Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
59°
Cloudy
Hi 69° | Lo 54°

Western Massachusetts Tournaments

Boys Soccer

Division 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

At Springfield Central

West Springfield 0, Amherst Regional 0 (West Springfield won 3-1 in penalty kicks)

Ludlow 3, Pittsfield 0

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Westfield State

Ludlow (No. 1, 15-2-3) vs. West Springfield (No. 3, 14-3-3), 3:30

Division 3

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

At Szot Park, Chicopee

Belchertown 2, Hampshire 1

Mount Greylock 1, Monument Mountain 1 (Greylock won 5-4 in PKs)

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Westfield State

Belchertown (No. 1, 18-2-0) vs. Mount Greylock (No. 2, 13-3-4), 11 a.m.

Division 4

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

At Northampton

Monson 6, Lenox 0

Hopkins 2, Gateway 1

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 10

At Westfield State

Hopkins (No. 1, 18-1-1) vs. Monson (No. 2, 9-2-9), time TBA

Girls Soccer

Division 1

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 7

at Springfield Central

Pittsfield 1, Belchertown 0

Minnechaug 2, East Longmeadow 1

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Westfield State

Minnechaug (No. 2, 14-4-2) vs. Pittsfield (No. 5, 17-3-1), 5:45

Division 3

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 7

at Szot Park, Chicopee

Granby 3, Hampshire 2 (OT)

Athol 2, Easthampton 1 (2OT)

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Westfield State

Granby (No. 4, 16-3-1) vs. Athol (No. 10, 10-7-4), 1:15

Division 4

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

at Szot Park, Chicopee

Monson (No. 1, 15-2-2) vs. Smith Academy (No. 5, 13-4-2), 5

Cathedral (No. 2, 10-6-3) vs. Gateway (No. 3, 12-3-4), 7

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 10

At Westfield State

Semifinal winners, time TBA

Field Hockey

Division 1

Semifinals

At West Springfield

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Longmeadow 2, Agawam 1

Thursday, Nov. 7

Minnechaug 2, Northampton 1

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At West Springfield

Longmeadow (No. 1, 18-1) vs. Minnechaug (No. 2, 14-6), 1

Division 2

Semifinals

At West Springfield

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Smith Academy 3, Greenfield 0

Thursday, Nov. 7

Frontier 2, Mohawk 1 (OT)

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At West Springfield

Smith Academy (No. 1, 13-5-1) vs. Frontier (No. 2, 15-4-1), 11 a.m.

Girls Volleyball

Division 2

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 7

Chicopee Comp 3, Amherst 0

Longmeadow 3, Minnechaug 2

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Holyoke Community College

Chicopee Comp (No. 3, 17-4) vs. Longmeadow (No. 4, 14-7), 6:30

Division 3

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Frontier 3, Lee 0

Athol 3, Sabis 1

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Holyoke Community College

Frontier (No. 1, 17-4) vs. Athol (No. 3, 20-1), 4

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.