Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
45°
Cloudy
Hi 67° | Lo 47°

Live WMass Tournament Brackets

Alec Snyder-Fair, an Amherst junior, high fives his teammate Jack Schrader, a senior, after he stole home base to score during the fifth inning of their quarter final tournament game against the Chicopee Pacers on June 3, 2013. The Amherst Hurricanes won the game 5-1.
AYRIKA WHITNEY

Alec Snyder-Fair, an Amherst junior, high fives his teammate Jack Schrader, a senior, after he stole home base to score during the fifth inning of their quarter final tournament game against the Chicopee Pacers on June 3, 2013. The Amherst Hurricanes won the game 5-1. AYRIKA WHITNEY Purchase photo reprints »

Western Massachusetts Tournaments

Baseball

Division 1

Quarterfinals

Monday, June 3

Amherst 5, Chicopee 1

Tuesday, June 4

Cathedral 2, Northampton 1

Westfield 4, East Longmeadow 3

Wednesday, June 5

Game 6: No. 8 Taconic (16-5) at No. 1 Agawam (15-5), 4

Semifinals

Thursday, June 6

at Western New England

Game 6 winner vs. No. 4 Cathedral (15-7), 4

at Westfield State

No. 7 Westfield (13-9) vs. No. 3 Amherst (15-6), 4

Finals

Saturday, June 8

at UMass Baseball Complex

Semifinal winners, 4

Division 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 5

At Western New England

No. 9 Southwick (13-9) vs. No. 5 Greenfield (17-4), 4

At UMass

No. 2 Mt. Greylock (17-3) vs. No. 3 Palmer (15-6), 4

Finals

Saturday, June 8

at UMass Baseball Complex

Semifinal winners, 1:15

Division 3

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 5

At Westfield State University

No. 1 Monson (16-4) vs. No. 5 Smith Academy (19-3) , 4

At MCLA, North Adams

No. 3 Frontier (16-6) vs. No. 2 St. Joseph (16-6), 4

Finals

Saturday, June 8

at UMass Baseball Complex

Semifinal winners, 10:45 a.m.

Softball

Division 1

Semifinals

at Sortino Field, UMass

Tuesday, June 4

Agawam 3, Westfield 0 (13 innings)

Longmeadow 3, East Longmeadow 0

Finals

Saturday, June 8

at Sortino Field, UMass

No. 4 Agawam (16-6), vs. No. 2 Longmeadow (17-4), 4

Division 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 1

Belchertown 6, Hoosac Valley 1

Hampshire 17, Easthampton 3

Wahconah 10, Southwick 2

Tuesday, June 4

Frontier 2, Palmer 0 (13 innings)

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 5

at Sortino Field, UMass

Game 8: No. 1 Belchertown (17-4) vs. No. 4 Hampshire (18-1), 3

Game 9: No. 2 Wahconah (19-2) vs. No. 6 Frontier (16-6), 5

Finals

Saturday, June 8

at Sortino Field, UMass

Semifinal winners, 2

Division 3

Semifinals

Thursday, June 6

at Sortino Field, UMass

No. 1 Mount Everett (20-1) vs. No. 5 St. Joseph (10-8), 3

No. 2 Turners Falls (19-2) vs. No. 3 Granby (14-5), 5

Finals

Saturday, June 8

at Sortino Field, UMass

Semifinals winners, noon

Boys lacrosse

Division 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 4

At Chicopee Comp

Longmeadow 13, Amherst 3

South Hadley 17, Mt. Greylock 6

Finals

Saturday, June 8

At Chicopee Comp

No. 2 South Hadley (16-5) vs. No. 1 Longmeadow (21-0), 5

Girls lacrosse

Division 1

Semifinals

Monday, June 3

At Chicopee Comp

Longmeadow 18, South Hadley 4

Minnechaug 22, Agawam 10

Finals

Saturday, June 8

At Chicopee Comp

No. 1 Longmeadow (20-1) vs. No. 2 Minnechaug (18-2), 3

Boys tennis

Division 1

Semifinals

Monday, June 3

Minnechaug 3, Northampton 2

Tuesday, June 4

Longmeadow 5, Amherst 0

Finals

Wednesday, June 5

at West Springfield

No. 2 Minnechaug (16-2) vs. No. 1 Longmeadow (16-3), noon

Division 3

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 4

Lee 3, Belchertown 2

Mount Greylock 4, Monument 1

Finals

Thursday, June 6

Place, time TBA

No. 5 Lee (11-5) vs. No. 3 Greylock (12-0)

Girls tennis

Division 1

Semifinals

Monday, June 3

Amherst 4, Minnechaug 1

Tuesday, June 4

Longmeadow 5, Northampton 0

Finals

UMass

No. 3 Amherst (18-2) vs. No. 1 Longmeadow (16-2), 3:30

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 31

Lenox 4, Palmer 1

Monday, June 3

Monument 5, Greenfield 0

Tuesday, June 4

Mount Greylock 3, South Hadley 2

Sabis 4, Lee 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 5

No. 4 Lenox (12-4) at No. 1 Sabis (16-3), Forest Park, 4

No. 7 Mount Greylock (11-4) at No. 3 Monument (11-2), 4

Finals

Date, place, time TBA

Semifinal winners

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.