Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
Cloudy
52°
Cloudy
Hi 57° | Lo 33°

High School Sports

Live Local Scoreboard — Thursday, April 23

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Chicopee 9, South Hadley 1 Chicopee Comp 8, Belchertown 2 Hopkins 8, Belchertown 1 Frontier at Athol, 4 Granby3, Monson 1 Hampshire 6, Gateway 1 Holyoke Catholic 2, Palmer 1 Softball Frontier 9, Mohawk Trail 0 Turners Falls 28, Hopkins 0 (5) Westfield 6, South Hadley 1 Longmeadow 18, Northampton 10 Minnechaug 4, Hampshire 2 Boys lacrosse Belchertown 14, Holyoke Catholic 4 South Hadley 12, Northampton 7 Girls lacrosse Belchertown 14, West Springfield 6 Monson 12, Granby 9 Boys tennis 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Wednesday, April 22

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Holyoke Catholic 18, Sci-Tech 15 Central 6, Northampton 5 Amherst 5, Westfield 3 Hopkins at Mohawk Trail, ppd South Hadley 12, Pioneer Regional 1 (6) Athol 2, Belchertown 1 Easthampton 1, Frontier 0 Smith Academy at Turners Falls, ppd Softball Renaissance 20, Gateway 3 Athol 7, Hopkins 1 Smith Vocational 32, Westfield Voke 7 (5) Monson 6, Easthampton 3 Granby 18, Ware 6 (6) Chicopee Comp 2, Amherst 1 Boys tennis Agawam 5, Belchertown 0 South Hadley 5, Ludlow 0 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Tuesday, April 21

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Amherst 6, Minnechaug 5 Northampton 7, Chicopee 1 Granby 4, Sabis 3 St. Mary 8, Gateway 1 Hampshire at Southwick, ppd (4/28, 4) Softball Amherst 11, South Hadley 0 Hampshire 5, West Springfield 2 Frontier 24, Mahar 2 (5) Belchertown at Northampton, ppd Gateway at Sabis, ppd Boys Lacrosse Belchertown 11, West Springfield 9 Monson 8, Granby 7 Northampton at South Hadley, ppd Cathedral at Amherst, ppd Girls Lacrosse Westfield 21, Granby 10 East Longmeadow 16, Belchertown 9 Amherst at 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Friday, April 17

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Hopkins 16, Pioneer Regional 0 South Hadley 6, Mohawk 2 McCann Tech 12, Smith Vocational 1 Smith Academy 14, Greenfield 1 Chicopee Comp 2, Amherst 1 Frontier 8, Athol 2 Holyoke Catholic 6, St. Mary 1 Granby 8, Sci-Tech 1 Hampshire 3, Ware 2 Gateway 12, Sabis 1 Easthampton 5, Belchertown 4 Softball Hopkins 14, Granby 2 (5) Easthampton 17, Smith Academy 0 (5) Putnam 15, Holyoke Catholic 7 Renaissance 12, Smith Vocational 5 Southwick 12, Gateway 0 (5) Hampshire 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Thursday, April 16

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Cathedral 7, Amherst 2 West Springfield 11, Northampton 4 Smith Vocational 10, Pioneer Christian 2 Softball Sabis 10, Smith Academy 5 Amherst 9, Westfield 4 Frontier 7, Hopkins 2 Gateway at McCann Tech, ppd (TBA) Boys Lacrosse Minnechaug 9, South Hadley 8 (OT) Girls Lacrosse Monson 19, Holyoke Catholic 10 East Longmeadow 8, South Hadley 5 Northampton 16, Belchertown 1 Girls Tennis Frontier 3, Mohawk 2 Ludlow 4, South Hadley 1 Amherst 5, Westfield 0 Belchertown 5, Central 0 Boys 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Tuesday, April 14

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Mohawk at Belchertown, 3:30 Holyoke Catholic 4, Gateway 2 Franklin Tech 11, Smith Vocational 0 Northampton 7, Minnechaug 3 Softball Hopkins at Greenfield, 3:30 Ludlow 18, Granby 4 (5) Smith Vocational 17, Sci-Tech 1 (5) Frontier 7, Athol 0 Holyoke Catholic 7, McCann 5 Chicopee Comp 8, Belchertown 2 Boys Lacrosse Monson at Holyoke Catholic, 3:30 South Hadley at Westfield, 4 Belchertown 15, St. Mary 5 Northampton 7, Amherst 4 Girls Lacrosse Belchertown 13, Amherst 3 Boys Tennis West Springfield 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Monday, April 13

Monday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball South Hadley 10, Mahar 0 Amherst 4, East Longmeadow 3 Hampshire 4, Palmer 2 Granby 5, St. Mary 2 Smith Academy 2, Frontier 0 Easthampton 5, Turners Falls 2 Hopkins at Athol, ppd (4/24, 3:30) Belchertown at Mohawk, ppd (4/14, 3:30 at Belchertown) Softball Minnechaug 10, Amherst 2 Mohawk 20, Smith Vocational 4 (5) Hampshire 8, Chicopee 0 Palmer 12, Granby 0 (5) Frontier 8, Monson 1 Southwick 5, Easthampton 0 Northampton 14, Holyoke 2 (6) Longmeadow 15, South Hadley 0

Thursday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOL Boys Basketball Smith Vocational 74, Westfield Voke 61 Gateway 53, St. Mary 46 South Hadley 69, Chicopee Comp 47 Girls Basketball Granby 59, Hampshire 50 Hockey Agawam 13, South Hadley 0 Cathedral 2, Malden Catholic 1 Friday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Swimming & Diving State Division 2 championships, At MIT, 7 Hockey Amherst at Greenfield, 6:30 Wrestling State Tournaments, TBA PREP SCHOOLS Boys Hockey Deerfield Academy at Williston, 7 Wrestling Williston at NEPSAC Championships, At Tabor, 6 COLLEGES Men’s Hockey UMass 0

Wednesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Belchertown 47, Ludlow 41 Renaissance 75, Granby 68 Hampshire 73, Southwick 37 Girls Basketball Smith Vocational 52, Westfield Voke 15 Putnam 35, Gateway 24 Granby 45, Monson 38 Chicopee 50, Amherst 38 Chicopee Comp 63, Belchertown 41 Longmeadow 52, Northampton 41 Hockey Longmeadow 9, South Hadley 3 Amherst 6, Turners Falls 2 Easthampton 14, Greenfield 2 PREP SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Williston 40, Loomis Chaffee 37 Girls Basketball Williston 59, Taft 42 Boys Hockey Williston 3, Canterbury 3 Girls Hockey 0

Tuesday’s Live Local Scoreboard

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball McCann Tech 74, Smith Voke 46 Gateway 69, Franklin Tech 60 Amherst 65, East Longmeadow 43 Northampton 70, West Springfield 63 Smith Academy 77, Athol 61 Belchertown 53, South Hadley 45 Mohawk 47, Frontier 45 Girls Basketball Smith Voke 32, Dean Tech 11 Hopkins 50, Gateway 24 Hampshire 66, Ursuline 45 (At Warrior Classic, Foxborough) Athol 58, Easthampton 30 COLLEGES Women’s Basketball Amherst 83, Wesleyan 53 Wednesday’s games HIGH SCHOOLS Boys Basketball Ludlow at Belchertown, 7 Renaissance at Granby, 0