Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
L/snow
30°
L/snow
Hi 34° | Lo 26°

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Easthampton 6, Mahar 3

South Hadley 6, Hopkins 5

Amherst 5, Brattleboro 1

Belchertown 7, Turners Falls 5

Palmer 9, Gateway 3

Granby 5, Sabis 3

Ludlow 4, Northampton 2

Saint Mary 12, Smith Voke 1

Greenfield 12, Frontier 0

Softball

Hampshire 4, Longmeadow 1 (completion of suspended game)

Mahar 13, Hopkins 4

Monson 6, Easthampton 1

Lee 17, Gateway 4 (5)

McCann Tech 11, Granby 3 (8)

Holyoke Catholic 11, Sabis 10

Boys Lacrosse

Amherst 16, West Springfield 2

Girls Lacrosse

Belchertown 15, Pittsfield 3

Saint Mary 18, Granby 8

South Hadley 19, Cathedral 8

West Springfield 15, Amherst 5

Boys Tennis

Mount Greylock 4, Amherst 1

South Hadley 4, Holyoke 1

Girls Tennis

Amherst 5, Mount Greylock 0

Northampton 4, Ludlow 1

Frontier 4, Turners Falls 1

South Hadley 5, Central 0

Boys Track & Field

Sci-Tech 96, Holyoke Catholic 28

Boys Volleyball

Belchertown 3, Chicopee 0

COLLEGES

Baseball

George Mason 12, UMass 7

Women’s Lacrosse

UMass 16, Duquesne 3

Saturday’s games

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Northampton at Central, 1

Mohawk at Hopkins, 3

Amherst at Agawam, 5

Softball

Mohawk at Hopkins, 4

Hampshire at Turners Falls, 7

Boys Lacrosse

Granby at Holyoke Catholic, 11 a.m.

Agawam at South Hadley, 4

Girls lacrosse

South Hadley at West Springfield, 11:30 a.m.

Holyoke Catholic at Mount Greylock, 2

Boys Tennis

Holyoke at South Hadley, 4

Ultimate

Amherst Invitational at Amherst, 9 a.m.

PREP SCHOOLS

Baseball

Wilbraham & Monson at Williston, 3

Softball

Choate at Williston, 3:30

Boys Lacrosse

Williston at Canterbury, 4

Girls Lacrosse

Choate at Williston, 7

Boys Golf

Williston, Choate, Kingswood-Oxford at Loomis Chaffee, 3

Girls Golf

Choate, Westover at Williston, 3

Boys Tennis

Avon Old Farms at Williston, 3:15

Girls Tennis

Northfield Mount Hermon at Williston, 3

Boys Track

Westover, Hopkins at Williston, 3:30

Girls Track

Westover, Hopkins at Williston, 3:30

Hampshire at Monson, 4

COLLEGES

Baseball

Colby at Amherst (DH), noon

George Mason at UMass, 1

Softball

Wheaton College at Smith, 10 a.m.

George Mason at UMass (DH), noon

Men’s Lacrosse

Wesleyan at Amherst, At Tufts (NESCAC Semifinals), 3

Women’s Lacrosse

Williams vs. Amherst, At Trinity (NESCAC Semifinals), 2:30

Crew

Mount Holyoke, Smith, at New England Championships

Riding

Mount Holyoke at IHSA Riding National Championships

Men’s Tennis

Amherst at NESCAC Championships, 8 a.m.

Women’s Tennis

Amherst at NESCAC Championships, 8 a.m.

Men’s Track and Field

Atlantic 10 Championships at UMass, 9 a.m

Amherst at Division III New England Championships

Women’s Track and Field

Atlantic 10 Championships at UMass, 9 a.m

Amherst, Mount Holyoke, Smith College at Division III New England Championships

Sunday’s games

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys Lacrosse

Minnechaug at Northampton, 6

Crew

Northampton at Cape Cod Regatta, Mashpee

Ultimate

Amherst Invitational at Amherst, 9 a.m.

PREP SCHOOLS

Crew

Williston at Cape Cod Invitational

COLLEGES

Baseball

George Mason at UMass, noon

UMass Boston at Amherst (DH), noon

Women’s Lacrosse

Atlantic 10 Championship

UMass vs. Richmond, 1

Amherst at NESCAC finals

Riding

Mount Holyoke at IHSA Riding National Championships

Men’s Tennis

Amherst at NESCAC Championships

Women’s Tennis

Amherst at NESCAC Championships, 8 a.m.

Men’s Track and Field

Atlantic 10 Championships at UMass, 9 a.m

Women’s Track and Field

Atlantic 10 Championships at UMass, 9 a.m

Rowing

UMass at Atlantic 10 Regatta

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.