Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
M/cloudy
34°
M/cloudy
Hi 35° | Lo 25°

WMass Tournament Scores/Schedules

Western Massachusetts Tournaments

Boys Basketball

Division 1

1. Putnam (21-0)

2. West Springfield (14-6)

3. Northampton (16-4)

4. Holyoke (14-6)

5. Leominster (16-4)

6. Cathedral (10-10)

7. Agawam (12-8)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Northampton 54, Cathedral 36

Leominster 56, Holyoke 52

West Springfield 65, Agawam 57

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 4

At American International College

Putnam 66, Leominster 47

West Springfield 59, Northampton 44

Final

Friday, March 7

At Curry Hicks Cage

Putnam (22-0) vs. West Springfield (16-6), 7:45

Division 2

1. Longmeadow (18-2)

2. Pittsfield (17-3)

3. Taconic (15-5)

4. North Middlesex (9-10)

5. South Hadley (14-6)

6. Quabbin (12-8)

7. Shepherd Hill (12-7)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

North Middlesex 53, South Hadley 47

Quabbin 81, Taconic 65

Shepherd Hill 70, Pittsfield 65

Semifinals

Thursday, March 6

At Curry Hicks Cage

Quabbin vs. Shepherd Hill, 5:30

North Middlesex vs. Longmeadow, 7

Final

Saturday, March 8

At Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners, 7:45

Division 3

1. Sabis (13-7)

2. Renaissance (20-0)

3. Hoosac (14-6)

4. Mahar (15-5)

5. Wahconah (13-7)

6. Greenfield (12-8)

7. Monument (10-8)

8. Hampshire (11-9)

9. Easthampton (11-9)

10. Pioneer Regional (10-10)

11. Palmer (10-10)

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Easthampton 56, Hampshire 35

Monument 64, Pioneer Regional 46

Greenfield 68, Palmer 25

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Mahar 51, Wahconah 49

Sabis 90, Easthampton 51

Renaissance 76, Monument 60

Hoosac 60, Greenfield 53

Semifinals

At Curry Hicks Cage

Tuesday, March 4

Hoosac 72, Renaissance 67

Wednesday, March 5

Sabis vs. Mahar, 4

Final

At Curry Hicks Cage

Saturday, March 8

Hoosac vs. Sabis/Mahar winner, 4

Division 4

1. Quaboag (20-2)

2. Smith Academy (17-3)

3. Granby (16-4)

4. Turners Falls (16-4)

5. Lenox (14-6)

6. Hopkins (12-8)

7. Monson (11-9)

8. North Brookfield (14-6)

9. Lee (10-10)

10. Gateway (14-6)

11. McCann (13-7)

12. Franklin (13-7)

13. Pioneer Christian (10-10)

14. Smith Voke (10-9)

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Lee 77, North Brookfield 58

Turners Falls 85, PVCS 45

Lenox 93, Franklin 37

Monson 61, Gateway 36

Granby 97, Smith Voke 40

Hopkins 81, McCann 55

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Quaboag 81, Lee 37

Lenox 74, Turners Falls 68

Smith Academy 63, Monson 51

Granby 49, Hopkins 36

Semifinals

At Curry Hicks Cage

Monday, March 3

Quaboag 73, Lenox 42

Tuesday, March 4

Smith Academy 73, Granby 70

Final

At Curry Hicks Cage

Quaboag (22-2) vs. Smith Academy (19-3), 12:30

Girls Basketball

Division 1

1. Central (18-2)

2. Northampton (16-4)

3. Holyoke (13-7)

4. West Springfield (13-7)

5. East Longmeadow (10-10)

6. Westfield (9-11)

7. Chicopee Comp (9-11)

8. Shepherd Hill (13-7)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Central 54, Shepherd Hill 48

W. Springfield 49, E. Longmeadow 42

Holyoke 46, Westfield 40

Northampton 50, Chicopee Comp 46

Semifinals

Monday, March 3

At American International College

Northampton 59, Holyoke 28

Central 56, West Springfield 37

Final

Friday, March 7

At Curry Hicks Cage

Northampton (18-4) vs. Central (20-2), 6

Division 2

1. Longmeadow (15-5)

2. North Middlesex (16-4)

3. Ludlow (11-9)

4. Pittsfield (13-7)

5. Belchertown (11-9)

6. Quabbin (11-9)

7. Taconic (10-10)

8. Tantasqua (10-10)

9. Cathedral (10-10)

10. Commerce (10-10)

First round

Monday, Feb. 24

Tantasqua 64, Cathedral 43

Taconic 66, Commerce 19

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Pittsfield 57, Belchertown 42

