Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Clear
59°
Clear
Hi 64° | Lo 47°

WMass Tournament Scores/Schedules

Western Massachusetts

Tournaments

Boys basketball

Division 1

1. Putnam (21-0)

2. West Springfield (14-6)

3. Northampton (16-4)

4. Holyoke (14-6)

5. Leominster (16-4)

6. Cathedral (10-10)

7. Agawam (12-8)

Quarterfinal round

Friday, Feb. 28

All games 7 p.m.

Game 1: Cathedral at Northampton

Game 2: Leominster at Holyoke

Game 3: Agawam at West Springfield

Semifinal round

At AIC, date, time TBA

Game 4: Game 2 winner at Putnam

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Division 2

1. Longmeadow (18-2)

2. Pittsfield (17-3)

3. Taconic (15-5)

4. North Middlesex (9-10)

5. South Hadley (14-6)

6. Quabbin (12-8)

7. Shepherd Hill (12-7)

Quarterfinal round

Friday, Feb. 28

All games 7 p.m.

Game 1: South Hadley at North Middlesex

Game 2: Quabbin at Taconic

Game 3: Shepherd Hill at Pittsfield

Semifinal round

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 4: Game 1 winner at Longmeadow

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Division 3

1. Sabis (13-7)

2. Renaissance (20-0)

3. Hoosac (14-6)

4. Mahar (15-5)

5. Wahconah (13-7)

6. Greenfield (12-8)

7. Monument (10-8)

8. Hampshire (11-9)

9. Easthampton (11-9)

10. Pioneer Regional (10-10)

11. Palmer (10-10)

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

All games 7 p.m.

Game 1: Easthampton at Hampshire

Game 2: Pioneer Regional at Monument

Game 3: Palmer at Greenfield

Quarterfinal round

Friday, Feb. 28

All games 7 p.m.

Game 4: Wahconah at Mahar

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Sabis

Game 6: Game 2 winner at Renaissance

Game 7: Game 3 winner at Hoosac

Semifinal round

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 10: Game 9 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Division 4

1. Quaboag (20-2)

2. Smith Academy (17-3)

3. Granby (16-4)

4. Turners Falls (16-4)

5. Lenox (14-6)

6. Hopkins (12-8)

7. Monson (11-9)

8. North Brookfield (14-6)

9. Lee (10-10)

10. Gateway (14-6)

11. McCann (13-7)

12. Franklin (13-7)

13. Pioneer Christian (10-10)

14. Smith Voke (10-9)

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

All games 7 p.m.

Game 1: Lee at North Brookfield

Game 2: PVCS at Turners Falls

Game 3: Franklin at Lenox

Game 4: Gateway at Monson

Game 5: Smith Voke at Granby

Game 6: McCann at Hopkins

Quarterfinal round

Friday, Feb. 28

All games 7 p.m.

Game 7: Game 1 winner at Quaboag

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 9: Game 4 winner at Smith Academy

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Semifinal round

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Game 12: Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 13: Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Girls Basketball

Division 1

1. Central (18-2)

2. Northampton (16-4)

3. Holyoke (13-7)

4. West Springfield (13-7)

5. East Longmeadow (10-10)

6. Westfield (9-11)

7. Chicopee Comp (9-11)

8. Sheppard Hill (13-7)

Quarterfinal round

Thursday, Feb. 27

Game 1: Sheppard Hill at Central, 7

Game 2: East Longmeadow at West Springfield, 7

Game 3: Westfield at Holyoke, 7

Game 4: Chicopee Comp at Northampton, 6

Semifinal round

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Division 2

1. Longmeadow (15-5)

2. North Middlesex (16-4)

3. Ludlow (11-9)

4. Pittsfield (13-7)

5. Belchertown (11-9)

6. Quabbin (11-9)

7. Taconic (10-10)

8. Tantasqua (10-10)

9. Cathedral (10-10)

10. Commerce (10-10)

First round

Monday, Feb. 24

Tantasqua 64, Cathedral 43

Taconic 66, Commerce 19

Quarterfinal round

Thursday, Feb. 27

All games 7 p.m.

Game 3: Belchertown at Pittsfield

Game 4: Quabbin at Ludlow

Game 5: Tantasqua at Longmeadow

Game 6: Taconic at North Middlesex

Semifinal round

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 9: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Division 3

1. Sabis (15-7)

2. Hoosac (19-1)

3. Granby (18-2)

4. South Hadley (15-5)

5. Athol (18-2)

6. Hampshire (14-6)

7. Mount Greylock (15-5)

8. Monument (7-11)

9. Drury (9-11)

10. Mahar (10-10)

11. Narragansett (10-10)

12. Frontier (8-11)

13. Southwick (14-6)

First round

Monday, Feb. 24

South Hadley 66, Southwick 32

Athol 41, Frontier 30

Drury 49, Monument 39

Hampshire 67, Narragansett 48

Mount Greylock 56, Mahar 53

Quarterfinal round

Thursday, Feb. 27

All games 7 p.m.

Game 6: Drury at Sabis

Game 7: Mount Greylock at Hoosac

Game 8: Hampshire at Granby

Game 9: Athol at South Hadley

Semifinal round

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 12: Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Division 4

1. Quaboag (17-3)

2. Ware (15-4)

3. Holyoke Catholic (15-5)

4. Monson (12-8)

5. Pioneer Regional (13-7)

6. Hopkins (10-10)

7. North Brookfield (13-7)

8. Smith Academy (11-9)

9. Mount Everett (9-8)

10. Lee (3-17)

11. Pathfinder (12-8)

12. Putnam (12-8)

13. Pioneer Christian (12-8)

14. Franklin Tech (11-9)

First round

Monday, Feb. 24

Mount Everett 53, Smith Academy 51 (OT)

Pioneer Regional 50, Putnam 26

Monson 55, Pioneer Christian 21

Lee 60, North Brookfield 21

Hopkins 64, Pathfinder 28

Holyoke Catholic 36, Franklin Tech 24

Quarterfinal round

Thursday, Feb. 27

All games 7 p.m.

Game 7: Mount Everett at Quaboag

Game 8: Lee at Ware

Game 9: Pioneer Regional at Monson

Game 10: Hopkins Academy at Holyoke Catholic

Semifinal round

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Finals

At Curry Hicks Cage, date, time TBA

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Hockey

Division 3A

1. Greenfield (17-1-2)

2. Wahconah (13-6-1)

3. Chicopee Comp (10-6-4)

4. South Hadley (6-10-4)

5. Chicopee (12-7-1)

6. Belchertown (10-7-3)

7. Easthampton (9-7)

All tournament games at The Olympia, West Springfield

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Game 1: South Hadley vs. Chicopee, 7:20

Thursday, Feb. 27

Game 2: Wahconah vs. Easthampton, 6

Game 3: Chicopee Comp vs. Belchertown, 8

Semifinals

Monday, March 3

Times TBA

Game 4: Greenfield vs. Game 1 winner

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Final

Thursday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 5:30

Legacy Comments0
There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.