Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
71°
M/cloudy
Hi 71° | Lo 59°

Live WMass Tournament Brackets - Updating Sunday

WMass Tournaments

Boys soccer

Division 1

1. Ludlow (12-1-5)

2. Amherst (8-2-5)

3. West Side (9-2-7)

4. Chicopee (10-5-3)

5. Agawam (6-4-8)

6. East Longmeadow (9-7-2)

7. Sci-Tech (16-1)

8. Northampton (7-7-4)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Game 1: Northampton at Ludlow, 6

Game 2: Agawam at Chicopee, 6

Game 3: Sci-Tech at Amherst, 7

Game 4: East Longmeadow at West Springfield, 6:30

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Belchertown (18-0-0)

2. Cathedral (7-5-5)

3. Monument (13-2-2)

4. Mount Greylock (14-3-1)

5. Monson (13-2-2)

6. Hampshire (9-4-3)

7. South Hadley (10-5-3)

8. Southwick (7-7-4)

9. Palmer (9-3-6)

10. Wahconah (6-7-4)

11. Hoosac Valley (9-5-2)

12. Commerce (10-6-1)

13. Athol (8-8-2)

14. Putnam (6-12)

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

Palmer 3, Southwick 1

Monson 6, Commerce 1

South Hadley 2, Wahconah 1 (2OT)

Monument 4, Putnam 0

Hampshire 3, Hoosac 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Greylock 3, Athol 0

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Game 7: Palmer at Belchertown, 6

Game 8: Monson at Greylock, 6

Game 9: South Hadley vs. Cathedral at Central, 6:30

Game 10: Hampshire at Monument, 5

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs,. Game 10 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Lenox (6-6-5)

2. Hopkins (14-1-3)

3. Westfield Vocational (12-4)

4. Smith Academy (12-4-2)

5. Turners Falls (13-3-1)

6. Sabis (8-7-2)

7. Saint Mary’s (7-6-4)

8. Gateway (9-4-4)

9. Saint Joseph’s (10-7)

10. Lee (6-7-3)

11. McCann Tech (9-8)

12. Holyoke Catholic (7-6-4)

13. Granby (7-6-5)

First round

Friday, Nov. 2

St. Joseph’s 3, Gateway 3 (St. Joseph’s advances on PKs, 3-2)

Smith Academy 4, Granby 1

Lee 4, St. Mary’s 1

Sabis 4, McCann Tech 0

Saturday, Nov. 3

Turners Falls 2, Holyoke Catholic 1 (2 OT)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Game 6: St. Joseph’s at Lenox, 6

Game 7: Turners Falls at Smith Academy, 2

Game 8: Lee at Hopkins Academy, 2

Game 9: Sabis at Westfield Voke, 4

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Girls soccer

Division 1

1. East Longmeadow (15-1-1)

2. West Springfield (10-4-4)

3. Minnechaug (9-5-4)

4. Northampton (14-2-2)

5. Pittsfield (11-1-3)

6. Ludlow (9-9)

7. Westfield (9-6-3)

8. Agawam (7-8-3)

9. Chicopee Comp (9-9-1)

10. Central (9-5-4)

11. Renaissance (11-5-1)

First round

Sunday, Nov. 4

Agawam 2, Chicopee Comp 0

Westfield 1, Central 0

Ludlow 7, Renaissance 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Game 4: Agawam at East Longmeadow, 7

Game 5: Pittsfield at Northampton, 6

Game 6: Westfield at West Springfield, 5:30

Game 7: Ludlow at Minnechaug, 7

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Belchertown (16-0-2)

2. Monson (16-0-2)

3. Southwick (10-3-5)

4. Mt. Greylock (10-3-3)

5. Hoosac Valley (11-4)

6. Wahconah (8-6-3)

7. Cathedral (2-13-2)

8. Easthampton (9-4-2)

9. Athol (9-4-5)

10. Mahar (9-6-3)

First round

Sunday, Nov. 4

Easthampton 1, Athol 0 (2 OT)