Ludlow 57, Quabbin 47

Longmeadow 54, Tantasqua 42

Saturday, March 1

North Middlesex 52, Taconic 38

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 5

At Curry Hicks Cage

North Middlesex vs. Ludlow, 7

Pittsfield vs. Longmeadow, 8:30

Final

Saturday, March 8

At Curry Hicks Cage

Semifinal winners, 4:45

Division 3

1. Sabis (15-7)

2. Hoosac (19-1)

3. Granby (18-2)

4. South Hadley (15-5)

5. Athol (18-2)

6. Hampshire (14-6)

7. Mount Greylock (15-5)

8. Monument (7-11)

9. Drury (9-11)

10. Mahar (10-10)

11. Narragansett (10-10)

12. Frontier (8-11)

13. Southwick (14-6)

First round

Monday, Feb. 24

South Hadley 66, Southwick 32

Athol 41, Frontier 30

Drury 49, Monument 39

Hampshire 67, Narragansett 48

Mount Greylock 56, Mahar 53

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Sabis 46, Drury 25

South Hadley 66, Athol 62

Granby 45, Hampshire 39

Hoosac 71, Mt. Greylock 39

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 4

At Curry Hicks Cage

Hoosac 71, Granby 40

Wednesday, March 5

South Hadley vs. Sabis, 7

Final

Saturday, March 8

At Curry Hicks Cage

Hoosac (21-1) vs. South Hadley/Sabis winner, 2:15

Division 4

1. Quaboag (17-3)

2. Ware (15-4)

3. Holyoke Catholic (15-5)

4. Monson (12-8)

5. Pioneer Regional (13-7)

6. Hopkins (10-10)

7. North Brookfield (13-7)

8. Smith Academy (11-9)

9. Mount Everett (9-8)

10. Lee (3-17)

11. Pathfinder (12-8)

12. Putnam (12-8)

13. Pioneer Christian (12-8)

14. Franklin Tech (11-9)

First round

Monday, Feb. 24

Mount Everett 53, Smith Academy 51 (OT)

Pioneer Regional 50, Putnam 26

Monson 55, Pioneer Christian 21

Lee 60, North Brookfield 21

Hopkins 64, Pathfinder 28

Holyoke Catholic 36, Franklin Tech 24

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

Quaboag 58, Mt. Everett 41

Ware 35, Lee 25

Monson 67, Pioneer Valley 41

Hopkins 38, Holyoke Catholic 36

Semifinals

Monday, March 3

At Curry Hicks Cage

Ware 42, Hopkins 30

Quaboag 55, Monson 49

Final

Saturday, March 8

At Curry Hicks Cage

Ware (17-4) vs. Quaboag (19-3), 10:45 a.m.

Hockey

Division 3A

1. Greenfield (17-1-2)

2. Wahconah Regional (13-6-1)

3. Chicopee Comp (10-6-4)

4. South Hadley (6-10-4)

5. Chicopee (12-7-1)

6. Belchertown (10-7-3)

7. Easthampton (9-7)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Chicopee 6, South Hadley 5 (2OT)

Thursday, Feb. 27

Wahconah Regional 4, Easthampton 2

Belchertown 3, Chicopee Comp 0

Semifinals

Monday, March 3

Wahconah 2, Belchertown 1

Chicopee 7, Greenfield 4

Final

At Olympia, West Springfield

Thursday, March 6

Wahconah (15-6-1) vs. Chicopee (14-7-1), 5:30

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.