Daily Hampshire Gazette - Established 1786
P/sunny
78°
P/sunny
Hi 78° | Lo 52°

High School Sports

WMass Basketball Tournaments to stay at Curry Hicks Cage for 2016

While UMass’ new basketball practice facility will open this fall, the Curry Hicks Cage will remain in use for basketball for now. UMass Athletic Director Ryan Bamford said it will be used by students recreationally and for the Western Massachusetts High School Tournaments in March. “We’re working on an arrangement with our student affairs division to manage that space at least for the next year,” Bamford said. 0

Updated WMass Tournament Schedules

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Baseball Division 1 Semifinals Thursday, June 11 At Western New England Central (No. 3, 15-6) vs. West Springfield (No. 7, 14-8), 4 At Lorden Field, UMass Cathedral (No. 8, 12-10) vs. Amherst (No. 5, 13-8), 4 Final At Lorden Field, UMass Saturday, June 13 Semifinal winners, time TBA Division 3 Semifinals Wednesday, June 10 At MCLA, North Adams South Hadley (No. 5, 12-9) vs. Mount Greylock (No. 1, 18-3), 4 Westfield State University Wahconah (No. 3, 15-6) vs. Hampshire Regional (No. 7, 0

Western Massachusetts Tournament Scores/Schedules

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Baseball Division 1 1. Minnechaug (14-6) 2. Westfield (14-6) 3. Central (14-6) 4. Pittsfield (16-4) 5. Amherst (12-8) 6. Holyoke (12-8) 7. West Springfield (12-8) 8. Cathedral (10-10) 9. Chicopee (11-9) 10. Chicopee Comp (10-10) 11. Taconic (12-8) First round Wednesday, June 3 Cathedral 3, Chicopee 2 West Springfield 1, Chicopee Comp 0 Holyoke 2, Taconic 0 Quarterfinals Monday, June 8 Game 4: Cathedral at Minnechaug, 4 Game 5: Amherst at Pittsfield, 4 Game 6: West Springfield at Westfield, 7 Game 7: 0

Western Massachusetts Tournaments schedules and scores — June 1

Western Massachusetts Tournaments Baseball Division 1 1. Minnechaug (14-6) 2. Westfield (14-6) 3. Central (14-6) 4. Pittsfield (16-4) 5. Amherst (12-8) 6. Holyoke (12-8) 7. West Springfield (12-8) 8. Cathedral (10-10) 9. Chicopee (11-9) 10. Chicopee Comp (10-10) 11. Taconic (12-8) First round Wednesday, June 3 Game 1: Chicopee at Cathedral, 4 Game 2: Chicopee Comp at West Springfield, 4 Game 3: Taconic at Holyoke, 4 Quarterfinals Monday, June 8 Times TBA Game 4: Game 1 winner at Minnechaug Game 5: Amherst at Pittsfield Game 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Thursday, May 28

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Hopkins 1, Smith Academy 0 Mohawk 6, Granby 1 South Hadley 12, Athol 2 Pioneer Christian 11, Smith Vocational 7 Frontier 6, Mahar 1 West Springfield 7, Amherst 4 Greenfield 8, Easthampton 5 Pioneer Regional at Belchertown, susp. (Belchertown leading 6-0, top 3) Softball Northampton 6, South Hadley 5 (8) Pathfinder 18, Smith Vocational 6 (5) Boys Lacrosse East Longmeadow 6, Northampton 5 Girls Lacrosse Granby 23, Holyoke Catholic 4 LOCAL BASEBALL Tri-County League Peoples Bank 6, Teddy Bear Pools 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Tuesday, May 26

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Hopkins 3, Mahar 2 Smith Academy 6, Belchertown 3 Granby 8, Dean Tech 1 South Hadley 8, Easthampton 3 Frontier 5, Pioneer Regional 1 Holyoke Catholic 11, Sabis 7 Hampshire 7, Monson 4 Softball McCann Tech 16, Smith Academy 3 Frontier 2, Taconic 1 (9) Chicopee 9, South Hadley 1 Northampton 3, Ludlow 2 Hampshire 8, Belchertown 0 Boys Lacrosse St. John’s-Shrewsbury 16, South Hadley 4 Northampton 14, Cathedral 3 Girls Lacrosse South Hadley 19, Amherst 5 Boys Tennis Northampton 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Friday, May 22

Friday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Easthampton 14, Hampshire 4 Frontier 3, Palmer 1 Ludlow 9, Northampton 5 Pathfinder 13, Smith Vocational 0 Holyoke Catholic 3, Granby 1 Amherst 3, Longmeadow 2 (10) Softball Agawam 3, Amherst 0 East Longmeadow 26, Belchertown 2 (5) Hampshire 7, Ludlow 1 Northampton 7, Chicopee 6 (8) Easthampton 18, Holyoke Catholic 4 South Hadley 11, Holyoke 6 Boys Lacrosse Cathedral 18, Belchertown 5 Longmeadow 18, South Hadley 8 Girls Lacrosse Northampton 18, Tantasqua 4 Minnechaug 17, Belchertown 4 East Longmeadow 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Thursday, May 21

Thursday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Turners Falls 3, Hopkins 1 Easthampton 17, Pioneer Regional 2 (5) Frontier 10, South Hadley 9 Gateway 9, Lee 6 Chicopee Comp 3, Northampton 2 Smith Academy 5, Mohawk 1 Granby 5, Sabis 0 Holyoke Catholic 16, Dean Tech 6 Softball Hopkins 20, Mahar 6 (5) East Longmeadow 15, South Hadley 3 (5) Sabis 11, Smith Academy 9 McCann Tech 17, Gateway 2 (5) Palmer 2, Amherst 0 Frontier 11, Pioneer 8 Boys Lacrosse Belchertown 11, Amherst 10 (OT) Granby 0

Live Local Scoreboard — Wednesday, May 20

Wednesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Gateway 7, Sabis 6 (10) Lenox 9, Holyoke Catholic 6 Smith Academy 5, Palmer 1 St. Mary 5, Hampshire 4 Agawam 10, Amherst 6 Belchertown 5, Greenfield 2 Softball Sabis 14, Gateway 5 Granby 9, Hopkins 0 Hampshire 16, South Hadley 2 (5) Monson 17, Holyoke Catholic 0 (5) Athol 22, Northampton 8 Smith Academy 8, McCann Tech 5 Chicopee 19, Belchertown 1 (5) Boys Lacrosse Cathedral 21, Granby 2 Northampton 7, East Longmeadow 3 Girls Lacrosse Belchertown 19, St. 0

Tuesday’s live local scoreboard — May 19, 2015

Tuesday’s results HIGH SCHOOLS Baseball Chicopee at Amherst, 7 Belchertown 3, South Hadley 1 Mohawk 10, Easthampton 8 (11) Hopkins 1, Frontier 0 Granby 12, Gateway 2 Smith Academy 13, Mahar 4 Westfield Voke 8, Smith Vocational 0 Softball Ware 9, Easthampton 3 Northampton 12, Belchertown 7 Turners Falls 3, Frontier 0 Pioneer Valley 9, Hopkins 2 Smith Vocational 27, Commerce 4 (5) Boys lacrosse Belchertown 12, Wahconah 5 Girls lacrosse Amherst 15, Granby 13 Holyoke Catholic 8, St. Mary’s 7 Boys tennis Amherst 5, 0