Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
39°
Cloudy
Hi 46° | Lo 34°

WMass Tourney Brackets - Through Friday

Western Mass. Tournaments

Boys basketball

Division 1

1. Central (15-4)

2. Putnam (19-1)

3. West Springfield (18-2)

4. Holyoke (14-6)

5. Amherst (14-6)

6. Northampton (12-7)

7. Catherdral (12-8)

8. Sci-Tech (10-10)

9. East Longmeadow (11-9)

10. Minnechaug (11-9)

11. Agawam (6-14)

12. Pittsfield (13-7)

First round

Monday, Feb. 25

Amherst 93, Pittsfield 67

Northampton 80, Agawam 60

Cathedral 73, Minnechaug 62

Sci-Tech 72, East Longmeadow 62 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Holyoke 59, Amherst 45

West Springfield 53, Northampton 51

Putnam 71, Cathedral 53

Central 72, Sci-Tech 65

Semifinals

at AIC

Wednesday, March 6

Holyoke vs. Central, 8

West Springfield vs. Putnam, 6

Finals

Saturday, March 9

at Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Greenfield (18-2)

2. South Hadley (13-7)

3. Sabis (7-13)

4. Taconic (12-8)

5. Mahar (15-5)

6. Wahconah (10-10)

7. Belchertown (12-8)

8. Palmer (11-9)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Greenfield 59, Palmer 20

South Hadley 73, Belchertown 51

Sabis 56, Wahconah 42

Taconic 57, Mahar 50

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Tuesday, March 5

Taconic vs. Greenfield, 8

South Hadley vs. Sabis, 6:30

Finals

Saturday, March 9

at Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Renaissance (18-2)

2. Granby (17-3)

3. Mount Greylock (17-3)

4. Smith Academy (17-3)

5. New Leadership (8-12)

6. St. Joseph (11-8)

7. Lee (12-8)

8. Dean Tech (13-5)

9. Monson (13-7)

10. Turners Falls (14-6)

11. Frontier Regional (11-9)

12. St. Mary (15-5)

13. Ware (10-10)

14. Smith Voke (10-7)

First round

Monday, Feb. 25

Dean Tech 59, Monson 54 (Monson wins via forfeit)

Smith Academy 85, Ware 39

New Leadership 79, St. Mary 61

Lee 55, Turners Falls 41

Mount Greylock 72, Smith Voke 53

Tuesday, Feb. 26

St. Joseph 65, Frontier 43

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Renaissance 60, Monson 42

Lee 79, Granby 78 (OT)

Smith Academy 67, New Leadership 46

St. Joseph 64, Mount Greylock 45

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Wednesday, March 6

Smith Academy vs. Renaissance, 8

Lee vs. St. Joseph’s, 6:30

Finals

Saturday, March 9

at Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners

Girls basketball

Division 1

1. Northampton (16-4)

2. Longmeadow (16-4)

3. Holyoke (14-6)

4. Central (13-7)

5. West Springfield (12-8)

6. Ludlow (11-9)

7. Chicopee (13-7)

8. Agawam (12-8)

9. Pittsfield (13-7)

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Pittsfield 75, Agawam 72 (3OT)

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 1

Northampton 48, Pittsfield 46

Chicopee 49, Longmeadow 37

Holyoke 54, Ludlow 49

Central 46, West Springfield 35

Semifinals

at AIC

Tuesday, March 5

Northampton vs. Central, 8

Chicopee vs. Holyoke, 6

Finals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Drury (15-3)

2. Hampshire (17-3)

3. Athol (19-1)

4. Wahconah (11-9)

5. Belchertown (14-6)

6. Mahar (16-4)

7. Hoosac Valley (15-5)

8. South Hadley (15-5)

9. Easthampton (15-5)

10. Palmer (10-10)

11. Frontier (11-9)

12. Southwick (10-10)

First Round

Monday, Feb. 25

South Hadley 68, Easthampton 56

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Hoosac 49, Palmer 36

Mahar 44, Frontier 39

Belchertown 59, Southwick 22

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 1

Drury 54, South Hadley 51

Hoosac 65, Hampshire 61 (2OT)

Mahar 46, Athol 38

Saturday, March 2

Belchertown at Wahconah, 4:30

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Thursday, March 7

Drury vs. Belchertown-Wahconah, 8

Hoosac vs. Mahar, 6

Finals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Sabis (21-1)

2. Lee (15-5)

3. Granby (17-3)

4. Lenox (12-8)

5. Gateway (16-4)

6. Hopkins (12-8)

7. New Leadership (15-5)

8. Monson (12-8)

9. McCann (7-13)

10. Holyoke Catholic (9-11)

11. Pathfinder (13-7)

12. Pioneer Christian (10-10)

13. Franklin Tech (10-10)

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Monson 73, McCann 13

Lenox 57, Franklin Tech 21

Gateway 41, Pioneer Christian 33

New Leadership 46, Holyoke Cath. 32

Hopkins 58, Pathfinder 17

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 1

Sabis 57, Monson 32

Lenox 54, Gateway 20

Lee 70, New Leadership 24

Granby 49, Hopkins Academy 42

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Tuesday, March 5

Lee vs. Granby, 5

Wednesday, March 6

Sabis vs. Lenox, 5

Finals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners

Hockey

Division 3A

1. Agawam (15-3-2)

2. South Hadley (14-3-3)

3. Chicopee (15-4-1)

4. Wahconah (14-5-1)

5. Easthampton (9-4-5)

6. St. Joseph-Central (9-6-2)

7. Greenfield (10-10)

8. Turners Falls (10-8-2)

All games at Olympia Ice Center, West Springfield

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

St. Joseph 5, Chicopee 3

South Hadley 6, Greenfield 0

Thursday, Feb. 28

Wahconah Regional 5, Easthampton 3

Agawam 4, Turners Falls 0

Semifinals

Monday, March 4

St. Joseph vs. South Hadley, 6

Wahconah vs. Agawam, 8

Finals

Thursday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 5:30

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.