Cathedral 2, Mahar 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Game 3: Easthampton at Belchertown, 6

Game 4: Hoosac at Greylock, 6

Game 5: Cathedral at Monson, 2

Game 6: Wahconah at Southwick, 2

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 3

1. Lenox (11-4-2)

2. Smith Academy (16-2)

3. McCann Tech (16-1-1)

4. Granby (16-0-1)

5. Lee (7-7-3)

6. Gateway (10-4-2)

7. St. Mary’s (9-8-1)

8. Saint Joseph’s (7-7-3)

9. Franklin Tech (8-6-4)

10. Pathfinder (8-7-2)

11. Holyoke Catholic (7-7-4)

First round

Sunday, Nov. 4

St. Joseph’s 2, Franklin Tech 1

St. Mary’s 2, Pathfinder 0

Gateway 1, Holyoke Catholic 1 (Gateway advances on PKs)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Game 4: St. Joseph’s at Lenox, 6

Game 5: Lee at Granby, 2

Game 6: St. Mary’s at Smith Academy, 2

Game 7: Gateway at McCann, 2

Semifinals

Time, date, place TBA

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Finals

Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Field hockey

Division 1

1. Longmeadow (16-0-2)

2. Minnechaug (10-5-3)

3. Northampton (14-1-3)

4. Mahar (16-2)

5. Agawam (8-6-4)

6. Westfield (8-8-2)

7. East Longmeadow (4-6-8)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 2

Mahar 2, Agawam 1

Northampton 3, Westfield 2

Minnechaug 5, East Longmeadow 0

Semifinals

at West Springfield High

Thursday, Nov. 8

Game 4: Mahar vs. Longmeadow, 5

Game 5: Northampton vs. Minnechaug, 7

Finals

at West Springfield High

Saturday, Nov. 10

Semifinal winners

Division 2

1. Frontier Regional (13-4-1)

2. Smith Academy (11-3-4)

3. Mohawk Trail (7-6-4)

4. Pioneer Regional (10-5-1)

Semifinals

at West Springfield High

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Game 1: Frontier vs. Pioneer, 7

Game 2: Smith vs. Mohawk, 5

Finals

at West Springfield High

Date, Time TBA

Semifinal winners

Girls volleyball

Division 2

1. Minnechaug (16-2)

2. Longmeadow (15-3)

3. Agawam (13-6)

4. Chicopee Comp (14-4)

5. Ludlow (17-1)

6. Amherst Regional (9-7)

7. Westfield (12-7)

8. Pittsfield (10-8)

9. Central (10-10)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 3

Pittsfield 3, Central 2

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Game 2: Amherst at Agawam, 6

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Game 3: Pittsfield at Minnechaug, 4

Game 4: Ludlow at Chicopee Comp, 6:30

Game 5: Westfield at Longmeadow, 6:30

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 8

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30

Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Holyoke Community College

Semifinal winners. 6:30

Division 3

1. Frontier (18-1)

2. Mahar (14-5)

3. Lee (19-0)

4. Lenox (13-4)

5. Wahconah (11-7)

6. Turners Falls (9-9)

7. Athol (13-6)

8. Ware (12-6)

9. Sabis (17-3)

10. Easthampton (15-3)

11. Belchertown (10-9)

12. St. Joseph (10-9)

13. South Hadley (10-8)

First round

Saturday, Nov. 3

Lenox 3, South Hadley 0

Sabis 3, Ware 1

Wahconah 3, St. Joseph 1

Belchertown 3, Turners Falls 2

Sunday, Nov. 4

Easthampton 3, Athol 1

Quarterfinals

Monday, Nov. 5

Game 6: Sabis at Frontier, 6:30

Game 7: Wahconah at Lenox, 4

Game 8: Easthampton at Mahar, 6:30

Game 9: Belchertown at Lee, 6:30

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:30

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6:30

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 10

at Holyoke Community College

Semifinal winners, 4

Comments
Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.