×

Wednesday’s high schools: Easthampton holds on, beats Smith Vocational girls basketball



Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Rachel Robinson sank late free throws and the Easthampton girls basketball team held on to beat Smith Vocational, 29-28, in Northampton Wednesday.

Robinson, who finished with seven points, gave the Eagles (3-4) a 29-25 lead with a pair from the line.

Sydney Cyr cut the Vikings’ deficit to one with a 3 on their next possession.

Smith Vocational (2-6) fouled, and Easthampton missed both free throws. The Vikings then missed on their game-winning 3-point attempt.

Cyr finished with 19 points, 14 rebounds and nine blocks for the Vikings.

Lily Pioli led the Eagles with eight points.

Hampshire Regional 68, Monson 40 — Katelyn Pickunka amassed 31 points and 19 rebounds in a home win.

Caroline O’Connor added 22 points and five steals for the Raiders (8-0).

Maddie Pond scored six points with five assists and 10 steals.

Westfield 64, Amherst Regional 50 — Erin Klaes did all she could to keep the Hurricanes close, hitting eight 3s for a career-high 39 points in a road loss.

Petua Mukimba and Maddie Shea each had six points for Amherst (3-6).

South Hadley 56, Sabis 39 — Mia Kelly had 19 points, while Brooke Zatowski added eight and Alexa Blaney seven as the Tigers (5-2) rolled in Springfield.

Boys basketball

Westfield Tech 74, Gateway Regional 27 — The Tigers (3-4, 3-0 Tri-County South) led 29-3 after the first quarter and cruised to the win at home.

Nathaniel Bushor had 13 points on four 3-pointers for the Gators (0-10, 0-6).

Boys hockey

Chicopee 5, Belchertown 4 — Matt Pacheco had three goals and Nate Pacheco added one, but the Orioles fell at Smead Arena in Springfield.

Vaughn Gillen had one assist and Ethan Rajpold made 30 saves for Belchertown (2-3-2).

Ludlow 4, Easthampton 2 — Garren Fugiel scored two goals and Jake Batchelder had an assist, but the Eagles (4-2-3) fell at Lossone Rink.

Nate Barnes made 20 saves.

Greenfield 3, Wahconah 1 — The Green Wave (5-2-1) got a goal from Smith Academy student Evan Simmons as they won at Pittsfield Boys and Girls Club.

Girls basketball

Easthampton 29,
Smith Vocational 28

Easthampton (3-4)

Duda 0-0-0, McDermott 2-1-5, Sikop 1-0-2, Landry 0-2-2, Robinson 1-5-7, Pioli 4-1-8, Korza 2-0-4. Totals 10-9-29

Smith Vocational (2-6)

Sherman 1-0-2, Schabackers 0-0-0, Ding 0-0-0, Pensivy 2-0-4, Sullivan 0-0-0, Cyr 7-2-19, Torres 1-0-3, Austin 0-0-0, Boisvert 0-0-0 MacDonald 0-0-, Start 0-0-0. Totals 10-2-28

Staff reports

3-Pointers—Easthampton 0, Smith Vocational 4 (Cyr 3, Torres)

Hampshire 68, Monson 40

Monson (6-2)

Jailbert 3-0-6, Fabian 1-0-2, Krupezak 3-3-9, Santos 2-3-7, DeVries 3-1-7, Holbert 1-0-2, Skowyra 0-1-1, Duggan 2-0-4, Dold 0-2-2. Totals 15-10-40

Hampshire Regional (8-0)

L. Labrie 3-0-6, Pellegrini 1-0-3, Taylor 0-0-0, S. Labire 0-0-0, Pickunka 13-5-31, Babyak 0-0-0, Rubeck 0-0-0, Labrecque 0-0-0, Pond 2-1-6, Golasinski 0-0-0, Marek 0-0-0, O’Connor 7-6-22. Totals 26-12-68

Monson

17

9

4

10

—40

Hampshire Regional

14

21

22

11

—68

3-Pointers—Monson 0, Hampshire 4 (Pellegrini, Pond, O’Connor 2)

Westfield 64, Amherst 50

Amherst (3-6)

Klaes 12-7-39, Layer 1-0-2, Mukimba 2-2-6, Shea 3-0-6. Totals 18-9-50

Westfield (3-4)

Hadla 10-4-28, C. Pedolzky 2-0-4, Wright 1-0-2, Mochak 5-0-10, Smith 1-0-2, E. Pedolzky 1-0-2, Almeida, 2-2-7, Piper 1-1-3, Wood 2-2-6. Totals 25-7-64

Amherst

17

10

10

13

—50

Westfield

17

18

10

19

—64

3-Pointers—Amherst 8 (Klaes 8), Westfield 7 (Hadla 4, Almeida, Wood 2)

South Hadley 56, Sabis 39

South Hadley (5-2)

Murphy 1-0-2, A. Edge 0-1-1, Kelly 8-0-19, A. Blaney 2-3-7, Grochowalski 2-0-4, Marjanski 0-1-1, Zatowski 2-3-8, O. Blaney 2-0-5, Sears 2-0-4, Werenski 1-0-2, Simon 1-1-3. Totals: 21-9-56

Sabis (2-8)

Wellington 1-0-2, Palaia-Ryan 1-0-2, Phommasith 1-1-3, Smith 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-3, Lizana 3-11-20, Barklow 1-1-3, Bryant 2-0-4. Totals: 11-13-39

South Hadley

15

10

20

11

—56

Sabis

12

7

7

13

—39

3-Pointers—South Hadley 5 (Kelly 3, Zatowski, O. Blaney) Sabis 4 (Lizana 3, Williams)

Boys basketball

Westfield Tech 74, Gateway 27

Gateway (0-10, 0-6 Tri-County South)

Bushor 4-1-13, Rioux 0-0-0, Buckman 0-0-0, Cortis 1-1-3, Beebe 2-0-5, Orr 1-0-2, Thompson 0-0-0, Krassler 0-0-0, Hyjek 0-0-0, Sakaske 0-0-0, LeFreniere 1-0-3, Boissonault 0-1-1. Totals: 9-3-27

Westfield (3-4, 3-0)

Tikhonchuk 3-0-7, Sanchez 1-0-3, Flores 5-0-12, Suprunchuk 2-0-4, Bush 6-0-12, Klyuchits 5-1-14, Garwacki 6-1-13, Czeremcha 3-0-9. Totals: 31-2-74

Gateway

3

4

9

11

—27

Westfield Tech

29

19

14

12

—74

3-Pointers—Gateway 6 (Bushor 4, Beebe, LeFreniere) Westfield Tech 10 (Czeremcha 3, Klyuchits 3, Flores 2, Tikhonchuk, Sanchez)