Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
61°
M/cloudy
Hi 62° | Lo 48°

Western Massachusetts Tournaments

Western Mass. Tournaments

Boys Soccer

Division 1

1. Ludlow (13-2-3)

2. Amherst Regional (11-3-4)

3. West Springfield (12-3-3)

4. Pittsfield (11-0-7)

5. Minnechaug (9-6-3)

6. Renaissance (14-2-2)

7. East Longmeadow (8-7-3)

8. Central (12-4-2)

9. Chicopee Comp (8-9-2)

10. Commerce (9-5-4)

First Round

Friday, Nov. 1

Game 2: Commerce at East Longmeadow, 3

Saturday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Chicopee Comp at Central, 5

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 4

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Ludlow, 6

Game 4: Minnechaug at Pittsfield, 2

Dates, times TBD

Game 5: Game 2 winner at Amherst

Game 6: Renaissance at West Springfield

Semifinals

Dates, times, locations TBD

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Finals

Friday, Nov. 8 or Saturday, Nov. 9

At Westfield State

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Division 3

1. Belchertown (16-2-0)

2. Mt. Greylock (11-3-4)

3. Monument Mountain (10-3-5)

4. Hampshire Regional (9-1-6)

5. Palmer (10-4-4)

6. Cathedral (6-7-5)

7. Wahconah Regional (7-5-4)

8. Hoosac Valley (9-6-2)

9. Athol (9-6-3)

10. Sabis (9-9-0)

First round

Friday, Nov. 1

Game 2: Sabis at Wahconah, 5

Dates, time TBD

Game 1: Athol at Hoosac Valley

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 4

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Belchertown, 7

Game 4: Palmer at Hampshire, 6

Game 6: Cathedral at Monument Mountain, 5

Dates, time TBD

Game 5: Game 2 winner at Mt. Greylock

Semifinals

Dates, times, locations TBD

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Finals

Friday, Nov. 8 or Saturday, Nov. 9

At Westfield State

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Division 4

1. Hopkins Academy (16-1-1)

2. Monson (7-2-9)

3. McCann Tech (15-0-3)

4. Gateway (12-4-2)

5. Smith Academy (9-6-3)

6. Lenox (4-11-3)

7. Westfield Vocational (13-2-3)

8. Pioneer Regional (10-3-3)

9. Mt. Everett (9-8-1)

10. Ware (11-3-4)

11. Holyoke Catholic (9-7-2)

12. Lee (6-12-0)

13. Greenfield (5-9-4)

First round

Friday, Nov. 1

Game 1: Mt. Everett at Pioneer, 6

Game 2: Greenfield at Gateway, 6

Game 3: Lee at Smith Academy, 2

Game 4: Ware at Westfield Voke, 4

Game 5: Holyoke Catholic at Lenox, 6

Quarterfinals

Dates, times TBD

Game 6: Game 1 winner at Hopkins

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 8: Game 4 winner at Monson

Game 9: Game 5 winner at McCann

Semifinals

Dates, times, locations TBD

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Finals

Friday, Nov. 8 or Saturday, Nov. 9

At Westfield State

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Girls Soccer

Division 1

1. Belchertown (17-0-1)

2. Minnechaug (12-4-2)

3. West Springfield (10-3-5)

4. Chicopee (12-3-4)

5. Pittsfield (14-3-1)

6. East Longmeadow (9-6-2)

7. Westfield (8-6-3)

8. Longmeadow (5-8-3)

9. Agawam (7-9-2)

10. Amherst Regional (9-5-4)

11. Holyoke (8-7-3)

12. Renaissance (10-5-3)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Agawam at Longmeadow, 2

Sunday, Nov. 3

Game 2: Renaissance at Pittsfield, 1

Game 3: Amherst at Westfield, 2

Game 4: Holyoke at East Longmeadow, 5

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Belchertown, 7

Game 6: Game 2 winner at Chicopee, 6

Dates, times TBD

Game 7: Game 3 winner at Minnechaug

Game 8: Game 4 winner at West Springfield

Semifinals

Dates, times, locations TBD

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 9 or Sunday, Nov. 10

At Westfield State

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Division 3

1. Hampshire Regional (12-1-3)

2. Mt. Greylock (10-3-3)

3. Hoosac Valley (13-2-3)

4. Granby (14-3-1)

5. Wahconah Regional (7-6-3)

6. Easthampton (11-1-4)

7. Taconic (8-8-2)

8. South Hadley (9-6-3)

9. Mahar (13-3-2)

10. Athol (7-7-4)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Mahar at South Hadley, 5

Sunday, Nov. 3

Game 2: Athol at Taconic, 1

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 4

Game 5: Game 2 winner at Mt. Greylock, 7

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Hampshire, 6

