Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Snow
33°
Snow
Hi 38° | Lo 25°

Updated WMass Tourney brackets through Thursday

Western Mass. Tournaments

Boys basketball

Division 1

1. Central (15-4)

2. Putnam (19-1)

3. West Springfield (18-2)

4. Holyoke (14-6)

5. Amherst (14-6)

6. Northampton (12-7)

7. Catherdral (12-8)

8. Sci-Tech (10-10)

9. East Longmeadow (11-9)

10. Minnechaug (11-9)

11. Agawam (6-14)

12. Pittsfield (13-7)

First round

Monday, Feb. 25

Amherst 93, Pittsfield 67

Northampton 80, Agawam 60

Cathedral 73, Minnechaug 62

Sci-Tech 72, East Longmeadow 62 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Holyoke 59, Amherst 45

West Springfield 53, Northampton 51

Putnam 71, Cathedral 53

Central 72, Sci-Tech 65

Semifinals

at AIC

Date, Time TBA

Game 9: Holyoke vs. Central

Game 10: West Springfield vs. Putnam

Finals

Saturday, March 9

at Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Greenfield (18-2)

2. South Hadley (13-7)

3. Sabis (7-13)

4. Taconic (12-8)

5. Mahar (15-5)

6. Wahconah (10-10)

7. Belchertown (12-8)

8. Palmer (11-9)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Greenfield 59, Palmer 20

South Hadley 73, Belchertown 51

Sabis 56, Wahconah 42

Taconic 57, Mahar 50

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Date, Time TBA

Game 5: Taconic vs. Greenfield

Game 6: South Hadley vs. Sabis

Finals

Saturday, March 9

at Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Renaissance (18-2)

2. Granby (17-3)

3. Mount Greylock (17-3)

4. Smith Academy (17-3)

5. New Leadership (8-12)

6. St. Joseph (11-8)

7. Lee (12-8)

8. Dean Tech (13-5)

9. Monson (13-7)

10. Turners Falls (14-6)

11. Frontier Regional (11-9)

12. St. Mary (15-5)

13. Ware (10-10)

14. Smith Voke (10-7)

First round

Monday, Feb. 25

Dean Tech 59, Monson 54 (Monson wins via forfeit)

Smith Academy 85, Ware 39

New Leadership 79, St. Mary 61

Lee 55, Turners Falls 41

Mount Greylock 72, Smith Vocational 53

Tuesday, Feb. 26

St. Joseph 65, Frontier 43

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 28

Renaissance 60, Monson 42

Lee 79, Granby 78 (OT)

Smith Academy 67, New Leadership 46

St. Joseph 64, Mount Greylock 45

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Date, Time TBA

Game 11: Smith Academy vs. Renaissance

Game 12: Lee vs. St. Joseph’s

Finals

Saturday, March 9

at Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners

Girls basketball

Division 1

1. Northampton (16-4)

2. Longmeadow (16-4)

3. Holyoke (14-6)

4. Central (13-7)

5. West Springfield (12-8)

6. Ludlow (11-9)

7. Chicopee (13-7)

8. Agawam (12-8)

9. Pittsfield (13-7)

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Pittsfield 75, Agawam 72 (3OT)

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 1

Game 2: Pittsfield at Northampton, 7

Game 3: Chicopee at Longmeadow, 7

Game 4: Ludlow at Holyoke, 7

Game 5: West Springfield at Central, 7

Semifinals

at AIC

Date, Time TBA

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Finals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Drury (15-3)

2. Hampshire (17-3)

3. Athol (19-1)

4. Wahconah (11-9)

5. Belchertown (14-6)

6. Mahar (16-4)

7. Hoosac Valley (15-5)

8. South Hadley (15-5)

9. Easthampton (15-5)

10. Palmer (10-10)

11. Frontier (11-9)

12. Southwick (10-10)

First Round

Monday, Feb. 25

South Hadley 68, Easthampton 56

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Hoosac 49, Palmer 36

Mahar 44, Frontier 39

Belchertown 59, Southwick 22

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 1

Game 5: South Hadley at Drury, 7

Game 6: Hoosac at Hampshire, 7

Game 7: Mahar at Athol, 7

Saturday, March 2

Game 8: Belchertown at Wahconah, 4:30

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Date, Time TBA

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Finals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Sabis (21-1)

2. Lee (15-5)

3. Granby (17-3)

4. Lenox (12-8)

5. Gateway (16-4)

6. Hopkins (12-8)

7. New Leadership (15-5)

8. Monson (12-8)

9. McCann (7-13)

10. Holyoke Catholic (9-11)

11. Pathfinder (13-7)

12. Pioneer Christian (10-10)

13. Franklin Tech (10-10)

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Monson 73, McCann 13

Lenox 57, Franklin Tech 21

Gateway 41, Pioneer Christian 33

New Leadership 46, Holyoke Catholic 32

Hopkins 58, Pathfinder 17

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 1

Game 6: Monson at Sabis, 7

Game 7: Gateway at Lenox, 7

Game 8: New Leadership at Lee, 7

Game 9: Hopkins Academy at Granby, 7

Semifinals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Date, Time TBA

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Finals

at Curry Hicks Cage

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners

Hockey

Division 3A

1. Agawam (15-3-2)

2. South Hadley (14-3-3)

3. Chicopee (15-4-1)

4. Wahconah (14-5-1)

5. Easthampton (9-4-5)

6. St. Joseph-Central (9-6-2)

7. Greenfield (10-10)

8. Turners Falls (10-8-2)

All games at Olympia Ice Center, West Springfield

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Game 1: St. Joseph 5, Chicopee 3

Game 2: South Hadley 6, Greenfield 0

Thursday, Feb. 28

Game 3: Wahconah 5, Easthampton 3

Game 4: Agawam 4, Turners Falls 0

Semifinals

Monday, March 4

Game 5: St. Joseph vs. South Hadley, 6

Game 6: Wahconah vs. Agawam, 8

Finals

Thursday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 5:30

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.