Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
47°
Cloudy
Hi 55° | Lo 32°

Friday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Friday’s results

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys Basketball

Mahar 56, Hopkins 39

Hampshire 62, Granby 60

Wahconah 51, Frontier 38

Smith Academy 78, Mohawk 42

Girls Basketball

Putnam 56, Smith Voke 18

Amherst 49, Belchertown 45

Mahar 52, Easthampton 34

South Hadley 56, Monson 33

Granby 46, Palmer 19

Northampton 42, Holyoke 36

Ware 48, Holyoke Catholic 47

Smith Academy 43, Mohawk 37

Hockey

Amherst 5, Turners Falls 4

Greenfield 4, Taconic 2

Boys Swimming & Diving

Amherst 93, Longmeadow 90

Minnechaug 126, Belchertown 39

Easthampton 113, South Hadley 55

East Longmeadow 66, Northampton 27

Palmer 115, Holyoke Catholic 18

Girls Swimming & Diving

Amherst 93, Longmeadow 92

Belchertown 99, Minnechaug 71

South Hadley 107, Easthampton 72

Northampton 66, East Longmeadow 36

Holyoke Catholic 108, Palmer 67

PREP SCHOOLS

Boys Basketball

Williston 64, Deerfield 47

Girls Basketball

Williston 55, Wilbraham & Monson 32

COLLEGES

Men’s Hockey

UMass 5, Merrimack 2

Amherst 4, Concordia 4

Saturday’s games

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys Basketball

Amherst at Hoosac, 1

Girls Basketball

Frontier at Mount Greylock, 3:30

Hampshire at Drury, 5

Granby at Hoosac Valley, 6:30

Hockey

South Hadley at Wahconah, Noon

Easthampton at Frontier, 6

Amherst at Chicopee, 6:30

Wrestling

Granby at Franklin Tech, 9 a.m.

Northampton, Belchertown at Mount Greylock Tournament, 10 a.m.

Nordic Skiing

Amherst at Mohawk, Berkshire County Ski League, 10 a.m.

PREP SCHOOLS

Boys Basketball

Williston vs. MacDuffie at Basketball Hall of Fame, 5:30

Girls Basketball

Williston at Stoneleigh Burnham, 3

Boys Hockey

Albany Academy at Williston, 4

Girls Hockey

Williston at Hotchkiss, 4

Boys Squash

Hotchkiss at Williston, 4

Girls Squash

Williston at Canterbury, 4

Swimming

Williston vs. Kingswood-Oxford at Miss Porter’s, 3

Wrestling

Westminster at Williston, 5

COLLEGES

Men’s Basketball

Amherst at Trinity, 4

Women’s Basketball

Smith College at Wheaton, 1

Mount Holyoke at Clark, 1

Amherst at Trinity, 2

UMass at Fordham, 2

Men’s Hockey

Amherst at Lake Forest, 7

UMass at Merrimack, 7

Men’s Swimming

Amherst at MIT, 1

UMass at Dartmouth Invitational, 10 a.m.

Women’s Swimming

Amherst at MIT, 1

Mount Holyoke at Wellesley, 1

Women’s Squash

Smith at Smith Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Men’s Indoor Track

Amherst at Boston University Terrier Classic

Women’s Indoor Track

Amherst at Boston University Terrier Classic

Smith College, Mount Holyoke at Benyon Invitational, Northampton, 11 a.m.

Riding

Mount Holyoke at Winter Tournament of Champions

Sunday’s games

COLLEGES

Men’s Basketball

Fordham at UMass, noon

Men’s Squash

Wesleyan at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Williams at Amherst, 3

Women’s Squash

Colby at Mount Holyoke, 10 a.m.

Wesleyan at Amherst, 11 a.m.

Bowdoin at Mount Holyoke, 11:30 a.m.

Williams at Amherst, 3

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.