins 0 Gateway 7, Sci-Tech 2 Granby 3, Holyoke Catholic 1 Northampton 3, Holyoke 1 Chicopee 2, Amherst 1 Smith Academy 13, Mahar 3 Softball Westfield 8, Amherst 2 Ware 12, Holyoke Catholic 2 Smith Voke 15, Westfield Voke 1 (5) Belchertown 13, Northampton 7 Pioneer 3, Hopkins 1 South Hadley 3, Ludlow 1 Hampshire 9, Holyoke 0 Turners Falls 6, Frontier 1 Smith Academy 8, Mohawk 7 0

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Athol 8, Smith Academy 6 Westfield 4, Amherst 1 Girls Lacrosse Belchertown 15, Monson 3 South Hadley 16, Amherst Regional 10 Minnechaug 19, Northampton 9 Mount Greylock 12, Holyoke Catholic 9 Boys Volleyball Belchertown 3, Athol 2 Girls Tennis Cathedral at Northampton, ppd Boys Ultimate Amherst at Longmeadow, ppd PREP SCHOOLS Softball Williston at Deerfield, ppd Girls Lacrosse Williston at Cushing, ppd COLLEGES Baseball UMass at Saint Joseph’s, ppd NCAA Division III Tournament: Amherst 7, Kean 1 (At Ithaca, N.Y.) 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Granby 9, St. Mary 4 Gateway 6, Holyoke Catholic 3 Palmer 7, Hampshire 0 Softball Hampshire 8, Chicopee Comp 0 Minnechaug 4, Amherst 3 Frontier 9, Greenfield 1 Central 14, Granby 0 (5) Easthampton 9, Palmer 1 Boys Lacrosse St. Joseph 8, Holyoke Catholic 4 Northampton 11, East Longmeadow 6 Girls Lacrosse Northampton 18, Agawam 15 Cathedral 14, Granby 5 South Hadley 18, W. Springfield 11 Boys Tennis E. Longmeadow 3, South Hadley 2 Girls Tennis Belchertown 5, Holyoke 0 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Northampton 3, Central 2 (8) Smith Academy 8, Easthampton 0 Frontier 6, Turners Falls 5 Holyoke Catholic 4, St. Mary 3 Granby 4, Sci-Tech 3 (8) Putnam 15, Smith Vocational 0 Gateway 11, Sabis 10 Greenfield 1, South Hadley 0 (11) Softball Frontier 12, Palmer 0 (5) Northampton 7, Chicopee 2 Monson 12, Granby 0 (6) Putnam 29, Smith Vocational 28 Easthampton 2, Southwick 1 Ware 10, Gateway 0 Smith Academy 12, McCann Tech 0 (5) Chicopee Comp 7, South 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Mohawk 4 Smith Academy 3 (12) Chicopee 10, Northampton 0 Amherst 5, Minnechaug 2 Frontier 10, Turners Falls 0 Hampshire Regional 6, Ware 5 South Hadley 7, Pioneer 1 Softball East Longmeadow 17, South Hadley 1 (5) Monson 27, Gateway 0 (5) Hampshire 6, West Springfield 2 Longmeadow 4, Belchertown 2 Frontier 13, Mohawk 0 (5) Turners Falls 15, Hopkins 0 (5) Boys Lacrosse Longmeadow 19, Northampton 3 St. John’s-Shrewsbury 16, South Hadley 3 Agawam 9, Amherst 5 Girls Lacrosse 0