Game 4: Wahconah at Granby, 2

Date, time TBD

Game 6: Easthampton at Hoosac

Semifinals

Dates, times, locations TBD

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9 or Sunday, Nov. 10

At Westfield State

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Division 4

1. Monson (14-2-2)

2. Cathedral (9-6-3)

3. Gateway Regional (11-3-4)

4. Mt. Everett (11-5-2)

5. Smith Academy (12-4-2)

6. McCann Tech (14-3-1)

7. Lenox (3-11-4)

8. Holyoke Catholic (8-6-4)

9. Lee (5-11-2)

10. Mohawk (6-10-2)

11. Pathfinder (11-5-2)

First round

Friday, Nov. 1

Game 1: Lee at Holyoke Catholic, 2

Saturday, Nov. 2

Game 2: Mohawk at Lenox, 1

Game 3: Pathfinder at McCann, 1:30

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Game 5: Smith Academy at Mt. Everett, 2

Dates, times TBD

Game 4: Game 1 winner at Monson

Game 6: Game 2 winner at Cathedral

Game 7: Game 3 winner at Gateway

Semifinals

Dates, times, locations TBD

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9 or Sunday, Nov. 10

At Westfield State

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Field Hockey

Division 1

1. Longmeadow (17-1-0)

2. Minnechaug (12-6-0)

3. Northampton (12-4-2)

4. Agawam (10-5-3)

5. Westfield (9-6-2)

6. Mahar (10-7-1)

7. Holyoke (11-6-1)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 31

Agawam 2, Westfield 0

Minnechaug 4, Holyoke 0

Northampton 1, Mahar 0

Semifinals

At West Springfield

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Agawam vs. Longmeadow, 7

Thursday, Nov. 7

Minnechaug vs. Northampton, 7

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At West Springfield

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Division 2

1. Smith Academy (12-5-1)

2. Frontier Regional (13-4-1)

3. Mohawk Regional (7-7-4)

4. Greenfield (8-6-4)

5. Southwick (9-5-1)

6. Turners Falls (9-7-2)

7. South Hadley (6-10-2)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Mohawk 2, Turners Falls 0

Thursday, Oct. 31

Frontier 6, South Hadley 1

Friday, Nov. 1

Game 2: Southwick at Greenfield, 6

Semifinals

At West Springfield

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Game 2 winner vs. Smith Academy, 5

Thursday, Nov. 7

Mohawk vs. Frontier, 5

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At West Springfield

Semifinal winners, time TBD

Girls Volleyball

Division 2

1. Minnechaug (15-3)

2. Amherst Regional (10-6)

3. Chicopee Comp (14-4)

4. Longmeadow (11-7)

5. Taconic (16-3)

6. Agawam (10-8)

7. Pittsfield (13-6)

8. West Springfield (10-8)

9. Sci-Tech (13-6)

10. Central (13-6)

11. Chicopee (7-11)

12. Commerce (12-8)

13. Holyoke (10-8)

14. Renaissance (10-9)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Sci-Tech at West Springfield, 4

Game 2: Holyoke at Longmeadow, 4

Game 3: Commerce at Taconic, 4

Game 4: Central at Pittsfield, 4

Game 5: Renaissance at Chicopee Comp, 4

Game 6: Chicopee at Agawam, 4

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Game 7: Game 1 winner at Minnechaug, 6:30

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30

Game 9: Game 4 winner at Amherst, 6:30

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 7

At higher seed

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Holyoke Community College

Semifinal winners, 6:30

Division 3

1. Frontier Regional (15-4)

2. Sabis (17-3)

3. Athol (18-1)

4. Turners Falls (13-7)

5. Lee (16-3)

6. Mahar (12-7)

7. Lenox (13-5)

8. Ware (18-2)

9. Greenfield (10-10)

10. South Hadley (7-11)

11. Mt. Greylock (10-9)

12. Southwick (10-10)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Greenfield at Ware, 7

Game 2: Southwick at Lee, 7

Game 3: South Hadley at Lenox, 7

Game 4: Mt. Greylock at Mahar, 7

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 4

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Frontier, 6:30

Game 6: Game 2 winner at Turners, 6:30

Game 7: Game 3 winner at Sabis, 6:30

Game 8: Game 4 winner at Athol, 6:30

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 6

At higher seed

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30

Final

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Holyoke Community College

Semifinal winnners, 4

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.