Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/sunny
81°
M/sunny
Hi 85° | Lo 58°

High School Sports

Updated WMass Tournament Schedules

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Baseball Division 1 Semifinals Thursday, June 11 At Western New England Central (No. 3, 15-6) vs. West Springfield (No. 7, 14-8), 4 At Lorden Field, UMass Cathedral (No. 8, 12-10) vs. Amherst (No. 5, 13-8), 4 Final At Lorden Field, UMass Saturday, June 13 Semifinal winners, time TBA Division 3 Semifinals Wednesday, June 10 At MCLA, North Adams South Hadley (No. 5, 12-9) vs. Mount Greylock (No. 1, 18-3), 4 Westfield State University Wahconah (No. 3, 15-6) vs. Hampshire Regional (No. 7, 0

Western Massachusetts Tournament Scores/Schedules

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Baseball Division 1 1. Minnechaug (14-6) 2. Westfield (14-6) 3. Central (14-6) 4. Pittsfield (16-4) 5. Amherst (12-8) 6. Holyoke (12-8) 7. West Springfield (12-8) 8. Cathedral (10-10) 9. Chicopee (11-9) 10. Chicopee Comp (10-10) 11. Taconic (12-8) First round Wednesday, June 3 Cathedral 3, Chicopee 2 West Springfield 1, Chicopee Comp 0 Holyoke 2, Taconic 0 Quarterfinals Monday, June 8 Game 4: Cathedral at Minnechaug, 4 Game 5: Amherst at Pittsfield, 4 Game 6: West Springfield at Westfield, 7 Game 7: 0

Western Massachusetts Tournaments schedules and scores — June 1

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Baseball Division 1 1. Minnechaug (14-6) 2. Westfield (14-6) 3. Central (14-6) 4. Pittsfield (16-4) 5. Amherst (12-8) 6. Holyoke (12-8) 7. West Springfield (12-8) 8. Cathedral (10-10) 9. Chicopee (11-9) 10. Chicopee Comp (10-10) 11. Taconic (12-8) First round Wednesday, June 3 Game 1: Chicopee at Cathedral, 4 Game 2: Chicopee Comp at West Springfield, 4 Game 3: Taconic at Holyoke, 4 Quarterfinals Monday, June 8 Times TBA Game 4: Game 1 winner at Minnechaug Game 5: Amherst at Pittsfield Game 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Thursday, May 28

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Hopkins 1, Smith Academy 0 Mohawk 6, Granby 1 South Hadley 12, Athol 2 Pioneer Christian 11, Smith Vocational 7 Frontier 6, Mahar 1 West Springfield 7, Amherst 4 Greenfield 8, Easthampton 5 Pioneer Regional at Belchertown, susp. (Belchertown leading 6-0, top 3) Softball Northampton 6, South Hadley 5 (8) Pathfinder 18, Smith Vocational 6 (5) Boys Lacrosse East Longmeadow 6, Northampton 5 Girls Lacrosse Granby 23, Holyoke Catholic 4 LOCAL BASEBALL Tri-County League Peoples Bank 6, Teddy Bear Pools 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Tuesday, May 26

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Hopkins 3, Mahar 2 Smith Academy 6, Belchertown 3 Granby 8, Dean Tech 1 South Hadley 8, Easthampton 3 Frontier 5, Pioneer Regional 1 Holyoke Catholic 11, Sabis 7 Hampshire 7, Monson 4 Softball McCann Tech 16, Smith Academy 3 Frontier 2, Taconic 1 (9) Chicopee 9, South Hadley 1 Northampton 3, Ludlow 2 Hampshire 8, Belchertown 0 Boys Lacrosse St. John’s-Shrewsbury 16, South Hadley 4 Northampton 14, Cathedral 3 Girls Lacrosse South Hadley 19, Amherst 5 Boys Tennis Northampton 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Friday, May 22

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Easthampton 14, Hampshire 4 Frontier 3, Palmer 1 Ludlow 9, Northampton 5 Pathfinder 13, Smith Vocational 0 Holyoke Catholic 3, Granby 1 Amherst 3, Longmeadow 2 (10) Softball Agawam 3, Amherst 0 East Longmeadow 26, Belchertown 2 (5) Hampshire 7, Ludlow 1 Northampton 7, Chicopee 6 (8) Easthampton 18, Holyoke Catholic 4 South Hadley 11, Holyoke 6 Boys Lacrosse Cathedral 18, Belchertown 5 Longmeadow 18, South Hadley 8 Girls Lacrosse Northampton 18, Tantasqua 4 Minnechaug 17, Belchertown 4 East Longmeadow 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Thursday, May 21

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Turners Falls 3, Hopkins 1 Easthampton 17, Pioneer Regional 2 (5) Frontier 10, South Hadley 9 Gateway 9, Lee 6 Chicopee Comp 3, Northampton 2 Smith Academy 5, Mohawk 1 Granby 5, Sabis 0 Holyoke Catholic 16, Dean Tech 6 Softball Hopkins 20, Mahar 6 (5) East Longmeadow 15, South Hadley 3 (5) Sabis 11, Smith Academy 9 McCann Tech 17, Gateway 2 (5) Palmer 2, Amherst 0 Frontier 11, Pioneer 8 Boys Lacrosse Belchertown 11, Amherst 10 (OT) Granby 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Wednesday, May 20

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Gateway 7, Sabis 6 (10) Lenox 9, Holyoke Catholic 6 Smith Academy 5, Palmer 1 St. Mary 5, Hampshire 4 Agawam 10, Amherst 6 Belchertown 5, Greenfield 2 Softball Sabis 14, Gateway 5 Granby 9, Hopkins 0 Hampshire 16, South Hadley 2 (5) Monson 17, Holyoke Catholic 0 (5) Athol 22, Northampton 8 Smith Academy 8, McCann Tech 5 Chicopee 19, Belchertown 1 (5) Boys Lacrosse Cathedral 21, Granby 2 Northampton 7, East Longmeadow 3 Girls Lacrosse Belchertown 19, St. 0

Tuesday’s live local scoreboard — May 19, 2015

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Chicopee at Amherst, 7 Belchertown 3, South Hadley 1 Mohawk 10, Easthampton 8 (11) Hopkins 1, Frontier 0 Granby 12, Gateway 2 Smith Academy 13, Mahar 4 Westfield Voke 8, Smith Vocational 0 Softball Ware 9, Easthampton 3 Northampton 12, Belchertown 7 Turners Falls 3, Frontier 0 Pioneer Valley 9, Hopkins 2 Smith Vocational 27, Commerce 4 (5) Boys lacrosse Belchertown 12, Wahconah 5 Girls lacrosse Amherst 15, Granby 13 Holyoke Catholic 8, St. Mary’s 7 Boys tennis Amherst 5, 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Monday, May 18

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Hampshire 3, Monson 0 Sabis 6, Holyoke Catholic 2 South Hadley 8, Hopkins 7 (8) Northampton 2, Holyoke 1 Chicopee 6, Belchertown 4 Softball Easthampton 11, Sabis 6 Frontier 12, Pioneer 0 (5) Hampshire 3, Chicopee Comp 1 Renaissance 17, Holyoke Catholic 7 Mohawk 30, Smith Vocational 6 (5) Lee 12, Gateway 0 (6) Westfield 13, Amherst 1 (6) South Hadley 5, Ludlow 3 Boys Lacrosse Chicopee Comp 8, Holyoke Catholic 4 Monson 8, Granby 4 South Hadley 18, Amherst 0