Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
59°
M/cloudy
Hi 62° | Lo 48°

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Granby 9, Mohawk 3

Smith Vocational 9, Commerce 2

Hampshire at Greenfield, ppd.

Belchertown at West Springfield, ppd.

Softball

Longmeadow 12, Belchertown 5

Smith Academy 8, Gateway 2

Monson 16, Holyoke Catholic 4 (5)

Pathfinder at Smith Vocational, ppd.

South Hadley at Chicopee, ppd.

Boys Lacrosse

Amherst 8, East Longmeadow 7 (OT)

Cathedral at South Hadley, ppd.

Northampton at Westfield, ppd.

Girls Lacrosse

Monson 16, Granby 6

Holyoke Catholic 9, Chicopee Comp 6

Minnechaug 14, Amherst 2

Boys Tennis

Belchertown 3, Quaboag Regional 2

Longmeadow 4, Northampton 1

South Hadley 3, Chicopee 2

COLLEGES

Baseball

Amherst 16, Williams 6

Dayton 6, UMass 5

Softball

Middlebury 1, Amherst 0

Springfield 4, Smith 3

Springfield 4, Smith 1 (6)

Women’s Tennis

UMass 6, Saint Joseph’s 1

Women’s Lacrosse

UMass 19, La Salle 10

Saturday’s games

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys Volleyball

Belchertown at Bithplace of Volleyball Classic, 8:30 a.m.

PREP SCHOOLS

Baseball

Willston at Westminster, 2:30

Gunnery at Willston, 3:30

Softball

Willston at Westminster, 3:30

Boys Lacrosse

Gunnery at Willston, 5

Girls Lacrosse

Willston at Wilbraham & Monson, 3

Boys Tennis

Gunnery at Willston, 3:30

Girls Water Polo

Willston at Loomis Chaffee, 2:20

COLLEGES

Baseball

Dayton at UMass, 1

Williams at Amherst, 1

Softball

Dayton at UMass (DH), noon

Middlebury at Amherst, noon

Wellesley at Smith (DH), 2

Men’s Lacrosse

Towson at UMass, noon

Colby at Amherst, noon

Women’s Lacrosse

Amherst at Colby, noon

Mount Holyoke at Wellesley, noon

Smith at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1

Men’s Tennis

Gustavus Adolphus at Amherst, 1

Women’s Tennis

Amherst at Wellesley Invite

Boston University at UMass, 12:30

Smith at Connecticut College, 3

Men’s Track and Field

UMass at American International College Invitational, 10:30 a.m.

Women’s Track and Field

UMass at UConn Invitational, 10 a.m.

Amherst, Smith at American International College Invitational, 10:30 a.m.

Mount Holyoke at Wesleyan Invitational, 11 a.m.

Women’s Rowing

UMass at Holy Cross

Worcester Polytechnic Institute at Smith, 11 a.m.

Women’s Riding

Mount Holyoke, Smith at Zone Championships, 8:30 a.m. (At Mount Holyoke)

Sunday’s games

COLLEGES

Baseball

Dayton at UMass, noon

Women’s Lacrosse

Saint Joseph’s at UMass, noon

Men’s Tennis

Babson, Skidmore at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Women’s Tennis

Amherst at Wellesley Invite, all day

Women’s Rowing

Mount Holyoke at Tufts, TBA

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.